Web Banners

Would you like to help?
Share your walkthrough tutorial with others
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Web Banners

Post by alexwbush »

awesome stuff! The new banners, plus working with Dave to test out the new client, plus LEDs today! And I made a webpage that maximized this banner and when I view it on my phone, it's PERFECT! Awesome stuff! I love my RA and this community!

Image

I am loving the LEDs and controller with my RA! Can we add the percentages to the web banner? Is that possible? That's be cool to see I think.
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

Hello ! ;-)

Can we have time option on all banner style please?

This one doesn't work with time : "&time=+14"
Image

This one is nice but I think a little too big
Image

thx :mrgreen:
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
psyrob
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by psyrob »

Two questions, and I may be missing something obvious...
First, is there a way to change the web banner in the Client software, in mine it always has version 2, and I can't see where to change that...

Second, how do I get the banner to show up in my signature in message boards, like on ReefCentral? I past the link in, but it just gives the link, not the banner...
Thanks
Rob
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Web Banners

Post by binder »

psyrob wrote:Two questions, and I may be missing something obvious...
First, is there a way to change the web banner in the Client software, in mine it always has version 2, and I can't see where to change that...
You can't change the URL link inside the Client Suite for the web banner. You don't have to always use style 2. All you have to do is change style2 to one of the other styles inside your web browser. If you like style 6, then use the link below.
Second, how do I get the banner to show up in my signature in message boards, like on ReefCentral? I past the link in, but it just gives the link, not the banner...
To use the banner as a signature, you will want to make sure you use it as source for the image. So however you paste images/link images in RC is how you would do it. On here, you will do something like this:

Code: Select all

[img]http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_style6.aspx?id=rimai[/img]
And that will use the banner as the source for the image.

curt
tkeracer619
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: Web Banners

Post by tkeracer619 »

dmolton wrote:
Ace25 wrote:Silly question that I didn't want to start a whole thread for, how do we get our own ID? I am thinking it isn't as simple as creating an account on the forums, is it? Somehow I missed the instructions that explain that part.
just pick an ID you think that is unique to you and hope someone isn't already using it. You can test it out by browsing to one of the links provided and swapping out the "rimia" part out at the end of the url with the id you would like to use. If it's not being used, you will see a blank banner, otherwise you'll see the temp/relay values of the user who is currently using that part:

http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... d=[b]rimai[/b] << swap out the bold rimai part then copy/paste into a web browser and see what comes up.

Man I feel stupid right now :cry:

How do I associate tkeracer619 with my data. Is this something I have to program into the controller?

tkeracer619 isn't being used. I want to use it. Now what?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

Several people use the Client software, but some also use code in the PDE file.
The code in the PDE requires wifi attachment.
Which one would you prefer using?
Roberto.
tkeracer619
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: Web Banners

Post by tkeracer619 »

Wifi.

When I set it up I clicked the box that says monitoring or whatnot.

Also when I setup wifi I selected the reefangel website (one of the two stock options) when using the graphical wifi utility


OK so I found this via google and see whats required. I was thinking the wifi module would do the updating to the banner for me. Didn't realize I needed a pc to do this for me. Have a couple servers with battery backup so I will toss it on one of those.
http://www.reefangel.com/Community.Enab ... anner.ashx
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

Wifi can send webbanner data too :)

Here is what you need:
Place this above the setup() function:

Code: Select all

// Labels for the web banner
#include <avr/pgmspace.h>
prog_char id_label[] PROGMEM = "tkeracer619";
prog_char probe1_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp1";
prog_char probe2_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp2";
prog_char probe3_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp3";
prog_char relay1_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay1";
prog_char relay2_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay2";
prog_char relay3_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay3";
prog_char relay4_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay4";
prog_char relay5_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay5";
prog_char relay6_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay6";
prog_char relay7_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay7";
prog_char relay8_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay8";

PROGMEM const char *webbanner_items[] = {
id_label, probe1_label, probe2_label, probe3_label, relay1_label, relay2_label,
relay3_label, relay4_label, relay5_label, relay6_label, relay7_label, relay8_label};
Make sure to change the labels to whatever you have in your setup. Also, don't use spaces.

Then place this inside the setup():

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.LoadWebBanner(pgm_read_word(&(webbanner_items[0])), SIZE(webbanner_items));
ReefAngel.Timer[4].SetInterval(180); // set interval to 180 seconds
ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();
And this in the loop():

Code: Select all

if(ReefAngel.Timer[4].IsTriggered())
{
ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();
ReefAngel.WebBanner();
}
Roberto.
tkeracer619
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: Web Banners

Post by tkeracer619 »

Sweet thanks! Will give it a try this weekend.
Image
tkeracer619
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: Web Banners

Post by tkeracer619 »

Web Banner addresses have changed with the new Libraries.
Image
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

I've got a little pb.

When one off my relay is OFF, the web banner is displaying the green LED on the relay.
The portal is OK with "OFF" on this relay.

Other question :
The time seems to be little different on the web banner than the last update of the portal. Normal?
Off course I try to refresh the image after the next update of the banner but it didn't change.

The web banner is taking the portal information or the direct live RA?

Thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

The webbanner will always get the stored value that was sent to the server.
If you are running the Portal on live mode, you will see the difference in time and momentary differences on the relays if they just happened.
The Portal on live mode refreshes every 10 seconds, while the webbanner refreshes every 5 minutes.
Roberto.
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

The relay didn't change last hour.

Pb with the Heater
Banner ON
Portal OFF
Iphone OFF

sometimes it say "AUTO" but rare.

Image
Image
Image
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

Is it only on the portal or your banner on your signature also doesn't update?
It seems the banner on your signature is updating just fine.
I think it may be that the portal is caching the image.
If you click the link the portal is showing below the banner, it should open up a new page with the banner.
Does this new page also show wrong data?
Roberto.
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

Since 2 days my Heater relay is "OFF"

But as you can see the heater relay is showing "ON" on the banner and on the link :

http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1
Image

Dash Borad is showing Heater "OFF"
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

I do see now what the problem is.
The reason is that the web banner is not handling the override on nor off properly.
It only shows the auto status.
I have to implement the override on the webbanner code.
Thanks for finding the bug :)
Roberto.
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Web Banners

Post by Xender »

You're welcome ;-)

By the way, can you prefer ajax than java for the portal module? Java slow down browser.

Like jgraph or other.

Thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

The whole portal is ajax based.
Roberto.
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

ok

Can you add PH on all banner style please?

thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

They should be there. Which one does not have?
Roberto.
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by rimai »

Wow...
Thanks for letting me know.
Never realized it was missing.
That was Lukeluke request of miniature banner and he's never said anything to me either :(
Roberto.
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

lol!
This miniature is simply and nice (small size) for me and should be the default signature forum I think, but without PH it's too bad ;-)

thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
User avatar
Xender
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France

Re: Web Banners

Post by Xender »

Yes ! It's Working for relay and PH! Thx !
http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
User avatar
J_C
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am

Re: Web Banners

Post by J_C »

Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Web Banners

Post by binder »

J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
On the banners, no. You would just put an N/A or something for the label to ignore them.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Web Banners

Post by alexwbush »

J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
Or just monitor other things. Why not? The RA comes with 3 temp probes, might as well know what your room temperature and cabinet or sump temperature is. Then if your main temp ever failed, you'd know right away seeing the display and sump (or HOB filter, etc) temperatures drastically different.
Paulturner911
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Web Banners

Post by Paulturner911 »

Quick question about time on banner 4. Ive seen people mentioning +14 within the code for time adjustments. I have done nothing to my RA+ for the web banner, just cut and pasted the code as image and changed Robertos name to my own...But my time is 5hrs off. Is there something within my RA+ code I would have to do to correct this? I guess its not a huge deal, I only see it on here, but I would be nice to fix it.
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Web Banners

Post by lnevo »

I think it's an http flag you have to add when your using the banner...not sure what the exact code is..
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Web Banners

Post by lnevo »

&t=

Then add -5 or whatever your offset from UTC

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=550#p550

Edited for correctness to avoid confusion
Post Reply