Page 2 of 3

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:58 pm
by alexwbush
awesome stuff! The new banners, plus working with Dave to test out the new client, plus LEDs today! And I made a webpage that maximized this banner and when I view it on my phone, it's PERFECT! Awesome stuff! I love my RA and this community!

Image

I am loving the LEDs and controller with my RA! Can we add the percentages to the web banner? Is that possible? That's be cool to see I think.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:01 am
by Xender
Hello ! ;-)

Can we have time option on all banner style please?

This one doesn't work with time : "&time=+14"
Image

This one is nice but I think a little too big
Image

thx :mrgreen:

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:33 pm
by psyrob
Two questions, and I may be missing something obvious...
First, is there a way to change the web banner in the Client software, in mine it always has version 2, and I can't see where to change that...

Second, how do I get the banner to show up in my signature in message boards, like on ReefCentral? I past the link in, but it just gives the link, not the banner...
Thanks
Rob

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:44 am
by binder
psyrob wrote:Two questions, and I may be missing something obvious...
First, is there a way to change the web banner in the Client software, in mine it always has version 2, and I can't see where to change that...
You can't change the URL link inside the Client Suite for the web banner. You don't have to always use style 2. All you have to do is change style2 to one of the other styles inside your web browser. If you like style 6, then use the link below.
Second, how do I get the banner to show up in my signature in message boards, like on ReefCentral? I past the link in, but it just gives the link, not the banner...
To use the banner as a signature, you will want to make sure you use it as source for the image. So however you paste images/link images in RC is how you would do it. On here, you will do something like this:

Code: Select all

[img]http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_style6.aspx?id=rimai[/img]
And that will use the banner as the source for the image.

curt

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:13 pm
by tkeracer619
dmolton wrote:
Ace25 wrote:Silly question that I didn't want to start a whole thread for, how do we get our own ID? I am thinking it isn't as simple as creating an account on the forums, is it? Somehow I missed the instructions that explain that part.
just pick an ID you think that is unique to you and hope someone isn't already using it. You can test it out by browsing to one of the links provided and swapping out the "rimia" part out at the end of the url with the id you would like to use. If it's not being used, you will see a blank banner, otherwise you'll see the temp/relay values of the user who is currently using that part:

http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... d=[b]rimai[/b] << swap out the bold rimai part then copy/paste into a web browser and see what comes up.

Man I feel stupid right now :cry:

How do I associate tkeracer619 with my data. Is this something I have to program into the controller?

tkeracer619 isn't being used. I want to use it. Now what?

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:08 pm
by rimai
Several people use the Client software, but some also use code in the PDE file.
The code in the PDE requires wifi attachment.
Which one would you prefer using?

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:25 pm
by tkeracer619
Wifi.

When I set it up I clicked the box that says monitoring or whatnot.

Also when I setup wifi I selected the reefangel website (one of the two stock options) when using the graphical wifi utility


OK so I found this via google and see whats required. I was thinking the wifi module would do the updating to the banner for me. Didn't realize I needed a pc to do this for me. Have a couple servers with battery backup so I will toss it on one of those.
http://www.reefangel.com/Community.Enab ... anner.ashx

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:03 pm
by rimai
Wifi can send webbanner data too :)

Here is what you need:
Place this above the setup() function:

Code: Select all

// Labels for the web banner
#include <avr/pgmspace.h>
prog_char id_label[] PROGMEM = "tkeracer619";
prog_char probe1_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp1";
prog_char probe2_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp2";
prog_char probe3_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp3";
prog_char relay1_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay1";
prog_char relay2_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay2";
prog_char relay3_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay3";
prog_char relay4_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay4";
prog_char relay5_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay5";
prog_char relay6_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay6";
prog_char relay7_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay7";
prog_char relay8_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay8";

PROGMEM const char *webbanner_items[] = {
id_label, probe1_label, probe2_label, probe3_label, relay1_label, relay2_label,
relay3_label, relay4_label, relay5_label, relay6_label, relay7_label, relay8_label};
Make sure to change the labels to whatever you have in your setup. Also, don't use spaces.

Then place this inside the setup():

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.LoadWebBanner(pgm_read_word(&(webbanner_items[0])), SIZE(webbanner_items));
ReefAngel.Timer[4].SetInterval(180); // set interval to 180 seconds
ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();
And this in the loop():

Code: Select all

if(ReefAngel.Timer[4].IsTriggered())
{
ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();
ReefAngel.WebBanner();
}

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:48 am
by tkeracer619
Sweet thanks! Will give it a try this weekend.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:02 pm
by tkeracer619
Web Banner addresses have changed with the new Libraries.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:26 am
by Xender
I've got a little pb.

When one off my relay is OFF, the web banner is displaying the green LED on the relay.
The portal is OK with "OFF" on this relay.

Other question :
The time seems to be little different on the web banner than the last update of the portal. Normal?
Off course I try to refresh the image after the next update of the banner but it didn't change.

The web banner is taking the portal information or the direct live RA?

Thx

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 8:12 am
by rimai
The webbanner will always get the stored value that was sent to the server.
If you are running the Portal on live mode, you will see the difference in time and momentary differences on the relays if they just happened.
The Portal on live mode refreshes every 10 seconds, while the webbanner refreshes every 5 minutes.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:49 am
by Xender
The relay didn't change last hour.

Pb with the Heater
Banner ON
Portal OFF
Iphone OFF

sometimes it say "AUTO" but rare.

Image
Image
Image

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:55 am
by rimai
Is it only on the portal or your banner on your signature also doesn't update?
It seems the banner on your signature is updating just fine.
I think it may be that the portal is caching the image.
If you click the link the portal is showing below the banner, it should open up a new page with the banner.
Does this new page also show wrong data?

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:45 am
by Xender
Since 2 days my Heater relay is "OFF"

But as you can see the heater relay is showing "ON" on the banner and on the link :

http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1
Image

Dash Borad is showing Heater "OFF"

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:38 am
by rimai
I do see now what the problem is.
The reason is that the web banner is not handling the override on nor off properly.
It only shows the auto status.
I have to implement the override on the webbanner code.
Thanks for finding the bug :)

Web Banners

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 3:23 am
by Xender
You're welcome ;-)

By the way, can you prefer ajax than java for the portal module? Java slow down browser.

Like jgraph or other.

Thx

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:16 am
by rimai
The whole portal is ajax based.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:54 am
by Xender
ok

Can you add PH on all banner style please?

thx

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:11 am
by rimai
They should be there. Which one does not have?

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 3:52 am
by Xender

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:41 am
by rimai
Wow...
Thanks for letting me know.
Never realized it was missing.
That was Lukeluke request of miniature banner and he's never said anything to me either :(

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:40 am
by Xender
lol!
This miniature is simply and nice (small size) for me and should be the default signature forum I think, but without PH it's too bad ;-)

thx

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 7:12 am
by Xender
Yes ! It's Working for relay and PH! Thx !
http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:10 pm
by J_C
Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:37 am
by binder
J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
On the banners, no. You would just put an N/A or something for the label to ignore them.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:09 pm
by alexwbush
J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
Or just monitor other things. Why not? The RA comes with 3 temp probes, might as well know what your room temperature and cabinet or sump temperature is. Then if your main temp ever failed, you'd know right away seeing the display and sump (or HOB filter, etc) temperatures drastically different.

Re: Web Banners

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:14 pm
by Paulturner911
Quick question about time on banner 4. Ive seen people mentioning +14 within the code for time adjustments. I have done nothing to my RA+ for the web banner, just cut and pasted the code as image and changed Robertos name to my own...But my time is 5hrs off. Is there something within my RA+ code I would have to do to correct this? I guess its not a huge deal, I only see it on here, but I would be nice to fix it.

Web Banners

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:21 pm
by lnevo
I think it's an http flag you have to add when your using the banner...not sure what the exact code is..

Web Banners

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:25 pm
by lnevo
&t=

Then add -5 or whatever your offset from UTC

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=550#p550

Edited for correctness to avoid confusion