Custom Menu

Related to the development libraries, released by Curt Binder
Would you like the ability to create a custom menu on the controller?

Yes, I would like to create my own menu
51
86%
Maybe, if it will give me more memory I would
3
5%
No, I like the default menu
0
No votes
Don't care, I don't really use the menu
3
5%
There's a menu on the controller?
2
3%
 
Total votes : 59

User avatar
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 4:44 am
Since memory on the controller has always been an issue, I'm working on simplifying things and hopefully trimming some stuff down. The menu system I created for setting the values on the controller is great. It makes things much easier to use. The downside is that the code involved to display it does require some memory usage (how much I do not exactly know). I know that the code to display the Date / Time setup screen can take up almost 2000 bytes (of a maximum about 30720).

From my dev versions 0.8.5.13 and later, the ability to update the "internal memory" values on the controller through the wifi interface (usb or wifi) has existed. This interface will allow the values to be read and written over the wifi interface by a custom client. Meaning people can create an interface, application or web app, that can communicate with the controller to update the values remotely. I know Dave's Client Suite is going to have this ability built in to it.

Having this ability can lessen the need to have a complex menu on the controller itself. One would still like to have some simple functionality from the controller but could do without having the ability to change the "internal memory" values from an interface on the controller.

I know a few people have asked about how to create their own custom menu. They liked the default but wanted to put their own little twist on it and add in their own menu items. This is great and the whole purpose behind the controller....giving you the ability to customize it to fit your needs.

I'm in the process of creating a simple, stripped down menu for people that want just the basics on the controller and plan on using the Client Suite or the SetInternalMemory PDE to update their internal memory values.

I just wanted to get some feedback from people on this topic.

curt

Posts: 11969
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:34 am
I think it would be awesome.
When Dave has some time available, maybe he could even implement that on his iPhone app too :)
Roberto.

Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:53 am
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 4:12 pm
Absolutely awesome ! Once the feature gets included in RA Client that would be perfect, no need to use the head unit for setting values.

iPhone app is nice but comon guys, in an open source world who doesn't like the little green man ? ;) I wish I could code an android app by myself..

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 11:47 pm
astralmind wrote:Absolutely awesome ! Once the feature gets included in RA Client that would be perfect, no need to use the head unit for setting values.

iPhone app is nice but comon guys, in an open source world who doesn't like the little green man ? ;) I wish I could code an android app by myself..


I concur. When I think of apple, I don't think open source.

Posts: 11969
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:40 am
I also agree, but we don't have anyone that knows how to get an adroid app together just yet.
It'll come soon enough.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 4:21 pm
I got the simple menu working today. It still needs to be tested more with all the features but I'm pretty sure it's gonna work just fine. I have pushed my changes to my github account. Please make sure you read the ReefAngel_Features.h file and the comments at the bottom of the file on how to use the feature. It also explains what features will work with the simple menu and what will be ignored.

Here's what the menu looks like:
simple_menu.JPG
Simple Menu
simple_menu.JPG (55.52 KiB) Viewed 4462 times


I'm still working on the ability to have a custom menu.

Lastly, the important part that everybody will love to hear. Using this menu will actually save you about 4566 bytes. Yes, that's about 4,500 bytes of extra memory available for other stuff. That's the value that I got from using my RAMenus PDE file with the default features enabled and the default functions. The only thing I did different was enable SIMPLE_MENU and I noticed the 4566 bytes difference.

Anyways, feel free to grab the latest and test it out if you like.

curt

Posts: 11969
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:56 pm
Awesome!!!
Roberto.

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 9:49 pm
first bootloader and now this?!? AWESOME! Should have plenty of memory for now!

I just switched to the "simple" menu and its great! Perfect timing as I just ran out of memory playing with the custom headunit screen and couldn't run the client. But it all works great now. Thanks!
User avatar
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:59 am
Glad you guys like it. It should work out nicely for people too. Or let me rephrase it, it should work out nicely for those who want lots of customization's on their controller. :geek:

curt

Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:12 am
Location: Rome, Italy
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2011 11:59 pm
beautiful... but i don't need of feeding, but i need the single dose and the PWM... :-D
Next

Return to Development Libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron