Problem with v. 0.8.5.15

Related to the development libraries, released by Curt Binder
Post Reply
lukeluke
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:12 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Problem with v. 0.8.5.15

Post by lukeluke »

Curt know ;-)

This is my problem with the new versione.

SingleATOHigh the float position is inverted (you must rotate it before update)

SingleATOTimeout don't work.... i try to put the internal memory value to 60 or 1 .... but nothing, the pump is never stopped.

In the ReefAngel.cpp in the SingleATO void

i see this change : if ( (iSafeTop < (byteHrInterval * 60)) && (iLastTop >= 0) )

and i try to set like the old version : if ( iSafeTop < (byteHrInterval * 60) )

but nothing...

This post is for Curt and for alert the other people ;-)
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Problem with v. 0.8.5.15

Post by binder »

I figured out what is going on. The function works but the timeout does not. So if something fails the port will not shutoff currently. I'm working on a fix for it right now. Sorry if this has caused any inconvenience.

curt
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Problem with v. 0.8.5.15

Post by binder »

Ok. I figured out the problem. I've got a fix for it. I'm going to put it in .16 but before I release .16 I'm going to try to get some of the wdt stuff added in too.

For those who are anxious, here's the code fix. Inside the SingleATO function in ReefAngel.cpp, there is a line that looks like this:

Code: Select all

    if ( ato->IsActive() )
    {
        if ( bCanRun )
        {
It needs to be changed to this:

Code: Select all

    if ( ato->IsActive() )
    {
        if ( (! ato->IsTopping()) && bCanRun )
        {
I added in the "if not topping" check. Otherwise, without this check the timeout is being reset all the time and it never starts a countdown. So the timeout exceeded check is never true.

curt
lukeluke
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:12 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Problem with v. 0.8.5.15

Post by lukeluke »

i try it and it's ok :-D
Post Reply