Dosing pump calibration

Requests for new functions or software apps

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:56 am
Hi guys,

I've been looking for frequently asked questions and DosingPump calibration pops up fairly frequently.
I've also been looking into it myself.....

Is there not a way to add a DosingPump Calibration menu under "Setups" like you have done for PH calibration?
Something that you can add your pump, go to the DosingPump menu.
Get a measuring beaker or whatever.
Click to start calibration.
Click when you hit 10ml.
and now the RA knows how long it takes to dose in ml?

And is there a speed selector on the RA pumps? Do you do it via pwm?
I've got a marine magic doser that is awesome because I can dose my Zeo on the slowest speed. But it sucks because after a power cut it deafaults to "Please tell me what the time is" and doesn't dose......

Thanks as always.
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.
User avatar
Posts: 5342
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:15 am
My code has a calibration function I setup. You need to use some extra relays (real or imaginary) to turn it on and off, etc, but it will give you calibration and allow you to dose by volume instead of time. I've been using it for a while (although I only did the calibration once). Take a look at my INO. There was another thread recently where I helped someone through this.

The RA pump does not use PWM and it is not adjustable.
User avatar
Posts: 5342
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:17 am
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=5275

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:24 am
Thank you:)
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron