Online Development Testing

Community contributed apps
User avatar
Posts: 2743
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2013 7:35 pm
KRavEN wrote:I know this is old but is something like this still available?

are you wanting to access a controller online for testing? i still have one online for testing but it appears that it's not responding tonight. i will have to check into it.

Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:21 am
PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2013 7:48 pm
arch wrote:I think what you're after is in the Development Libraries section of the forum (wifi attachment commands)

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1541

Right, but always nice to have a development box to bounce things off during development so you don't cause havoc with your production system.

Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:21 am
PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2013 7:49 pm
binder wrote:
KRavEN wrote:I know this is old but is something like this still available?

are you wanting to access a controller online for testing? i still have one online for testing but it appears that it's not responding tonight. i will have to check into it.

Yes, that's what i was looking for Curt. Thanks for looking into it. I'll check back later.
User avatar
Posts: 2743
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2013 9:33 pm
KRavEN wrote:Right, but always nice to have a development box to bounce things off during development so you don't cause havoc with your production system.

out of curiosity, what are you wanting to test? this will just allow you to communicate with a controller for testing out apps (like a smartphone or web app) . you will not be able to upload any code at all to the controller.

Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:21 am
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 5:55 am
binder wrote:
KRavEN wrote:Right, but always nice to have a development box to bounce things off during development so you don't cause havoc with your production system.

out of curiosity, what are you wanting to test? this will just allow you to communicate with a controller for testing out apps (like a smartphone or web app) . you will not be able to upload any code at all to the controller.

Well, primarily to create some unit tests to compare return responses to ensure backwards compatibility. I'm working on an ethernet library for the RA that uses a cheap ENC28J60 board connected via SPI.
User avatar
Posts: 2743
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 6:13 am
awesome. just making sure we were on the same page with the usage of the online controller.
User avatar
Posts: 2743
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:55 pm
KRavEN wrote:Well, primarily to create some unit tests to compare return responses to ensure backwards compatibility. I'm working on an ethernet library for the RA that uses a cheap ENC28J60 board connected via SPI.

I just updated and switched things around. I updated the host in the original post. I switched from dyn.com (dyndns.com) to no-ip.com. I also updated the firmware on the wifi module and we shall see how well this works. I was having connectivity issues but didn't realize it as it was my test controller.

Anyways, you should now be able to access it.
User avatar
Posts: 5350
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 2:14 pm
Curt, needed another RA to test the iOS app. I tried to get an r99 from this controller and got nothing. I did get the initial ReefAngel Controller Web page banner when testing and now nothing.

Also does this have a relay expansion enabled on it? I want to start testing the option of detecting how many relay bars you have attached. If not, could you add a reference in the code on this one to the second relay box so it is enabled? :)
User avatar
Posts: 2743
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:00 pm
Sometimes there are issues with it. If you get a reset, just try again. I tested it out internally here and I would get it to display and then I would try something else and it would fail. Then I would try again and it would work. I think it has to do with how fast the requests come in and if there is still an open connection from the controller.

Anyways, just updated it to 1.0.7 with 1 expansion box. I also have a 2nd controller on my network that you can test if you like. It's on port 2010 and it's got 2 expansion boxes plus salinity and water level module enabled (water level isn't connected, only enabled).
User avatar
Posts: 5350
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:03 pm
Cool seems better now. At least i could load the banner and then r99.

I will try and get things going to finish up this patch soon. Would really love to support the extra bar when we get a release in.

Also i fixed the relay expansion labels being loaded. :)
PreviousNext

Return to Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests