Wavemaker Help

Requests for new functions or software apps

Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:08 pm
Awesome work, everything is working perfectly!!
Now on to another problem. I think I may have a bad PH probe. I tried to calibrate it like we discussed earlier, with the original RA code and I am not getting correct readings, I think.
First I rinsed in RO, then into 7.0 which read 469. Then rinsed again and into the 10 which read 474. I didn't think these numbers were any good, but I put the probe back in my sump and it jumped between 7 and 10. Nothing in between , just 7 or 10.
I then repeated the calibration and nothing really changed. Now it's in my sump and is reading 14!!

Any suggestions?
Image

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:45 pm
Cool. PM for an RMA number.
Roberto.

Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 6:11 am
So, as of this morning, I got a message on the screen says

No Internal Memory Found

Only the return pump was running. I tried reflashing and it looks like it uploads, lights on the unit blink and flash just like it was uploading and the programmer runs through the normal flash routine, but same message on the screen.
I tried power cycling and now nothing is running and I tried reflashing and same thing.

What to do now?
Image

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:20 am
Upload InitialInternalMemory code
File->Sketchbook->Example Codes->InitialInternalMemory
Roberto.

Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:40 pm
Thanks, I'll give it a shot when I get home. Any idea why that happened?
Image

Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:48 pm
Ok, got it back up and running. Any idea what might have happened, so I don't do it again?
Image

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:50 pm
Humm.. not sure...
Did you upload anything or changed internal memory ?
Roberto.

Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:06 pm
I restored the original code to calibrate the PH probe, but then reloaded my code. I then got caught up in the election and left the usb connected, but I had shut the PC down.
Came back in the AM and it was not working. To be honest, I'm not certain it was working right last night. It was after 10 when everything shuts off..
Anyhow, it's all working again, thanks!!
Image
Previous

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron