RA status log

Community contributed apps
User avatar
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:48 pm
I checked the log and it's not recording the pH. Does anybody else have this problem?
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5337
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:05 pm
Your banner which you have wrong in your signature shows that your ph is 8.04

You need to add [ img ] tags around it [ /img ] (take away the spaces between the brackets. )
User avatar
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 4:50 pm
Thanks for the heads up on how to fix my signature. I have been meaning to fix that. On my phone it logs temp but not pH using the RA Status app.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5337
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:05 pm
Which RA Status app? For Android or iPhone?
User avatar
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 6:59 pm
For Android.
Image

Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 7:20 pm
That is strange, everything on the Android App has been working wonderfully for me...

Is it displaying the pH level on your RA display itself?
Image
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:51 am
the value should show on the Android screen unless you have turned off (hidden the visibility) of the ph. check the controller settings and then visibility and make sure ph is checked.
if you view the history, it only shows the temperature values in the list but if you tap on the entry it brings up a window that shows all the values except the relays.
hopefully that helps a little.

Sent from my Nexus 7
User avatar
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:52 pm
binder wrote:the value should show on the Android screen unless you have turned off (hidden the visibility) of the ph. check the controller settings and then visibility and make sure ph is checked.
if you view the history, it only shows the temperature values in the list but if you tap on the entry it brings up a window that shows all the values except the relays.
hopefully that helps a little.

Sent from my Nexus 7


The pH is set to display. I can see the pH when I click on each individual time parameters are recorded. I would like to see how it changes over time.
Image

Return to Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron