Internal memory through wifi

Requests for new functions or software apps

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 10:34 am
Hello,

Does anyone with good knowledge of HTML/AJAX programming want to be apart of the development of the internal memory settings change through wifi?
Curt has expressed that the "Updated XML data sending for Client Suite usage of reading/writing memory values" is in progress and I'm pretty sure that Dave is also apart of this one on his Client software.
But, I would also love to be able to have this capability with direct connection to the controller through wifi.
My idea is to have the internal webserver return a javascript file, which will then construct the webpage and everything necessary for the change of settings.
Everything has to be self contained in the JS file for it to work.
Then when the user changes any settings, an http request is made to the controller through wifi and the controller would change the internal memory and return with a sucess or failed response.
Let me know if you are this guy :ugeek:
Roberto.

Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 5:49 am
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:40 am
Do we have enough memory to hold the java script file somewhere? It seems to me that most systems are running on the very edge of having enough memory to run basic functionality. Mine is with 400 bytes of being maxed out and a javascript file to do what you describe would be several K.

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:51 am
yes. the wifi js file is hosted remotely. :)
The entire html page returned by the controller when you browse the controller is:
Code: Select all
<script language='javascript' src='http://www.reefangel.com/wifi/ra1.js'></script>

That's it.
The whole web experience is contained within the ra1.js file and that's why AJAX is really nice in this case.
Roberto.

Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 5:49 am
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:52 am
duhh
User avatar
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:20 am
Can we have the possibility to host the js too?
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:55 am
Yes, but that would mean you would have to send all your webbanner stuff to your own server too.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 6:18 am
ok
and can we host in the RA? Or whith an addon USB HD or other?
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:13 am
It would be too big for RA
Roberto.

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron