Request: Updated web banner

Requests for new functions or software apps
Post Reply
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Request: Updated web banner

Post by alexwbush »

I'd like to request a couple things of my web banner that I use most often:
http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... d=wolfpack

1. Time to show as PST.
2. Ability to change temperature labels. I know we can change the relay labels, why can't the temp labels change? For instance, I have mine setup as Water temp, Cabinet temp, and Room temp. But it shows as Water, Lights, Room.
3. I'm not sure whether or not it does this already, but if it doesn't.... I'd like the banner to show the 8 additional relays when I add the expansion module.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by rimai »

Already possible, but only on style 2 banner
1. Just add &time=x, where x is the offset from UTC time (Greenwich time)
So, for PST it's -8 and PDT is -7
http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... ck&time=-7
2. Not sure how you setup your web banner settings on your PDE, but this is already possible too.
The string you send to the server has to contain:
&t1n=Water&t2n=Room&t3n=Not%20Used
3. The standard libraries do not have anything implemented for this yet. We don't even have a design made yet. Can you design one and I'll create the banner style code?
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by alexwbush »

Thanks for the response Roberto.

1. I remember you sent me that banner for PST before. Sorry to be repetitive, I do appreciate your efforts. I just like the other display a little better... don't ask me why... maybe it's just more asthetically appealing. How come only that one is able to produce PST? Is it just a coding thing? I'm sure you've been busy, so don't feel rushed to implement this, just wondering.
2. My web banner is pushed from Dave's client. He was saying it's something with the server or website that he can't change it. I know he was working on implementing the change in the new client version... which I hope comes out soon, I am anxious! Can I just change something in my
3. I will definately help come up with another web banner! Is there a certain format? Just a graphic? Or is it some kind of complicated coding?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by rimai »

Just graphic...
Photoshop file would be appreciated :)
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by alexwbush »

unfortunately I don't have photoshop. How about powerpoint? I like to draw in there.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by rimai »

Sure.
Let's see what you can come up with
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by alexwbush »

Image

I sent you the powerpoint file via email. Let me know your thoughts!
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by binder »

alexwbush wrote:Thanks for the response Roberto.
2. My web banner is pushed from Dave's client. He was saying it's something with the server or website that he can't change it. I know he was working on implementing the change in the new client version... which I hope comes out soon, I am anxious! Can I just change something in my
Dave is working on the ability to change the labels of the temperature probes from the Client. I know if you use the Controller to handle the web banner (and not use the Client at all), then you do have the option to change the names/labels of the Temperature probes on the banner.

curt
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by rimai »

I'll work on this new banner style
Roberto.
lukeluke
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:12 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by lukeluke »

what do you think of push on the webbanner also the ATOTimeout Alarm and the value of the PWM ?

For the ATO Alarm we can colorize of red the led of the ATO Relay ....

Example:

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by rimai »

I'll have that info included in the XML data
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by rimai »

I created the Style 3 web banner.
http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... x?id=rimai
To have the new data showing up, you have to append the string you send to the reefangel.com server with the following:
relaydata1 through relaydata8 - value that contains the status of the relays for the expansion boxes
r11n through r18n - names for the expansion relay box #1
.
.
.
r81n through r88n - names for the expansion relay box #8
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by alexwbush »

yesssss!! :D
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by binder »

rimai wrote:I created the Style 3 web banner.
http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... x?id=rimai
To have the new data showing up, you have to append the string you send to the reefangel.com server with the following:
relaydata1 through relaydata8 - value that contains the status of the relays for the expansion boxes
r11n through r18n - names for the expansion relay box #1
.
.
.
r81n through r88n - names for the expansion relay box #8
Very cool. Just to let everybody know, this will probably not be inside RAGen for a little while. You can still add it in to the PDE after it is generated by RAGen, but the ability for RAGen to include it automatically for you will be available yet.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by alexwbush »

How do I make it so that I can actually see the status of the expansion relays? I am using the client and I included these codes to test out relay 14:

Code: Select all

#define Vortech            14

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.Relay.On(Vortech);
It does turn on the pump, but I don't see the banner.
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by binder »

alexwbush wrote:How do I make it so that I can actually see the status of the expansion relays? I am using the client and I included these codes to test out relay 14:

Code: Select all

#define Vortech            14

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.Relay.On(Vortech);
It does turn on the pump, but I don't see the banner.
The dev libraries already include statements for the expansion relays in ReefAngel_Globals.h. The one for you is:

Code: Select all

#define Box1_Port4      14
So you didn't need to create your own, but it won't hurt anything at all. Just letting you know. :)

curt
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Request: Updated web banner

Post by alexwbush »

good to know, thanks Curt! I'll keep an eye out for an easier way to broadcast the info from the relays.
Post Reply