My banner does not work

Related to the development libraries, released by Curt Binder
Post Reply
paulo.hanashiro
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:23 pm
Location: Sydne/Australia

My banner does not work

Post by paulo.hanashiro »

All.

I just compiled a new pde file in order to use my wifi adapter, but I can't make it work.

How I did the banner setup in my pde file:

Code: Select all

prog_char id_label[] PROGMEM = "phanashiro";
prog_char probe1_label[] PROGMEM = "Display";
prog_char probe2_label[] PROGMEM = "Room";
prog_char probe3_label[] PROGMEM = "Light";
prog_char relay1_label[] PROGMEM = "Light";
prog_char relay2_label[] PROGMEM = "Moon%Light";
prog_char relay3_label[] PROGMEM = "Heater";
prog_char relay4_label[] PROGMEM = "Chiller";
prog_char relay5_label[] PROGMEM = "ATO";
prog_char relay6_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%Balling%1";
prog_char relay7_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%Balling%2";
prog_char relay8_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%Balling%3";
PROGMEM const char *webbanner_items[] = {
    id_label, probe1_label, probe2_label, probe3_label, relay1_label, relay2_label,
	relay3_label, relay4_label, relay5_label, relay6_label, relay7_label, relay8_label};

When I try to use it with this link: http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... phanashiro

Only a "blank" screen appears.

Am I doing anything wrong?

Regards.
Paulo
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: My banner does not work

Post by binder »

paulo.hanashiro wrote: Only a "blank" screen appears.

Am I doing anything wrong?
I'm going to assume that labels 2,6,7,8 all are supposed to have spaces in their names. Since you only have a % there, it's being interpreted as %L, %B, %1, etc.
It should be %20 where you need spaces to be otherwise you get some unknown responses.

Try this out:

Code: Select all

prog_char relay2_label[] PROGMEM = "Moon%20Light";
prog_char relay6_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%20Balling%201";
prog_char relay7_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%20Balling%202";
prog_char relay8_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%20Balling%203";
That should fix things up for you.

curt
paulo.hanashiro
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:23 pm
Location: Sydne/Australia

Re: My banner does not work

Post by paulo.hanashiro »

Hi Curt.

Thanks for your help.

I did the changes, but the error persists.

My full code:

Code: Select all

// Autogenerated file by RAGen (v1.0.4.93), (05/29/2011 16:52)
// RA_052911_1652.pde
//
// This version designed for v0.8.5 Beta 12 or later

/* The following features are enabled for this PDE File: 
#define DisplayImages
#define DateTimeSetup
#define VersionMenu
#define ATOSetup
#define DirectTempSensor
#define wifi
#define SingleATOSetup
#define StandardLightSetup
*/


#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Globals.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <ReefAngel_EEPROM.h>
#include <ReefAngel_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <ReefAngel_ATO.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Joystick.h>
#include <ReefAngel_LED.h>
#include <ReefAngel_TempSensor.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Relay.h>
#include <ReefAngel_PWM.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Timer.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Memory.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

// Labels for the web banner
#include <avr/pgmspace.h>
prog_char id_label[] PROGMEM = "phanashiro";
prog_char probe1_label[] PROGMEM = "Display";
prog_char probe2_label[] PROGMEM = "Room";
prog_char probe3_label[] PROGMEM = "Light";
prog_char relay1_label[] PROGMEM = "Light";
prog_char relay2_label[] PROGMEM = "Moon%20Light";
prog_char relay3_label[] PROGMEM = "Heater";
prog_char relay4_label[] PROGMEM = "Chiller";
prog_char relay5_label[] PROGMEM = "ATO";
prog_char relay6_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%20Balling%201";
prog_char relay7_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%20Balling%202";
prog_char relay8_label[] PROGMEM = "Dosing%20Balling%203";
PROGMEM const char *webbanner_items[] = {
    id_label, probe1_label, probe2_label, probe3_label, relay1_label, relay2_label,
	relay3_label, relay4_label, relay5_label, relay6_label, relay7_label, relay8_label};


void setup()
{
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.SetTemperatureUnit(1);  // set to Celsius Temperature
    // Initialize and start the web banner timer
    ReefAngel.LoadWebBanner(pgm_read_word(&(webbanner_items[0])), SIZE(webbanner_items));
    ReefAngel.Timer[4].SetInterval(180);  // set interval to 180 seconds
    ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();

    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = B00000000;
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = B00000000;
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = B00000001;
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = B00000001;

    // Ports that are always on
//    ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port8);
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();

    // Specific functions
    ReefAngel.StandardLights(Port1, 12, 00, 24, 00);
    ReefAngel.StandardLights(Port2, 24, 00, 8, 00);
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port3, 23, 26);
    ReefAngel.StandardFan(Port4, 27, 29);
    ReefAngel.StandardATO(Port5, 2400); //Quantidade de segundos para reposição, se desligar pelo timer, led vermelho do RA acende e bloqueia a reposição

    ReefAngel.DosingPump(Port6, 1, 9, 0, 50); //(byte DPRelay, byte DPTimer, byte OnHour, byte OnMinute, byte RunTime)
    ReefAngel.DosingPump(Port7, 1, 12, 0, 50);
    ReefAngel.DosingPump(Port8, 1, 15, 0, 50);

    // Web Banner stuff
    if(ReefAngel.Timer[4].IsTriggered())
    {
        ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();
        ReefAngel.WebBanner();
    }
}

How long does it take to have the banner available?

Could it be anything related to refresh?

Thanks again.
Paulo
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: My banner does not work

Post by binder »

paulo.hanashiro wrote: How long does it take to have the banner available?

Could it be anything related to refresh?
Do you have your wifi module configured to send the data to reefangel.com? If not, the data will not get sent.
Read up on this page: http://www.reefangel.com/Enable-a-Web-B ... controller

Here is the screenshot of the window that contains the settings. These instructions should also be in the manual as well.
Web Banner wifi settings
Web Banner wifi settings
WifiSettings.png (8.82 KiB) Viewed 6565 times
If you do this, then you should be working.

curt
paulo.hanashiro
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:23 pm
Location: Sydne/Australia

Re: My banner does not work

Post by paulo.hanashiro »

Hi Curt.

Did everything you wrote, and got nothing.

Did a factory reset and the wifi setup process again, now it's working.

Thanks!!!
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: My banner does not work

Post by binder »

Cool. Glad you got it working. :)

curt
paulo.hanashiro
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:23 pm
Location: Sydne/Australia

Re: My banner does not work

Post by paulo.hanashiro »

Thank you for your support!!!

Regards.
Paulo
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: My banner does not work

Post by binder »

paulo.hanashiro wrote:Thank you for your support!!!

Regards.
Paulo
You are welcome. That's what I'm here for. :geek:

curt
Post Reply