Android app issues?

Community contributed apps

Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:24 am
I get errors all day long is there something I should look at ? Like it will say couple different errors and like when u try to change settings like flip relays on or off or adjust dimming it will error sometimes too. And if I do a couple of things on after another it is worse
Image
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:49 pm
what kind of errors are you getting?
there is a problem with sending commands too close together. the controller blocks any new connections until the existing one closes. so if communicating over the Internet, this can be a problem if there are delays.
it typically works best on wifi.
now, with that being said, if your controller is updating the portal or if you are viewing the internal wifi page, or having another communication/connection to the controller while you are using the android app, then you can have problems.
lastly, if you have the app auto update faster than 15 minutes, you can get communication issues because of the previously mentioned problems.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:43 pm
Screenshot_2016-02-05-00-39-56.png
Screenshot_2016-02-05-00-39-56.png (219.07 KiB) Viewed 1218 times
Image

Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:44 pm
Screenshot_2016-02-05-00-39-50.png
Screenshot_2016-02-05-00-39-50.png (206.06 KiB) Viewed 1218 times
Image
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:46 am
what are your profile settings? what are your hostnames for the profiles?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:09 pm
I adjusted the time refresh it was on every 5 mins lol it has lessined .
Here is the profile on the app how do I see the hostnames that ur talking about
Attachments
Screenshot_2016-02-07-16-05-50.png
Screenshot_2016-02-07-16-05-50.png (150.19 KiB) Viewed 1166 times
Image

Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:10 pm
Screenshot_2016-02-07-16-05-50.png
Screenshot_2016-02-07-16-05-50.png (150.19 KiB) Viewed 1166 times
Image

Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:11 pm
Screenshot_2016-02-07-16-05-34.png
Screenshot_2016-02-07-16-05-34.png (123.68 KiB) Viewed 1165 times
Image
User avatar
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:33 pm
if you are on your home wifi, you will want to use the home profile and not the away one. a lot of routers do not have loopback support (ie, connecting to the public interface of the router from the private interface). that could be your problem. you may also need to change the default timeout values for connections (under the advanced settings). the default is 15 seconds but that could be too short for your setup.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:16 pm
I have updated the refresh to a higher time and switched to home and haven't seen error yet so well see thanks if it goes away lol my phone going off all the time was driving me nuts lol
Image
Next

Return to Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron