vortech/radion control

Requests for new functions or software apps

Posts: 12306
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:37 am
Can I really be honest??
You can, it will take a bit of coding and will look very messy and confusing, but doable.
You need one slope function for each point.
What I find it interesting is that if you smooth out that shape into a parabola looking wave form, which we already have, it will look very similar with very minimal margin of deviance and I personally think that corals and the human eye can't detect that deviance.
If you still want to go through with several points, we can give it a shot.
Roberto.

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:39 pm
very true roberto. I built something similar, but had to disable rf module for space. I'll test it when I get my RA+ back on this tank. I would love to do mooncycle too without messing with the parabola too much. Any ideas other than give up one of the light spectrums?

Posts: 12306
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:09 pm
What do you mean give up light spectrum?
You can use the blue channel and leave it to 1 or 2% to use it as moonlights.
I don't think you will be able to get a mooncycle out of the Radion. You will have to test it in your tank.
I find it too bright, but I'm used to very very dim moonlights too. I prefer it that way, so I use the RA dimmable moonlights to do the moon cycles instead of Radions.
Roberto.

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 2:27 pm
rimai wrote:What do you mean give up light spectrum?
You can use the blue channel and leave it to 1 or 2% to use it as moonlights.
I don't think you will be able to get a mooncycle out of the Radion. You will have to test it in your tank.
I find it too bright, but I'm used to very very dim moonlights too. I prefer it that way, so I use the RA dimmable moonlights to do the moon cycles instead of Radions.


When using the wizard to setup, you have to select a pattern (parabola, moonlights, etc) and you can't select both. I am thinking you mean I'd have to hard code it. I'll play with it some more when I get my RA+ back.

Posts: 12306
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:46 pm
Yeah, you will need to hard code that.
Roberto.
Previous

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron