Jebao control.

New members questions

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:14 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 10:50 pm
Does the reef angel star control jebao sow wavemaker pumps?

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:14 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2020 5:06 pm
nobody knows?

Posts: 12651
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:39 pm
I don't think so
Roberto.

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:14 pm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:13 am
rimai wrote:I don't think so


I tried it with a cable I had from an old wp and it did not work. It did absolutely nothing.

Is there a way to get a 3.3v pwm signal out of the ra star for led control? I considered just using some sort of converter to step the 10v down but Google search just get flooded with converting pwm to analog.

Posts: 12651
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2020 5:28 am
You can easily get 5V PWM.
3.3v would need external hardware.
Roberto.

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:14 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2020 10:01 pm
rimai wrote:You can easily get 5V PWM.
3.3v would need external hardware.


I knew the star was loaded with options for led control but I have a vipar spectra. It is not meant to be controlled externally and apparently they use a 2khz 3.3v pwm signal to control the drivers. 3.3v pwm appears to be a little less common as I'm having a hard time finding something that can reduce the voltage or convert the analog to 3.3 pwm. It appears I can run a simple voltage divider on the 5v pwm and I may try that.

As for the frequency of the signal, any advice on that? I've read the light uses 2khz but I have no idea what the reef angel puts out.

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:14 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2020 11:31 pm
i did more reading and apparently its been tested to work just fine on 5v pwm with anywhere from 100hz to 3 khz. the only question i need answered now is how do i set the voltage on the ra star? i didnt see anything in the web wizard for setting it.

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:14 pm
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:00 am
well i opened up the head unit to see if there were jump posts and there they were. i do not have any jumpers. are you able to tell me what the right size is and where to get them?

Posts: 12651
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2020 9:35 am
You should be able to get them in a computer store or Amazon.
If you can't find, let me know.
Roberto.

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests

cron