OLD head unit ok to use now?

New members questions

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 2:45 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 8:23 am
Hello all,
This is a question for either Roberto or anyone...

I purchased RA unit back in 2011 (and more hardware, early expansion hub, wifi extension, etc)
I never set it up, and recently plan to start to use it.

I am wondering if the old unit is compatible with the current wizard, libraries etc. as my unit is not a plus or a star model.

I am using it for very basic functions (as its it for a terrarium not a reef tank), and will only need temp control a heat lamp, (thermostat function), controller for DIY Led light (thats last phase of this build), and low level water float switch input to turn on a water pump, relay on/off, and wifi control (not cloud)/web/cell monitoring. .

Also, Roberto, when I purchased this unit and rest of hardware, you had sent me this (see attached) small custom connector for temp sensors I believe, I think (I may be wrong) it was to boost the temp sensor signal as one of my sensor wires was extended 30', is that correct? IF so, and I do not plan to use 30' cable I do not need it correct?

Thanks all in advance,

Omar
Attachments
20200313_151423-R2.jpg
20200313_151423-R2.jpg (305.14 KiB) Viewed 113 times

Posts: 12564
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 11:04 am
Yes, it is compatible, but the wifi piece will not work.
It will increase the code size too much and it won't fit in the original RA.
You do not need to use the adapter.
Roberto.

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 2:45 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 1:15 pm
Hello Roberto, thanks for quick reply.

The wifi attachment I have was purchased at same time as the old unit, you think it will not work? I do not recall there being any issues at time of purchase...?

That adapter was for what?

Thanks,

Posts: 12564
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 2:58 pm
The libraries on the web wizard have advanced so much that fitting the wifi piece would make your code too big for the standard RA.
The only way for this to work on the standard RA is to use an old library and the Arduino IDE.
All the releases are here: https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/releases
Roberto.

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 2:45 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:06 am
Ok I understand,
I noticed you sell replacement circuit board for the PLUS controller, could I not purchase that and replace my old one?
Do you have any available?

Thanks again,

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 2:45 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:08 am
Otherwise, I would use as is and not have wifi capabilities correct? and still be able to use main unit with rest of items and current wizard etc.

Posts: 12564
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:57 am
Yes, you can use the standard RA without the wifi just fine.
Or get the plus board on the webstore and you can do it all. I do have them in stock.
Roberto.

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron