How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.
Post Reply
alexr54
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm

How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Post by alexr54 »

I am sorry for all my question.

I friend recently gifted me the reef angel and i have been adding stuff on to it. I am still new.

I just ordered a ph probe attachment. I have the ph probe that attached to the controller running fine.
This will be the 2nd PH probe. I want this one to control the CA reactor.

I see how to code the PH probe for the CA port, however i am unsure how to specify which PH probe to use for this function.
This is what i have in the code thus far. But i am sure this will use the PH reading form the first probe.

Code: Select all

   ////Calcium Reactor control on at PH 7.70 off at PH 7.50
    ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770 );
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Post by rimai »

You can do the same thing as the other code you have:

Code: Select all

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp <= 750 && ReefAngel.Params.PHExp > 0 ) ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port7 );

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp >=770 ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Box1_Port7 );
Roberto.
alexr54
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Post by alexr54 »

rimai wrote:You can do the same thing as the other code you have:

Code: Select all

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp <= 750 && ReefAngel.Params.PHExp > 0 ) ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port7 );

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp >=770 ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Box1_Port7 );

So 'PHExp' is what specifies its the expansion Ph probe and not the Ph probe on the controller?
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Post by lnevo »

CO2Control uses the regular PH probe as a default, but you can also use the expansion by passing an extra argument.

ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770, true );
alexr54
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Post by alexr54 »

lnevo wrote:CO2Control uses the regular PH probe as a default, but you can also use the expansion by passing an extra argument.

ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770, true );
Perfect, thank you!
Post Reply