host unreachable error

Community contributed apps

Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:10 pm
Location: An Oklahoman in Ohio
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:08 pm
binder wrote:I wonder if something is going on with your wifi module. sometimes they can drop their connection to the controller and have to be unplugged and plugged back in.

Sent from my Nexus 7


That is exactly what it did. Unplugged and plugged back in and everything is working perfectly.

rimai wrote:Is it blinking blue?


It was blinking blue the other day. I basically unhooked it from the controller and plugged into my laptop got distracted with whatever else was going on and then plugged it back into the controller and it started working again at that point.

Is there something i am doing wrong or is there something else i need to do to get it to stay connected correctly? I am not so great with computer stuff but am not an idiot and will get something figured out if i am pointed in the right direction.

I basically followed the "wifi attachement manual" following method 1, i used a document which doesn't have a title on it, at least no title page printed, which says it is a step by step guide for worldwide access to your reefangel server, and i don't know if i did this last one correctly or not about setting up a static IP.

I have got the port forwarding figured out or at least working and i think i have a DHCP reservation on my router for the controller and i am not sure if that is different than a static IP or not.

Is there anything else i need to do to make this reliable? I am wanting to add password to it as well but i wanted to make sure everything was working properly before i take that step.
Image

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:27 pm
That looks like it is loosing the connection.
Is it far from the router?
Roberto.

Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:10 pm
Location: An Oklahoman in Ohio
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:42 pm
rimai wrote:That looks like it is loosing the connection.
Is it far from the router?


Not at all. I could literally set the wifi adapter on my router.
Image

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 8:49 am
Maybe some unknown interference?
Are you able to try it on another router?
Roberto.

Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:10 pm
Location: An Oklahoman in Ohio
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:04 am
unfortunately, i don't have another router to use.
Image

Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:10 pm
Location: An Oklahoman in Ohio
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:31 pm
So I am getting this error again but only on the android app and only on cellular network. Any ideas how i could fix this?
Image

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 10:01 am
Check the port forwarding on your router
Roberto.

Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:10 pm
Location: An Oklahoman in Ohio
PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:47 am
I checked it again. It seems to be working. But now the portal is giving me the unreachable host error again. This error is the bane of my existence
Image

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:55 am
I has to be port forwarding.
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
When you check port 2000, what do you get?
Roberto.

Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:10 pm
Location: An Oklahoman in Ohio
PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:12 am
"Port 2000 is open"
Image
PreviousNext

Return to Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron