Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Alright....I plugged it into a different com port and it uploaded the code...but then the reef angel said "no internal memory found"....I think this has to do with what I have set in the wizard...Also, I am not sure why it would change the comm port on my laptop....Im pretty sure I have the correct board....Reef Angel with Optiboot
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Ok...So I fixed the internal memory by loading the example code...Then I reloaded my code you gave me...It worked...But when I have the tunze cables plugged in the pumps just turn off....Is there a way to fix this? I have the green/white wires plugged into Channel 0 and 1 and the all green plugged in together in Channel 6 which is supposed to be GND....Any ideas? and thanks again

And the menu shows the pwm signal alternating frm 30 to 70 which it is supposed to
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Also, I am looking at the manual for pwm expansion and it says im supposed to put a jumber on the head unit board....I have not done that..I dont know what board I have...I bought my unit around february last year...and I didnt get a jumper of any sort with the unit or with the pwm expansion..
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

Do you have the other channels hooked up?
Please check the head unit, just to make sure the jumpers are in place.
Roberto.
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Hi Roberto,

Opened up the head unit...There is only one jumper on the RST pins....I dont have them for the SDA or SCL pins..Where can I get these from?

And I only have channels 0 and 1 hooked up, but I think we found the problem...

Thank you so much

Nick
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

Yes, you need all 3 to make it work.
You can find it on any old motherboard/hard drive or your local electronic store.
I can also send it to you after 12/03.
Roberto.
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Great. Ill check my old board. If not ill email you in December. Thanks
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Found the jumpers off an old hard drive and it works!! Great! Thank you so much.....Now my last question....The code you put above is what I am using...I dont think wifi is enabled on it...what can I insert into it to get it to have wifi? I was using the reef wizard to try to recreate it but am not having any luck...not sure why Im not understanding how to use everything by now....

Thanks again for the help Roberto....amazing service, and I make sure to tell everyone I know that is in the hobby...By the way, I was talking to the guys at Neptune Aquatics about your awesome product and service....Wondering if youll be selling them at vendors anytime soon
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

Awesome!!
Just add this to just above ReefAngel.ShowInterface();

Code: Select all

  ReefAngel.Portal("najluni15");
Roberto.
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

You are the best! It works great!

Is there a way to do the following:
1. Make a night mode where the pumps switch to really low power (30%)
2. Randomize the flow

Then, I just calibrated my ph probe two days ago, and now it is reading 4.9...it was calibrated correctly...is there a way to manually insert the numbers for ph of 7 and 10? Or do you think my probe broke? It was out of water for like 2 minutes
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

Use this for 1. It needs to be placed after your wave function.

Code: Select all

if (hour()>20 && hour()<8)
{
  ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(30);
  ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight(30);
}
For #2, I wonder if this would work:

Code: Select all

  ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( TunzeLongPulse(30,87,random(2,10),true) ); 
Try placing the probe in a cup full of tank water and see what readings you get.
Roberto.
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

1. What would be considered the wave function? the tunzelongpulse 0,87, 6, true part or the definitions part?

2. Random code didnt seem to work...Ill play with it and try to get it to work

3. Ph meter still read 5.0 in cup of tank water...I have the numbers from when I calibrated it. Is it possible to manually calibrate it?

Thanks
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

1. yes
2. I can only look into this after 12/03
3. Is your probe black?
Roberto.
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Hi Roberto,

My probe is blue...

Thanks a bunch and Happy Thanksgiving..
Ill let you know how it goes...Ill try to get it all to work...
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

What were the calibration numbers?
If you add this to your code, does it make any difference?

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.PHMin=530;// 530=PH7.0
    ReefAngel.PHMax=840;// 840=PH10.0
This should go right below ReefAngel.Init();
Roberto.
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Hi Roberto,

Happy thanksgiving...I uploaded that code...didnt seem to work...The numbers I got in my test were PH 7.0 - 285
PH 10.0 - 460...Those numbers seem way off from what you had and what others seem to have...but now when I calibrated it my ph is showing as around 5.5...
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

Ok, so you must change the numbers...

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.PHMin=285;// 285=PH7.0
    ReefAngel.PHMax=460;// 460=PH10.0
Now, what readings do you get?
Roberto.
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Perfect! Thanks
najluni15
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by najluni15 »

Alright...Heres my report....

I think the night mode works.
The PH probe is getting a correct reading now.

But the randomized flow didnt work so well...The pumps were switching their flow every second or so and it seemed like they were having a seizure....Is there a way to modify that code to make it so they switch every 6 seconds or so? I am not sure what the (6,10) is in the code....Do you know how long wavemakers generally turn each pump on for?

Thanks!
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Controllable Pumps - Tunze?

Post by rimai »

Use the first function I post in the beginning.
I can check on the random function when I get back.
Roberto.
Post Reply