PH stuck at 6.99

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
Post Reply
User avatar
chachew
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Pearland, TX

PH stuck at 6.99

Post by chachew »

So i reset the RA+ to factory defaults...Now my PH probe reads 6.99 and never ever changes to anything else.. I have tried with RO/DI water as well as tank water that is about 8.2 and the RA controller never changes the probe reading..
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by rimai »

Did you remove the probe from the storage bottle?
You can't measure pH on RO/DI water. There is a good article from Randy that talks about pH on RO/DI and meters:
http://reefkeeping.com/issues/2005-05/rhf/index.php#8
But you should be able to read tank water.
Roberto.
User avatar
chachew
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Pearland, TX

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by chachew »

Yes i removed it from the storage bottle and tried to get it to read some tank water but the reading never changes. It just stays at 6.99 while in either the storage bottle or the tank water. Before i reset the controller back to default preloaded code it was reading 5.99 while in the storage bottle. Did i somehow reset the calibration by reseting the controller back to default loaded code?
ishtak
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:50 am
Location: JHB, South Africa

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by ishtak »

Hey Roberto,

I've got the same thing happening. I updated the libraries on my unit a week or so ago and forgot to write down the PH calibration figures. I redid the calibration and now it doesn't change from 6.99. I'll try doing another calibration tonight and let you know if that changes anything.

Justin
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by rimai »

chachew wrote:Did i somehow reset the calibration by reseting the controller back to default loaded code?
I don't think so, but let's check.
Please load this code:

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

void setup()
{
  ReefAngel.Init();  
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,10,"Analog:");
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,20,"PHMax:");
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,30,"PHMin:");
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,40,"PH:");
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,70,10,analogRead(PHPin));
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,70,20,InternalMemory.PHMax_read());
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,70,30,InternalMemory.PHMin_read());
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,70,40,ReefAngel.Params.PH);
  ReefAngel.Refresh();
}
Let me know what numbers you have on the screen.
Roberto.
User avatar
chachew
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Pearland, TX

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by chachew »

Ill test it out in a few hours when i get done diving. ;)
User avatar
chachew
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Pearland, TX

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by chachew »

Analog: 427ish
PHMax: -1
PHMin: -1
PH: 699
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by rimai »

Sounds like the calibration values went bad in the transition.
Let's load a new memory file to reset them back.
File->Sketchbook->Example Codes->InitialInternalMemory
This code should put it back the factory calibration values.
Let me know if this works.
Roberto.
User avatar
chachew
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Pearland, TX

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by chachew »

Ok that makes sense. I did reload through the wizard once and I would get a failure unless I loaded the code to the internal memory. So it probably overwrote the calibration...ill try this when I get home and see what happens.
Last edited by chachew on Sun Aug 05, 2012 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
chachew
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Pearland, TX

Re: PH stuck at 6.99

Post by chachew »

Thanks Roberto, that was the fix! I reloaded the InternalMemory and then reloaded the Preloaded Code and now the PH probe is reading correctly! ;)
Post Reply