RA water level sensor ATO for dummies...


Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:53 pm
Location: Jackson, Hole WY
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 9:23 am
OK so bare with me guys.
I did post a few question a few days ago but i think it was in the wrong section.
anyway bank in the game and I need an ATO that works easy to use. so I am thinking of the RA water level sensor along with a toms aqua lifter.

so can you guys school me. in very dummy terms about this.

~lets start off with what is included?
~do I need any other attachments or hubs etc? (atm I am not running anything from my RA but have it so I wanna use it!)
~how do you attach the pipe to the ato res? preferred methods? (ato res is a 29H next to tank)
~ how hard is it to calibrate?
~ if i get the multi level sensor is it possible to ATO 2 tanks?

I will be leaving for 8 days on the 20th and I really need an ATO. + i travel once a year for 4 to 6 weeks. so I think this system could be just what i need. if it not to hard to understand and work.

is this there is any tutorials videos or threads with pics that would help greatly.
I am so excited to get my RA back up and running after a 2 year break.

thank you all for the help! and I do apologize for all the noobie questions. :?

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 9:28 am
I just sit my pipe inside my sump between the baffles without any brackets :)
Calibrate is very easy. When you enter calibration mode, you will hold the pipe in the air for 0% and click the joystick.
Then, submerge it to where you want the 100% to be and click the joystick again. That's it.
Yes, you can do 4 tanks with the multi-channel. The wizard will only generate codes for one though.
The others will need to be added manually with code.
Roberto.

Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:53 pm
Location: Jackson, Hole WY
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:58 am
thanks Roberto for the timely response! I do appreciate it.
so if I get the multi channel WLS i can monitor my sump and the ATO res. correct? then have 2 more ports for a 2nd tank? it would be for a 20L sunmpless so I would have to have the pipe inside the tank. would that work?

I like the baffle idea but the water in my baffles does not do down. just in my return section.
do you think a PVC elbow with an end cap over the tank to suspend it would do the trick. kinda like what we do for over the top returns.

where does it plug in to the RA?
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 1:02 pm
The WLS come with a module that plugs into the USB port on the relay or into an expansion hub if you have one.
If this is the only module you have then you don't need and an expansion hub.

As Roberto said it's very easy to calibrate.
With the Multi WLS you just have to make sure that you are on the correct WLS in calibration mode when you start.

You can monitor the WL on anything. I have a single and a multi so basically I have 5 possibly thing to measure.
1 is my sump
2 is my overflow that will in turn control my Jebao return pump via the Robertoflow code
3 my Freshwater ATO
4 my Saltwwater reservoir for Auto water changes
5 I may put in my skimmate collection container.

To secure them I have done different things.
I've taken a T and drilled out the stop in it so the WL pipe slides through it and the I will cut a slit in the other part of the T and slip that over the side of my sump.

Image
Image

What I just tried for my overflow is to take a T the size of my downpipe in the overflow.
Drill out the stop and glue it to the overflow pipe.
Then I connected another T to it and drilled out the stop in that and I slip my WL sensor into the part of the T.
I glued a stop on the outside of the WLS pipe so that it would not slide all the way down and so it will always be at the same level.

I'll try to take some pictures of that setup.

Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:53 pm
Location: Jackson, Hole WY
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Ah thanks for the replay my friend!
its starting to make more since now.
OK I think this will work for me. but will still need all your experts to guide me through the process. :)
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:05 pm
I'll do what I can.
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:39 pm
Here are some pictures of the setup I was trying to explain above.

Image

Image
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:23 pm
I used some of this stuff to make a holder that fits exactly onto the rim of my sump. I just put a glob of it around the pipe and smushed it down over the rim and let it cool. I love this stuff.

http://www.amazon.com/InstaMorph-Moldab ... FJ915QPYSY

Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:53 pm
Location: Jackson, Hole WY
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:34 am
thanks for the pics steve,
cosmith oh like that idea too. I love how creative we all are. :)

Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:53 pm
Location: Jackson, Hole WY
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:31 am
so how long of a PVC tube can we use? my ATO Res. is a 29H and would like to have 100% to 10%?
also if I but one in a sumpless 20L that going to be a display macro would a wave maker or fish mess with it?
I would hate a fish to make it its home and every time it swims in and out change the water level.
how have you guys handled that?
Next

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron