vortech/radion control

Requests for new functions or software apps
User avatar
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:56 am
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 4:51 pm
Unfortunately not, I'll trying to add radion.memory I the memory with no luck :(
Slow down to speed up
Image
Image

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:28 pm
The radion cannot be programmed to any mode.
You need to reset to factory settings and leave it like that. I think it's called basic mode.
If you have more than 1, you can't sync them together either, or they will just override the RA commands.
In basic mode, they will start accepting the commands from RA.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:56 am
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:23 pm
rimai wrote:The radion cannot be programmed to any mode.
You need to reset to factory settings and leave it like that. I think it's called basic mode.
If you have more than 1, you can't sync them together either, or they will just override the RA commands.
In basic mode, they will start accepting the commands from RA.

Hi Roberto :)
I have updated my memory and it include radion section! Yay!
That means i can try to make the storm mode?
Any chance to copy the mode from the driver?
Storm mode would be amazing! :lol:
Slow down to speed up
Image
Image

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 7:26 pm
I'm working on that.
Apparently the storm mode is not avaialble the same way as if you were running the ecotech software.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:56 am
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:22 pm
awesome! you are the man with the master plan!
I was trying before fading the white/blue for seconds and it didn't work... just make it go crazy and just
freeze everything...I will keep trying with careful, but with the radion in the memory make the job much more easy.
thanks Mr Rimai! ;)
Slow down to speed up
Image
Image

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:14 pm
You will need to update firmware on your module.
  • Download and unzip the attached file.
  • Edit the file updateStorm.bat on notepad or your prefered editor.
  • Change the COM port to the same one you use to upload codes to RA.
  • Save and close the file.
  • Open the module
  • Remove the Ecotech RF module
  • Connect the USB-TTL cable like in this photo: http://i761.photobucket.com/albums/xx25 ... 144436.jpg
  • Double-click the file updateStorm.bat to execute it.
  • You will see the module blinking red just like you were uploading code to RA.
  • When done uploading, plug the Ecotech RF module back in.
  • Close the module

After you update the firmware, you can just change the mode of the module to 10 (Storm mode).
This will generate a unique mode, only available to RA users, which pulses the Vortech pumps differently and also will trigger lighttning effects on the Radion fixtures :shock:
Attachments
updateStorm.zip
(424.94 KiB) Downloaded 195 times
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:56 am
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 12:02 am
Mr Rimai, you are a Genius! :shock:
thank you so much! Really appreciated! :D
Slow down to speed up
Image
Image

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:23 am
If you ever want to go back to the original firmware, here it is.
Attachments
update.zip
(423.63 KiB) Downloaded 164 times
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:56 am
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 2:13 am
rimai wrote:If you ever want to go back to the original firmware, here it is.

Excellent, I had a few issues with the modes and the firmware when I tried to install.
I am running windows in a virtual machine and I didn't have libusb0.dll. At the beginning
the Ms-dos windows just closed in two seconds so I add this to the .dat file:
Code: Select all
@echo off
cmd


and then I could read the error.

Thank you so much Roberto again, I will post a video with the storm mode soon.

:D

Erick.
Slow down to speed up
Image
Image

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 9:59 pm
Is there a way to add more points on the light spectrum curves?

I am trying to recreate this:
Image
PreviousNext

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron