Reef Angel Dashboard w/ video integration

Requests for new functions or software apps

Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:50 am
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 11:49 am
I am new to the RA board. Maybe this already exists. Can someone show me what the RA dashboard looks like? Can an ip camera be viewed in an RA dashboard?

I'm just referencing the "other guy" here to show what I'm talking about in case it isn't clear at all...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l-lqHzOgPog
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:15 pm
This is an image of the portal.
Image

You can put an IP camera in it, but I have not figured out how to get it to work with my camera, because it needs a minimum of a username to access it.

The section to add the webcam is under portal settings.

Image
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:20 am
Here's another one showing the camera screen.

Image

You can also check out the portal demo by clicking on Portal at the top of the screen.

--Colin

Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:50 am
Roberto, this needs a home and an away setting for those of us that cannot do port loopback. :D
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:

Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
User avatar
Posts: 5355
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:33 pm
The portal is always away...how would the portal access your internal ip?

Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:06 pm
I wasn't clear. I view the portal from two locations. One from home and one from work. I have my 10.X address stored in the camera portal so that I can see it from home.

At work I cannot see the 10.X network, I would need to hit the 64.X network. At home I cannot see the 64.X network, only the 10.X

But you know, as I write this down I just decided this doesn't make sense to me either. Maybe I'll play with it some more this weekend.

Or maybe not...I just like to think up crazy stuff for Roberto and Lee to do!! (and others, thx all)
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:

Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:31 pm
Sounds like you need a DNS name for the camera, like from no-ip.com.
User avatar
Posts: 5355
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:39 pm
No he's got a nat loopback issue.

See if your router has a dns sever or you may need to run your own to solve the nat loopback issues...

Posts: 12279
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:31 pm
That's what I have to do... Run my own dns server for internal network and lack of NAT loopback :(
Roberto.

Posts: 12279
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:33 pm
You can also change the lmhost file. This would solve the problem for a single computer, but if that's the only one you are using, you will be fine.
I don't know how you would do that on android though :(
Roberto.
Next

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron