How to setup your wifi attachment

New members questions
vvjosh06
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:59 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by vvjosh06 »

also when i use the website to test the port it says closed but i can access it with my wifi. im using a netgear wndr3700v2. and i just downgraded my software to the original and still didnt work.
vvjosh06
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:59 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by vvjosh06 »

and also i used the wifi wizard to program the wifi attachment and the arduino wizard to program the controller. am i missing anything? i didnt write any of my code so am i missing something in the code? i set up my authentication on the android app but will that put that in the code for me? or do i have to do that myself? also when i use my wifi setup utility it doesnt show any of the information that someone else posted. ive also tried uninstallin and re installing the reef angel software.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

We'll get you working, no worries. If you go to www.whatsmyip.org it will show you your external ip address. Port forwarding is only for when your not on wifi. Some ISPs do block ports. Do they own your router? You may need to call them for support. If its working at home then your ok with the wifi attachment firmware and setup. As far as authentication if you set that up in the wizard then you'll need it setup in the android app and in the portal. If you did not add authentication in the wizard the. Don't set it up elsewhere... Can you post your code? There should be a line in there that has your portal username.
Civics14
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:27 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by Civics14 »

Hey, I just recently set mine up this month too. If you're attempting to use the internal IP address (usually starts with 192.168.x.x) then it won't work outside of the network on the app. I realized that after reading several post. I used that whatsmyip.org and used that IP address and now everything works.

Oh, as far as the portal, same thing, use the IP address you get from whatsmyip.org and followed by ":2000"

hope that helps, noob to noob :)
Image
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by hodge1995 »

So I am lost. I setup using the wizard wrote down the address given and it also said it setup the port forwarding. The green light on the wifi is slowly blinking green and there is no blue light so I am assuming it is connected. I tried connected using the windows phone app I get that the port is connected but not the controller. Where do I start to trouble shoot this. Also where does the "whats your ip address" come into play? It is different than the address the wizard gave me.Should I be using that one instead and go back through the wizards for the wifi and controller?

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

If you're connecting on your local wifi network then you use the IP that the wizard gave you. If you are using from your cell phone network or out of your house, then you use the address that what's your ip address gives.
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by hodge1995 »

I went back through the wizards and got it going at least when I am home. Now I the issues is the temp and ph ports wont read anything
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by hodge1995 »

I am having some issues still with accessing the RA while not at home. It is fine when I am at home cell links up as it should. Here is the code Can you see any issues that would affect this.

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
ReefAngel.AddSalinityExpansion(); // Salinity Expansion Module
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 850 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Heater";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater2";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="ReturnPump";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Jebao dc return";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Skimmer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="reactor";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="spare";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="spare";

////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port1,765,796 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,755,795 );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "hodge1995" );
ReefAngel.DDNS( "192.xxx.xxx.47:2000" ); // Your DDNS is hodge1995-192.xxx.xxx.47:2000.myreefangel.com
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by hodge1995 »

Still having issues. Any ideas? I have tried the ddns that is given by the wizard while setting up also have went to "whats my ip" and tried that one.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Did you setup port forwarding in your router?
Does it show port 200 open when you check your port?
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
Roberto.
AlanM
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:26 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by AlanM »

rimai wrote:Did you setup port forwarding in your router?
Does it show port 200 open when you check your port?
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
He means port 2000, not 200.
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by hodge1995 »

When I click the link it has the address and then say port 80 when you hit check it says port 80 is closed. I put 200 and 2000 in the port box hit check and says they are all closed. According to the wizard when I set it up , it said it had automatically opened port 2000
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

If port 2000 says closed, port forwarding is still required to be setup in your router.
Roberto.
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by hodge1995 »

Thanks for the reply, I will try to do that when I get home
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

Hi,

I was having issues with the setup, where the connection would only occasionally work on my home network with a couldn't connect message coming up. I hadn't approached port forwarding.

Because of this and the antiquated modem/router I had, I have changed my cable modem to a cg3100D-2 modem/router combo. I am having a hard time as it won't produce an ip, I am just getting 0.0.0.0:2000 . The green light is flashing.
RAWIFI IP.png
RAWIFI IP.png (40.45 KiB) Viewed 8078 times
Can anyone tell me what to do?
Cheers
Cody
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

Can anyone suggest a fix for the above to get it working? Need more info?
Cheers
Cody
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

You have DHCP false... is your router running DHCP? Otherwise you'll need to set a static IP on the wifi module. Also make sure your router is set for AES-2 I believe and no spaces in the password.
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

Thanks Inevo, I will take a look tomorrow :) (Australia based)
Cheers
Cody
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

lnevo wrote:You have DHCP false... is your router running DHCP? Otherwise you'll need to set a static IP on the wifi module. Also make sure your router is set for AES-2 I believe and no spaces in the password.
Hi Inevo,

Sorry for the delay.

I just installed another modem/router my internet provider (telstra) sent out :roll: . It is a Netgear C6300BD.

I am having the same issue as before.

Have logged in and had a look, seems to run DHCP?
DHCP.png
DHCP.png (73.95 KiB) Viewed 8052 times
Also the security key stuff is solid numbers and see below:
Untitled2.png
Untitled2.png (20.75 KiB) Viewed 8052 times
How do I set a static IP on the wifi module?
Cheers
Cody
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Is the blue led on the wifi attachment blinking?
Roberto.
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

Hi Rimai,

No the green LED is the only one blinking (slowly).

Cheers
Cody
Cheers
Cody
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

That means your unit is already connect to your router.
Just check the connected devices in your router and you should the wifi attachment as one of them.
Roberto.
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

Hi Rimai,

Yes I just checked and it is there:
RAWIFICONNECTED.png
RAWIFICONNECTED.png (47.74 KiB) Viewed 22726 times
Also did a ping test which worked:
Ping.png
Ping.png (46.52 KiB) Viewed 22726 times
I'm still having no luck with the ip - http://192.168.0.11/wifi (IE and Chrome)

Not sure what to do, looking forward to hearing your advice.

Thanks in advance
Regards
Cody
Cheers
Cody
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Is the cable from the head unit to the wifi attachment looking to be good?
Is it a RA+?
Roberto.
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

Yes all seems in good nick. Also yes it is a RA+
Cheers
Cody
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Can you ping the wifi attachment from your computer instead of using the router tools?
Roberto.
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

rimai wrote:Can you ping the wifi attachment from your computer instead of using the router tools?
Pingtestpc.png
Pingtestpc.png (12.5 KiB) Viewed 22711 times
Cheers
Cody
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

What is the ip address on your PC? Are you sure you are in the the same network?
Roberto.
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

I'll have to check later, but yes certain I am in the same network. No neighbours here so we only have one network avaliable.
Cheers
Cody
User avatar
cody.sheridan-2008
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by cody.sheridan-2008 »

Hey Rimai,

Sorry for the delay, have been quite busy.

Seem to have gotten it working on my phone while I am in my network. Couple of weird things are happening though.

- My router/modem is putting out 2 networks 'Telstra1B6E' and 'Sherray'. Sherray is our old network from 2 modems/routers ago, so not sure why it is still around.

- I setup the module on the 'Sherray' network, hey presto it's working. I can't access it outside of my network but it is accessible on both the 'Telstra1B6E' and the 'Sherray' networks, but only when the wifi module is connected to 'Sherray'.

Anyway, it is working in my network now which is a big step forward. How do I get it working on my phone when I'm out?

Regards
Cody
Cheers
Cody
Post Reply