Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Related to the development libraries, released by Curt Binder
Post Reply
caliman
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by caliman »

Hi all -

I am stuck on library 1.0.9 and can't upgrade.

When it tries to auto update it errors out.

When I verify/compile, I get this:
The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
Simple Menu
core.a(main.cpp.o): In function `main':
/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/arduino/cores/arduino/main.cpp:5: undefined reference to `setup'
/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/arduino/cores/arduino/main.cpp:15: undefined reference to `loop'

Please advise. Thanks in advance!
My reef angel doesn't chart anymore. I think it is related. There is also an error on the screen that says PHE: ERROR
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by rimai »

There is an auto-update feature that should have kept you up to date.
Please check menu File->Preferences.
Do you have a checkmark under "Check for updates on startup" ?
That error is generated when you try to compile an empty code.
Make sure you go through the wizard before compiling/uploading a code or post the code you are trying to upload so we can see what is going on.
PHE is for pH expansion module. If the module is disconnected or if you don't have one, it will show error.
Roberto.
caliman
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by caliman »

Hi Roberto -

I do get that error when it checks on startup.
Thanks for info on the PHE error.

Here is my code (I generated this from the wizard):

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port8Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port7Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.MoonLights( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.ActinicLights( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.DayLights( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory = true;
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "caliman", "498y" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

void DrawCustomMain()
{
    int x,y;
    char text[10];
    // Parameters
#if defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor( 15, 14, ReefAngel.Params,
    ReefAngel.PWM.GetDaylightValue(), ReefAngel.PWM.GetActinicValue() );
#else // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor( 15, 14, ReefAngel.Params );
#endif // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
    pingSerial();

    // ORP
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_PALEVIOLETRED,DefaultBGColor,49,54, "ORP:" );
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_PALEVIOLETRED,DefaultBGColor,73,54, ReefAngel.Params.ORP );
    pingSerial();

    // pH Expansion
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_MEDIUMSEAGREEN,DefaultBGColor,15,75, "PHE:" );
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawSingleMonitor( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp,COLOR_MEDIUMSEAGREEN,39,75, 100 );    
    pingSerial();

    // Main Relay Box
    byte TempRelay = ReefAngel.Relay.RelayData;
    TempRelay &= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOff;
    TempRelay |= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOn;
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawOutletBox( 12, 95, TempRelay );
    pingSerial();

    // Date and Time
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawDate( 6, 122 );
    pingSerial();
}

void DrawCustomGraph()
{
}
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by rimai »

You should get that only when you compile not when you open Arduino.
Your code looks fine.
Here is what I suggest then.
Go to your Documents folder and rename the folder Arduino to ArduinoOld.
Then, download the latest Installer from the website and install it again.
Roberto.
caliman
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by caliman »

I actually did install new from the site and still have this issue.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by rimai »

If you installed from the website, it should be 1.1.0
Did you rename the Arduino folder prior to reinstall?
Roberto.
caliman
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by caliman »

Odd. I did not rename but chose 'keep both.' I will look into this some more and report back.
Image
caliman
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by caliman »

I have some more info for you.

I opened another copy of Arduinio on my computer - it asked if I wanted to upgrade to the latest library and I said yes... it went all the way to 100% progress and crashed here:

Code: Select all

Updating /libraries/NokiaLCD/README
Updating /libraries/OneWire/keywords.txt
Updating /libraries/OneWire/OneWire.cpp
java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 503 for URL: https://raw.github.com/reefangel/libraries/master/OneWire/OneWire.cpp
	at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(HttpURLConnection.java:1459)
	at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getInputStream(HttpsURLConnectionImpl.java:234)
	at java.net.URL.openStream(URL.java:1010)
	at processing.app.UpdateCheck$DownloadFile.copyURLtoFile(UpdateCheck.java:274)
	at processing.app.UpdateCheck$DownloadFile.run(UpdateCheck.java:243)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:695)
Exception in thread "Thread-7" java.lang.NullPointerException
	at sun.nio.ch.FileChannelImpl.transferFrom(FileChannelImpl.java:581)
	at processing.app.UpdateCheck$DownloadFile.copyURLtoFile(UpdateCheck.java:287)
	at processing.app.UpdateCheck$DownloadFile.run(UpdateCheck.java:243)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:695)
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-07-09 at 8.38.58 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-07-09 at 8.38.58 PM.png (64.62 KiB) Viewed 12004 times
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by rimai »

I'm not sure what is going on with your update :?
So, to make it easy for you, download the attached file. It's the latest libraries.
Delete your current folder Documents\Arduino\libraries
Decompress and move the folder libraries to the folder Documents\Arduino
That should put you in the latest libs.
Attachments
libraries.zip
(751.45 KiB) Downloaded 673 times
Roberto.
caliman
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: Library won't upgrade from 1.0.9

Post by caliman »

Thank you Roberto. That made it easy. :)

I am on 1.1 now.

A while ago one of my updates killed the RA head from graphing.... perhaps this might fix that? You said my code looked good, so I am trying to figure that out a bit. I'll start another thread if need be.

Thanks again!
Image
Post Reply