Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post Reply
carlii
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm

Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by carlii »

Well I had the ph expansion sorta working for a while. The calibration numbers were way high though. 1239 for 7.0 and 1600+ for 10.0. Then suddenly while calibrateing the 10, the number dropped to zero. After a power cycle, the LCD would blink three times and then go blank. If I unplug the ph expansion, everything runs fine. When I plug it back into the expansion hub, the same thing. Help!

The unit seems to be functioning ok with the LCD screen blank.
carlii
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by carlii »

I fixed the blinking issue. I had a loose USB connection.

However there is a problem. The ph expansion probe isn't registering properly. When I go from the 7.0 to 10.0 solution, the ph value doesn't change much.

The calibration doesn't settle either.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by rimai »

You mentioned it was giving you 1200s and 1600s, which sound about all right.
Roberto.
carlii
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by carlii »

I get a low of 1151 and a high of 1588. The problem is that the ph reading doesn't change. Additionally, these numbers give a ph of 393. This can't be right. I've dipped the probe in multple solutions to no avail. The problem occurs with either probe in the expansion unit. Both probes work fine when attached to the head unit.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by rimai »

What is the number you get by entering on calibration mode, but with the probe in tank water?
Don't hit OK though, cancel it or it will overwrite the calibration you just did.
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by rimai »

I think I found the bug.
Open ReefAngel.cpp and go to line 766

Replace this:

Code: Select all

		Params.PHExp=map(Params.PH, PHExpMin, PHExpMax, 700, 1000); // apply the calibration to the sensor reading
With this:

Code: Select all

		Params.PHExp=map(Params.PHExp, PHExpMin, PHExpMax, 700, 1000); // apply the calibration to the sensor reading
Does it solve the problem?
Roberto.
carlii
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by carlii »

You Da Man!

There is a second edit necessary. It requires the same change on line 701.

It works now!
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Trouble with ph expansion unit.

Post by rimai »

Thanks for reporting back.
I'll make sure to fix the bug on the next release :)
Roberto.
Post Reply