Custom Web Chart

Related to the Portal

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 9:10 am
The portal plots data every 5 minutes.
For fast wavemaking, you won't be able to see it in the chart.
Roberto.

Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:46 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 9:28 am
rimai wrote:The portal plots data every 5 minutes.
For fast wavemaking, you won't be able to see it in the chart.


Ok. That makes sense. However, what I am seeing is both PWM A and D showing data and/or a pattern when the ReefAngel Client and physical RW in question is off. I'm not sure what data it is actually plotting then.

The tide code I have running now is:
if (tide.isIncoming()) {
ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = None;
ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = AntiSync;
}
else {
ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = AntiSync;
ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = None;
}

Then under the ///// Place your custom code below here I have:
ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( ReefCrest,45,10 );

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 9:45 am
It's plotting the reefcrest wave form.
It is a random waveform, just like what you see in the chart.
Every 5 minutes, the controller sends data. Whatever happens in between those 5 minutes won't be shown in the chart.
Roberto.

Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:46 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 2:34 pm
rimai wrote:It's plotting the reefcrest wave form.
It is a random waveform, just like what you see in the chart.
Every 5 minutes, the controller sends data. Whatever happens in between those 5 minutes won't be shown in the chart.


Ok, I understand that. I guess the error is on my part somewhere then because what I was trying to figure out is why the graphs for PWM A and D are both showing data when only one is actually running. In this case PWM D.

I was assuming that tide.isIncoming with the if/else would power PWM D and have A set to off (that is actually what is running now). Then when the tide is outgoing it would swap D to off and A to on. So when I saw the graphs showing data for both it didn't make any sense to me. I've also only seen the PWM D running using this function so clearly I have something wrong.

Back to the drawing board :)

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:34 pm
Ahh. Now I understand what you were asking.
The reason I think you are not getting a true representation of what is happening is because the graph won't lot zeros.
If you look at the chart for PWMA, the last plot was Thursday 1:45pm and then, it jumps to Friday 3:05pm. It doesn't show the zeros for that time frame in between.
Roberto.

Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:46 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:39 pm
rimai wrote:Ahh. Now I understand what you were asking.
The reason I think you are not getting a true representation of what is happening is because the graph won't lot zeros.
If you look at the chart for PWMA, the last plot was Thursday 1:45pm and then, it jumps to Friday 3:05pm. It doesn't show the zeros for that time frame in between.


Ok, that makes sense(the light bulb light :) ). And sorry that I wasn't clear in asking the question.

Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:46 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 4:52 pm
Actually, I think I have another error looking back at my code. If I set the ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = None, that is applying no PWM signal, or 0(?)? Reading various threads today it appears the general thought is to leave them at 25 or so percent power?

If I truly wanted high and low tide or only one side performing the actual pattern then I'd probably need to disable/enable the relay box port with power. Or go back and use AntiSync/Sync unless the tidalSwell power it back up from 0.
User avatar
Posts: 5349
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 11:34 pm
Is there a URL I can use to get the Relay Data chart? Right now I'm using the filter R1 but would like to embed the Relay Data one that's on the portal instead.

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:51 am
Not yet.
Let me see if I can get that done.
Roberto.

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:19 pm
See if it works now.
I added the ability to get single relays.
Use filter relayxy, where x is the relay box and the y is the port.
Examples:
relay2 - Main Box relay 2
relay15 - Exp Box 1 relay 5
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest