I/O expansion added to wizard.

Requests for new functions or software apps
Post Reply
Trevenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:49 am

I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Trevenator »

I have the I/O expansion but have not been able to use it.
I don't know how to program.
Will it ever be added to the wizard?
Also when will more pump modes be added?
I have gone back to using my stock jebo controllers to use else mode.
The reef crest mode sucks in that the lowest I have ever seen is 80%
It would be nice if it varied the flow from 30% to 100%
Image
Trevenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:49 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Trevenator »

Sorry I accidentally put this under the hardware requests. Can I to have it put down in the software requests area.
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by lnevo »

Moved.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

Else mode has been added and will be in the next release.
I agree we need conditional statements in the wizard, but I just find it hard to wrap my head around it because there are so many options of what you can do.
Roberto.
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Sacohen »

Maybe put some basic conditional statements and then people with little or nor coding experience (like myself) can use that as a basis to get started.

For example I'm sure I can set up the basics of my automated water change system, buy I'm going to want to put some conditional statements like if WL is <5% don't do AWC or if NSW is in mixing mode don't run AWC.
Veeresh
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:45 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Veeresh »

I also suggest that we should able to use the IO expansion to cater for OUTPUT as well. I hope the wizard can include this request.

The OUTPUT can be used to set Alarm (buzzer) , LED alert and other third party devices.

Veeresh

Just my two cents worth
Trevenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:49 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Trevenator »

Veeresh wrote:I also suggest that we should able to use the IO expansion to cater for OUTPUT as well. I hope the wizard can include this request.

The OUTPUT can be used to set Alarm (buzzer) , LED alert and other third party devices.

Veeresh

Just my two cents worth
Yes The output to be used to set Alarm (buzzer) would help what I want to do.
Float switch in Cal and alk container. Buzzer or email turns on when they get low.
Float switch in Skimmer cup. Turn off Skimmer and turn on buzzer and email if cup gets full.
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by lnevo »

For all those float switches i would recommend the multi water level sensor.,
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

What revision is your board?
Roberto.
Trevenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:49 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Trevenator »

rimai wrote:What revision is your board?
Not sure. How do I find out?
Image
Trevenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:49 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Trevenator »

Just ordered the Multi-Channel Water Level Expansion will use that to monitor the levels of my Cal - Alk - vinegar - vodka.
I already have the single Water Level Expansion on my ato.

Would still like a float switch on my skimmer cup and be able to shut it off and send a email when its full.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

Open the enclosure. It will be written in the pcb.
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

For your skimmer cup, use this:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port1,ReefAngel.IO.GetChannel(0)); // Set port 1 according to I/O channel 0
Roberto.
Trevenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:49 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Trevenator »

rimai wrote:Open the enclosure. It will be written in the pcb.
It says reef angel plus main unit 2.1
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

I meant the I/O module.
Roberto.
Trevenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 7:49 am

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Trevenator »

ok its I/O Expansion 2.0
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

Yes, starting on 2.0 version, you can easily use any port as output too. You just need to code it so the module knows you are using as output.
You need to add this to the end of your code:

Code: Select all

void SetIOChannel(byte channel, byte value)
{
    Wire.beginTransmission(I2CIO_PCF8574);
    Wire.write(value<<channel);
    Wire.endTransmission();
}
Then, in your code, you can set any channel on the I/O module like this:

Code: Select all

SetIOChannel(0,1); // Set channel 0 to on
Roberto.
Veeresh
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:45 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by Veeresh »

Hi Roberto

My IO Expansion module rev is 2.2

I have added the following coding

void SetIOChannel(byte channel, byte value)
{
Wire.beginTransmission(I2CIO_PCF8574);
Wire.write(value<<channel);
Wire.endTransmission();
}


in the setup I called the following codes

// init IO port 1 to 3
// Testing phase

SetIOChannel(0,1); // Set channel 0 to on
SetIOChannel(1,1); // Set channel 1 to on
SetIOChannel(2,1); // Set channel 2 to on
SetIOChannel(3,0); // Set channel 3 to off
SetIOChannel(4,0); // Set channel 4 to off
SetIOChannel(5,0); // Set channel 5 to off


and in the loop



if (hour()>=0 && hour()< 17 )
{
unsigned long currentMillis = millis();

if ( currentMillis - previousMillis >= intervaltimer )
{
if (FanOffStatus == false)
{
FanOffStatus = true; // variable set to off the fan
previousMillis = currentMillis;
intervaltimer = 30000 ;
SetIOChannel(4,1); // Set channel 4 to on
SetIOChannel(5,0); // Set channel 5 to on

}
else
{
FanOffStatus = false; // variable set to on the fan
previousMillis = currentMillis ;
intervaltimer = 5000 ;
SetIOChannel(4,0); // Set channel 4 to on
SetIOChannel(5,1); // Set channel 5 to on

}


if (FanOffStatus == false)
{
ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Port3 );
}
else
{
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );
}

}

}



I'm just wanted to test the IO module to in port 4 and 5 to toggle between ON and OFF stage. and I noticed that all my port are at +5V including port 4 an 5. There is no toggling in voltage in port and 4 and 5. Looks like the RA is not IO module is set to OUTPOT module. Please advise
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

I'll have to check when I get to the office.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I/O expansion added to wizard.

Post by rimai »

I'm not so sure why it is not working for you.
This is what I tested:

Code: Select all

  if (millis()%2000<1000)
    SetIOChannel(0,1);
  else
    SetIOChannel(0,0);
Channel 0 goes high and low every second.
Roberto.
Post Reply