finding stray voltage

Talk about you and your tank/equipment

Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:01 pm
have seen reference to using a multimeter to find stray voltage\try to figure out why my ph probe is going nuts. Can someone explain this process to me?

thx in advance
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:

Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 7:47 pm
The meter will always read something. A better method is to unplug each component one at a time. Check pH every unplug. One device will be unplugged and then pH will increase. Thus you narrow down one by one the issue.
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:14 am
and remember (I learned this the hard way) it can even be something that is not on.
My problem is stray voltage from my chiller, but not thru the tank, it is some other way. It is tied the the computer and USB cable to the RA.
Start by unplugging your USB cable and see if your RA starts reading the correct PH.
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:34 am
Good point about the USB too. Add to list of things to unplug and try
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative

Return to You and your tank

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests