Encountered first problem

Community contributed apps
Post Reply
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

So, last night I put my controller into water change mode through the iphone app. I then changed my water and manually cancelled the return pump and circulation pump stops and left the skimmer off until the water level in the sump had lowered. I then cancelled the stop on it and everything was fine. However, I woke up at about 4:30 am and noticed my lights were still on!! I immediately launched the iphone app and when I did a refresh, the lights then kicked off. Also, this morning at 6:30 am I noticed the temp in the tank was very high as well (81.5 which it has never been and I have the AC on).

I am wondering if because I didnt do a cancel mode the lights got stuck on for some reason? Or, perhaps some other problem occurred. It leads me to believe it was the iphone override due to the fact that when I refreshed they immediately turned off as they should have automaticalloy at 10 pm. However, I don't understand why water change mode would have any affect on the lighting schedule. Any thoughts appreciated.
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by binder »

What version of the libraries are you using?
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

I'm not sure what version. Is there a way I can check remotely? I just downloaded the 0.9.6 this morning to my laptop but not uploaded to the controller yet, so they must have been older. It would have been whatever came in with the install about a month ago.
Image
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

Another odd thing I just noticed was the graph in the portal shows that the lights were not on, but in fact they were?!
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by binder »

The smartphone apps all should be able to query the version of the controller libraries. If not, you manually view it, open a web browser and type in: http://YOURIP:2000/v
That will display the version of the libraries on the controller.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by rimai »

It looks like whatever you did may have overriden the relays in unpredictable way for some reason and the controller either never got out of the waterchange mode or the relays never were reset back to auto mode and were still overriden.
Can you try doing the same steps again, but this time, when you are done, please check the LCD screen on the controller. If it still shows Water Change Mode, it means it did not exit out of the mode.
Also, after you are done, refresh the iPhone app and check if any of the relays are overridden. I know the Android uses a blue dot to identify overridden relays and I think the iPhone is the same thing.
Roberto.
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

Looks like I am running 0.9.5 currently. None of the relays were showing the blue dot. However, I don't understand why the Metal Halides would have been affected either way as they should not be changed during water change mode? My guess is that it did not exit out of the mode either, however I still don't understand why the MH's would have been affected. I can possibly try to reproduce this again tonight if I am home. Perhaps water change mode needs a timer like feed mode to auto cancel as well? Just a thought.
Image
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

Well, the same thing happened again last night, however this time I did not put the RA in any status. Something seems to be stuck. However, the lights come on as they should, but then do not go off at the appropriate time. However, if I get on the IPhone app and refresh they then turn off. I uploaded the new libraries, 0.9.6 from 0.9.5 this morning to see if it helps. I am a little worried/frustrated as I will be out of town this weekend.
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by binder »

Can you attach your INO file so we can look through it and make sure there isn't anything strange with the code?
There sounds like something going on because you shouldn't have to refresh or requery the controller to update the relay status. The smartphone apps simply query the controller for the current status of it. If you update/toggle the relays ON/OFF then the apps will turn the relays ON/OFF.
Also, could you post the Memory INO file as well? It sounds like you may have set the off time for the lights as a 12 hour value instead of 24 hour. Say you have your lights come on at 10am and shut off at 8pm. That should be coded as 10 (for 10 am) and 20 (for 8pm). If you put 8 for 8pm, then you would have a problem. I'm not positive if this is the case, but it's something worth looking into.
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

Here are both of the .ino files. However, the lights have been working correctly up until the last two days and time schedule should already be in 24hr format. Let me know if you see anything. No code changes were made when this started happening, only updates from the IPhone app to the status of the relays
Attachments
Memory_041612_2244.ino
(3.59 KiB) Downloaded 424 times
RA_051112_0743.ino
(1.84 KiB) Downloaded 431 times
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by binder »

Everything looks good in your files. It looks like the MH lights run on a schedule and the StdLights run on the reverse of MH lights.

I'm thinking that maybe the relay mask is being set on/off like Roberto said earlier. Can you browse to http://YOURIP:2000/wifi and look at that screen. There will be a relay switch panel. It will have a list of dots/circles and the slider switches below them. To the right there will be ON OFF AUTO. Make sure that all of your ports are set to AUTO. So if you have to move the switches to AUTO then do it.
Once you confirm this, close the browser window and use the iPhone app to view the relays like you normally would do. After you view the relays, navigate back to that URL and see what the relay statuses are set to. I'm thinking maybe the iPhone app is doing something to the relays accidentally. Maybe John can chime in for some more testing.
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

Also, I notice the .ino is much simpler now. Why are the following no longer present?

// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port6Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit;

In addition, do I need to re-add any custom code each time I utilize RAGen?
Image
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

Here is the .ino file that I was using up until today.
Attachments
RA_041612_2229.ino
(2.03 KiB) Downloaded 441 times
Image
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

binder wrote:Everything looks good in your files. It looks like the MH lights run on a schedule and the StdLights run on the reverse of MH lights.

I'm thinking that maybe the relay mask is being set on/off like Roberto said earlier. Can you browse to http://YOURIP:2000/wifi and look at that screen. There will be a relay switch panel. It will have a list of dots/circles and the slider switches below them. To the right there will be ON OFF AUTO. Make sure that all of your ports are set to AUTO. So if you have to move the switches to AUTO then do it.
Once you confirm this, close the browser window and use the iPhone app to view the relays like you normally would do. After you view the relays, navigate back to that URL and see what the relay statuses are set to. I'm thinking maybe the iPhone app is doing something to the relays accidentally. Maybe John can chime in for some more testing.
That sounds great. The relays appears all auto yesterday when I checked, but I will also do this again today. In addition, I can test by using the IPhone app as normal and watch the relay status via web.
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by binder »

knapp870 wrote:Also, I notice the .ino is much simpler now. Why are the following no longer present?

// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port6Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit;
They probably were not selected / chosen inside RAGen when you generated the file
In addition, do I need to re-add any custom code each time I utilize RAGen?
Yes. Unfortunately right now, your custom code is not saved by RAGen. This "feature" is being worked on so that it can be saved and restored and you can modify your code.
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

binder wrote:
knapp870 wrote:Also, I notice the .ino is much simpler now. Why are the following no longer present?

// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port6Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit;
They probably were not selected / chosen inside RAGen when you generated the file
In addition, do I need to re-add any custom code each time I utilize RAGen?
Yes. Unfortunately right now, your custom code is not saved by RAGen. This "feature" is being worked on so that it can be saved and restored and you can modify your code.
Binder, Actually yes they are chosen when creating the file, but are not showing in Arduino after generating. This is after I updated to 0.9.6 libraries.
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by binder »

knapp870 wrote:Binder, Actually yes they are chosen when creating the file, but are not showing in Arduino after generating. This is after I updated to 0.9.6 libraries.
Hmmm....I will have to look and see what's going on. I know that if the ports chosen are the same as the default ports then the line isn't written out, otherwise it is.
knapp870
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Kansas City, MO

Re: Encountered first problem

Post by knapp870 »

binder wrote:
knapp870 wrote:Binder, Actually yes they are chosen when creating the file, but are not showing in Arduino after generating. This is after I updated to 0.9.6 libraries.
Hmmm....I will have to look and see what's going on. I know that if the ports chosen are the same as the default ports then the line isn't written out, otherwise it is.

Ahh, you are correct. They were still set to default. When I changed these they then wrote to file. My mistake. Thanks for making me aware of this! Always great answers from the RA team!
Image
Post Reply