Adding more Temp Probe

Request new hardware or ideas for the controller
Post Reply
Mayur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:07 pm

Adding more Temp Probe

Post by Mayur »

Hi
Need help with the code for adding 3 more temp probe

ReefAngel.AddExtraTempProbes(); tryed this but there no change in uapp and controller screen only default 3 temp
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by rimai »

Although they are there for you to use, they are not displayed in any of the apps yet.
You can set a custom var to display them as a work around.
Roberto.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by lnevo »

rimai wrote:Although they are there for you to use, they are not displayed in any of the apps yet.
You can set a custom var to display them as a work around.
Mine display in the UApp..
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by rimai »

I may have changed it then and forgot. :roll:
Roberto.
tkeracer619
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by tkeracer619 »

rimai wrote:I may have changed it then and forgot. :roll:
I think you did that when I was inquiring about it a couple months ago :lol:

Though, It would be nice if we weren't limited to 6 ;)

I have 11 aquariums, the filtration room, and a gas heating loop I want to monitor. So I need 13 minimum and would like to display them on the UAPP..

Wife is getting me an android tablet for V-day to mount on the wall of the fish room to display the uapp.

I want to use the tablet to display the UAPP, push maintenance reminders, and log test results.

It's all coming together :D
Image
Mayur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by Mayur »

rimai wrote:Although they are there for you to use, they are not displayed in any of the apps yet.
You can set a custom var to display them as a work around.
Can u share the code
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by rimai »

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[4];
Roberto.
Mayur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by Mayur »

rimai wrote:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[4];
For 5 and 6th probe
It will be

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];
Image
Piper
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:13 am
Location: Oakley, CA

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by Piper »

Mayur wrote: For 5 and 6th probe
It will be

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];
You would want to use this:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomVar[1]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[2]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];
Mayur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by Mayur »

////// Place your custom code below here
ReefAngel.AddExtraTempProbes();
ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[4];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[1]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[2]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];

////// Place your custom code above here


still no changes on the controller screen and app
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Post by binder »

you will have to view the Custom Variables page / screen to see the temp probe values. the code they provided for you puts the temp probe values in the custom variables, they won't show on the main screen.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Post Reply