Send Alarm

Requests for new functions or software apps
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:44 pm
It woud be great to have a general function in the code that sends an alarm status over the wifi that could be displayed on the reporting tools (iphone, client server, web page, etc) but was configurable. I'm having fun trying things out like flow meters, water detectors, power outage sensors, & light sensors. However, they are much more valuable if I could have them trigger an alarm message or status when out of spec that was visible away from home. While it would be nice to display whatever the issue was, at this point I really just want to know if something is wrong. Could this be done with an internal memory location that was accessible via the Status application today?

As always thanks for listening and all the great support!
-Jon
User avatar
Posts: 2739
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:48 pm
There is some WifiAlert code that exists somewhere (I've got a copy around here somewhere and so does Roberto). Also, the Client Suite handles alerts as well but I don't know the extent of it.

You could have a specific memory location set aside for a special alert. If a certain event happens, then write a value to that location. Then have your software periodically read that location and then do something if the value ever changes. I do something like this for the ato event logging (store a value in a memory location when the alert is triggered).
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:29 pm
Should I be able to use the Status app away from home. It works when I'm on my home PC, but not away from that network (same as the Client Suite actually). The iphone and ipad apps work anywhere though.

Thanks,
Jon
User avatar
Posts: 2739
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:31 pm
Yes, you should be able to use the Status app when away from home. It just needs your public IP address just like the iphone/ipad app does.

Posts: 12242
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:29 pm
I have tricks in my hat for you :)
But it's not out yet....
Something is baking and it smells really good.
Hold on tight and you won't be disappointed 8-)
Roberto.

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron