New IDE v1.6.8

Related to the development libraries, released by Curt Binder
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:19 am
I did some further digging into everything to get a build working for me.
I tested both of the installers linked in the OP and I came across some stuff:
  • None of the installers contain the RA* board. (I have to use the boards.txt file that was provided in the discussion.)
  • The RA* bootloader is not included in the github repository.
I know that it's not a big deal but I did notice in the boards.txt file that the bootloader folder has changed a little and there's a reefangel folder that contains all the bootloaders for simplicity.

I'm assuming that the bootloader files were just copied and renamed to the appropriate RAPlus and RAStar hex files. Is there anything else different with them? Or can I just create the Star file using the same RAPlus file? I'm assuming this is safe and the way I need to handle it based on other discussions.
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:56 am
SUCCESS!!

I now have a working arduino build for 64bit linux and uses the latest dev libraries and can talk to the RA* just fine. Woohoo!

Now I can get some of these fixes made and posted. :ugeek:

Posts: 11981
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:21 am
Yeah, the bootloader is only required once.
We never had to burn bootloader in the past, but if someone were to create RA* from scratch, they would need that.
Attached is a revised board.txt and the bootloader. I changed the name to comply with what I had in here.
Attachments
RA Star boards and bootloader.zip
(8.79 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:44 am
cool. i didn't think we needed to worry about it because it was already set. however arduino wouldn't let me compile and upload without having it.
i remember with the original ra when you switched bootloaders and we had to burn the optiboot one....i still have my programmer from back then for it....never had to use it since either. :-)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:20 pm
Hi,

When I use the Dev IDE and the web wizard, my custom labels don't come up on the head unit and my DCpump mode doesn't reflect the correct mode on startup. The DCpump mode is a bit of a non-issue as once I re-set it via the U-App it's fine.
If I revert to the standard IDE (1.1.3 not the dev) it all loads as expected.

Have I missed something?

Thanks
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.

Posts: 11981
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:46 pm
We were running into issues with the labels being declared the way they were.
So everything got moved to RA_CustomsLabels.h file.
You need to manually edit it if you are using the Arduino IDE.
The web wizard needs to be updated still. It's on my todo list.
Roberto.

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:01 am
Ah, ok cool, thanks :)
I have gotten a second RA system for my new build and I've started coding it. Am I correct that the web wizard and IDEv1.6.8 are where the system is headed? So it makes sense to keep programming with one of those two instead of the older standard version?

EDIT- Geez, after using the WebPlugin, the IDE is EXTREMELY ugly and bright lol. It's much more pleasant to use the webplug.
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.

Posts: 11981
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:57 am
I think you are better off using the web wizard from now on.
Roberto.

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:46 am
Ok Cool, thanks :)
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:41 pm
rimai wrote:Do you happen to have Sierra OSX?
I may need to update the IDE again and recompile :(
https://github.com/arduino/Arduino/issues/5360

I know this is on your list of items, but just checking on the status of this. I'm running High Sierra OSX as my main setup for now (and probably will be for several months).
I can switch to running a VM of linux to get things working for me (since I already had/have it running under linux).
Anyways, just curious. :?:
PreviousNext

Return to Development Libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest