Stray voltage monitor

Requests for new functions or software apps

Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 12:25 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:12 pm
It seems like a simple thing, but it can cause big problems and frustration. Would there be a way to monitor for stray voltage and have the RA send an alert when it is above a certain level? IMO, it would be worth the price of a module to know when a pump is going out before it dies, or kills coral or fish. Proactive rather than reactive.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:55 pm
I find my pH probe is a pretty good stray voltage detector. :P

Jon

Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 12:25 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 8:15 pm
jsclownfish wrote:I find my pH probe is a pretty good stray voltage detector. :P

Jon


Haha, just proves my point. :P One reason I went with the water level expansion, which is what got me thinking about the stray voltage. I had a bad reactor pump cause the SPS in my frag tank to bleach white within half a day. A friend of mine was going through a long string of problems when he remembered what I had told him about my reactor pump. Checked for stray voltage and found out his return pump was on the fritz. Replaced it with a new one, and everything is fine, now. It's more common than most people are aware of.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:47 pm
Yep, I just had a flow meter go bad and I knew it because my pH probe started reading a pH of 2. :shock: I knew it right away as the portal sent me an alarm. This reminded me I used to have a grounding probe in my tank, but I haven't used it in years. A voltage read in the tank water would be cool though as you might see trends in the levels as well.

Jon

Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:33 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:08 pm
There is always stray voltage in your tank. Pumps/lights,etc.. all emit "some" level of voltage into the surrounding air/water. Its the flow of current that "can" cause a problem.

A simple GFCI outlet or power strip with GFCI is all you need for an indicator. And I hope you all have one on your tanks already as its a MUST with any aquarium or body of water where you place submersible electrical devices into.
It will save your life. If you don't have one get one NOW.
A GFCI will shut down your system when a leakage of anything over 5 milliamps of current is detected. They are in your bathrooms and kitchens already..

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron