Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
Post Reply
User avatar
Rodasphoto
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
Contact:

Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by Rodasphoto »

I get the following error message when I tried to upload a sketch generated by the wizard using my old MacBook Pro

java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude": error=86, Bad CPU type in executable
at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:460)
at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Runtime.java:593)
at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Runtime.java:466)
at processing.app.debug.Uploader.executeUploadCommand(Uploader.java:125)
at processing.app.debug.AvrdudeUploader.avrdude(AvrdudeUploader.java:318)
at processing.app.debug.AvrdudeUploader.uploadViaBootloader(AvrdudeUploader.java:175)
at processing.app.debug.AvrdudeUploader.uploadUsingPreferences(AvrdudeUploader.java:67)
at processing.app.Sketch.upload(Sketch.java:1857)
at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1810)
at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1783)
at processing.app.Editor$DefaultExportHandler.run(Editor.java:2357)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: error=86, Bad CPU type in executable
at java.lang.UNIXProcess.forkAndExec(Native Method)
at java.lang.UNIXProcess.<init>(UNIXProcess.java:53)
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(ProcessImpl.java:91)
at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:453)
... 11 more
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

What OS is it?
Roberto.
User avatar
Rodasphoto
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
Contact:

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by Rodasphoto »

10.6.8
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

I think it is because it is too old cpu :(
I believe the compilation requires a 64bit cpu.
We may be able to get around it though.
You will need to use another version of avrdude that is made for 32bit.
Try this:
http://mac.softpedia.com/progDownload/A ... 41689.html
You must overwrite the one inside the Arduino app.
Go to your Applications folder and right click Arduino and choose "Show package contents"
Then, navigate to "Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin"
Overwrite avrdude from that folder with the one you downloaded.
Roberto.
User avatar
Rodasphoto
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
Contact:

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by Rodasphoto »

I went ahead and borrowed the bosses laptop (my wife) and now get the following error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /usr/lib/libedit.3.dylib
Referenced from: /Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude
Reason: image not found

Its a macbook running 10.6.8
Last edited by Rodasphoto on Mon Apr 15, 2013 1:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

Just to make sure we never loose reference should that page ever go offline, this is the relevant piece of the article:
Luckily, there’s an easy fix to the problem. Open up the Terminal, and issue the following commands:
cd /usr/lib
sudo ln -s libedit.2.dylib libedit.3.dylib

All you’re doing is navigating to the directory where the debugger is looking for libedit.3.dylib, and creating a symbolic link to libedit.2.dylib named libedit.3.dylib. So when the debugger looks for the latter, it’ll get pointed to the former. After you enter the second command, you’ll have to enter your password.
Roberto.
User avatar
Rodasphoto
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
Contact:

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by Rodasphoto »

I navigated to the arduino library in the terminal and when I went to upload the changes got the following:

dyld: Library not loaded: /usr/lib/libedit.3.dylib
Referenced from: /Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude
Reason: image not found
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

Did you type those 2 commands in the terminal application?
Roberto.
User avatar
Rodasphoto
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
Contact:

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by Rodasphoto »

yes. the first one is used to navigate the library used for the arduino, and the second is to reference the file.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

Oh no...
not libraries for arduino...
you need to type them exactly as it is posted above.
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

Like this:
Attachments
terminal.png
terminal.png (16.87 KiB) Viewed 6467 times
Roberto.
User avatar
Rodasphoto
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
Location: Athens, Ga
Contact:

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by Rodasphoto »

I did not. I substituted user with the name of the user account and used the library of the arduino. But did it verbatim as you have it and presto it worked. Many thanks for the prompt responses and your help. You and this forum have made using this controller far easier than I was expecting.
Image
rweber504
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:19 pm

Need Help Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rweber504 »

Can anyone help me ? I have the same problem but when I inputted the terminal code on my MacBook (10.6.8 OS) and my desktop Mac (running Lion 10.6 OS), I get a prompt for my password, but both computers won't let me type anything. The keyboard won't respond! What gives?

Also, exactly what Mac Computer and or Operating System does Arduino run on error free? Any help is appreaciated! I'm really trying to like this controller!
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5422
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by lnevo »

When you run the sudo command it does nit echo anything on the screen as you type your password. But it is working...so type in your password and hit enter.
rweber504
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:19 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rweber504 »

Thanks....but after typing in my password it says " ln: exists: no such file or directory"... What now?
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5422
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by lnevo »

Sounds like an error in the command, can you post a screenshot?
rweber504
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:19 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rweber504 »

I decided to uninstall Arduino and re-install. I installed Arduino 1.0.1 on my MacBook 10.6.8 OS. Next I replaced the "bin" folder with the Avrdude folder. Now when I try to upload a sketch it says "Cannot run program "/Aplications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin/avr-g++":error=2,No such file or directory.

WHAT NOW?
Frustrated in Louisiana!
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

You have to install the Arduino that comes with Reef Angel Installer.
The arduino release from the arduino.cc website will not work.
Please read the user manual for installation of the Mac version.
Roberto.
rweber504
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:19 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rweber504 »

Hey...exactly where can I find this Arduino w RA Installer. When I used the manual to direct me to the Mac arduino download, it takes me to where I originally was when I downloaded it earlier. Re-installed again. Replaced "bin" folder, re-booted, same problem:"Cannot run program"
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rimai »

http://www.reefangel.com/download.aspx
There is no need to replace bin folder. Not sure why you are trying to replace it.
Roberto.
rweber504
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:19 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rweber504 »

Well, on the 1st page of this forum, Rodasphoto is using the same Mac OS 10.6.8 as I. And you commented, "I think it is because it is too old cpu
I believe the compilation requires a 64bit cpu.
We may be able to get around it though.
You will need to use another version of avrdude that is made for 32bit.
Try this:
http://mac.softpedia.com/progDownload/A ... 41689.html
You must overwrite the one inside the Arduino app.
Go to your Applications folder and right click Arduino and choose "Show package contents"
Then, navigate to "Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin"
Overwrite avrdude from that folder with the one you downloaded."

So I gave it a shot....So I'll give this a shot also! Thanks...
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5422
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by lnevo »

There was a fix posted already with a symlink for a library that needs to be replaced. Only one person who tried it and it didst work for never followed up with a screenshot of what they did. I don't remember where the post is, but it was an easy fix and I'm quite sure something was not done correctly.
rweber504
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:19 pm

Re: Uploading code to RA plus on MBP

Post by rweber504 »

Ok ....gave it a shot and now I get the same error as Rotasphoto (top of page 1) error=86 "........."

Thanks, I'll check around for that post, hopefully I'll find an answer!
Post Reply