Internal webserver UI

Related to the development libraries, released by Curt Binder
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:34 am
Tried that. Do I need to enter in my forum username somewhere?

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:14 am
Can you try a different browser?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:07 pm
OK, not sure what was going on, but it's working with all four browsers now.

It always comes up with 0's until I refresh. First refresh almost always returns an "Unable to process controller data" message.

Controller labels have to be downloaded every session?

Custom variables without a label justify to the left instead of the center after downloading labels.

--Colin
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:13 pm
Changing DC pump modes shows the icon for the previous mode until refreshed.

Edit: Just tried it on a different computer and it works as expected?

Edit part 2: Speed and duration don't automatically refresh. If I go from a specified mode with default speeds to custom mode with hard-coded speeds, the new speed/duration doesn't change until I refresh.

I hope this kind of stuff is what you were looking for, otherwise I'm just being a jerk. :mrgreen:

Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 8:29 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:50 pm
I get unable to retrieve data every time.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:47 pm
fishflipper wrote:I get unable to retrieve data every time.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

You must use the dev branch of our libraries.
Did you update it?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 5365
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:06 pm
cosmith71 wrote:Changing DC pump modes shows the icon for the previous mode until refreshed.

Edit: Just tried it on a different computer and it works as expected?

Edit part 2: Speed and duration don't automatically refresh. If I go from a specified mode with default speeds to custom mode with hard-coded speeds, the new speed/duration doesn't change until I refresh.

I hope this kind of stuff is what you were looking for, otherwise I'm just being a jerk. :mrgreen:


The problem is when you issue a wifi command to change something you get back OK and you don't get the same results like when setting a relay which returns the entire XML. Then you'd have to do a second query.

We could do 2 things to streamline that. Instead of sending just OK or ERR. We could put a status flag in the /sa /r99 output. It might break some of the current apps, but we'd just be adding the same tag it's looking for inside the rest of the output.

The other would be making the second call to the web ui to refresh. But I have issues sometimes if I query to quickly so a slight delay wouldn't be horrible. This btw, is all the same behavior of the current UApp also.

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:09 pm
I thought I changed that. When the controller responds with OK, I update the UI.
I'll double check.
I may have only done that for the cloud server connection, now that you mentioned.
Roberto.

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:32 pm
Ok, so I just tested and it updates fine on my side.
I had DCPump in Constant mode.
Click the image, selected a new mode, the browser showed the spinning wheel for a brief second and it updated the UI with the mode I had selected.
Roberto.

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:34 pm
I also did the same thing for the speed and duration, which updated the UI after the spinning wheel.
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to Development Libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron