PaulTurner911 Code

Share you PDE file with our community
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:18 pm
Remove everything else from the list of options except else mode and then that will be the one that it chooses.

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:41 pm
I'm not sure how to.
No way to call it from a memory location manually?

Ok, I think I understand.
Thanks
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:54 pm
Change this...

Code: Select all
// These are the modes we can cycle through. You can add more and even repeat...
byte modes[] = { Lagoon, Else, ReefCrest, TidalSwell, ShortPulse, LongPulse, NutrientTransport };



To this...

Code: Select all
// These are the modes we can cycle through. You can add more and even repeat...
byte modes[] = { Else };
User avatar
Posts: 5420
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:20 pm
+1

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:43 pm
Could someone refresh my memory on how to have Relay 6 run constant, unless Im in feed mode?

I didnt realize it but when I added the skimmer it runs on the same schedule as my MH lamps. I would like it to be on all of the time unless its in feed mode.
Any help is greatly apprerciated.

Thank you
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:00 pm
You need 2 things....

This in // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode

Code: Select all
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port6Bit;


And then in // Ports that are always on

Code: Select all
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );


If you want to delay the start after feeding mode by 10 min so your main pump gets up to speed and your water leve gets back to normal you can add this in the loop section...

Code: Select all
ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port6,10 );

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:28 pm
Great! Thank you
Image

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 12:14 pm
I HAVE PICKED UP A NEW TANK!!!
Im wondering if I should just run the wizard and start over, but cut and paste some "custom lines" ??? Please advise which would be easier.

Ditching a few things -
MH (port7&8)
FANS (port2)
ACTINIC (port3)

I have a few things that Id like to add-
3 Ecoray112DX whites/red (port7) Actinics (port8)
Chiller (port2) Should function similar to the fan settings? * NEEDS TO SHUT DOWN IN FEED/WATERCHANGE MODES
Skimmer (port3) ** Id like it off for 2 hours after feedmode activation

ANY AND ALL INPUT IS WELCOMED AND VERY APPRECIATED
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 12:18 pm
I would keep what you have and go in and manually cut out what you don't want.

Then use the wizard to create the code you want to add and paste it in to your existing code.

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 12:49 pm
Ill give it a try!! thanks
Image
PreviousNext

Return to My PDE/INO file

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests