Anyone programming from a Mac?

New members questions
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by binder »

any changes to the libraries needs to be done with arduino closed. if not closed, just restart arduino.
once restarted, make sure that you have the proper board selected (reefangel board that is).
run the cb tool parser again (just to make sure).
then try to compile the code.

arduino is a little finicky with its libraries and all.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

binder wrote:any changes to the libraries needs to be done with arduino closed. if not closed, just restart arduino.
once restarted, make sure that you have the proper board selected (reefangel board that is).
run the cb tool parser again (just to make sure).
then try to compile the code.

arduino is a little finicky with its libraries and all.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Yeah, I quit Arduino, replaced all the libraries with the dev ones, then relaunched Arduino. I quit and relaunched again just grins, and I ensured that the Reef Angel Star was selected.

Running your tool is successful. It's only when I verify the code is when I get these class errors. Again, the code I have is a straight copy/paste from the web wizard.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-10-25 at 4.10.12 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-10-25 at 4.10.12 PM.png (148.5 KiB) Viewed 4693 times
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

Does this code snippet look right?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-10-25 at 4.33.15 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-10-25 at 4.33.15 PM.png (184.14 KiB) Viewed 4691 times
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by binder »

Remove that blank wiring.h file you created. it's not needed at all and is probably causing problems.

the libraries need to be in Documents/Arduino/libraries
(full path is actually /User/username/Documents/Arduino/libraries)
i can't remember if it's /users or /user on macos.

I recall dealing with something like these issues with someone else just recently and don't recall what the solution was. I'm going to look more now.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by binder »

ReeferRyan wrote:Does this code snippet look right?
that extra [1] is not needed because you don't have 2 relay boxes. remove those references.
FeedingModePortsE[1] (or whatever it is exactly)

you are referencing an element of an array that doesn't exist. Those port arrays are only the size of expansion boxes. I think the wizard messed up generating that code. you only have 1 relay box with the star, so remove all the lines that reference the 1st index (second item in array).
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

binder wrote:Remove that blank wiring.h file you created. it's not needed at all and is probably causing problems.

the libraries need to be in Documents/Arduino/libraries
(full path is actually /User/username/Documents/Arduino/libraries)
i can't remember if it's /users or /user on macos.

I recall dealing with something like these issues with someone else just recently and don't recall what the solution was. I'm going to look more now.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
That wiring.h file was removed when I replaced the libraries with the ones from dev.

And yes, the libraries are in /Users/username/Documents/Arduino/libraries
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

binder wrote:
ReeferRyan wrote:Does this code snippet look right?
that extra [1] is not needed because you don't have 2 relay boxes. remove those references.
FeedingModePortsE[1] (or whatever it is exactly)

you are referencing an element of an array that doesn't exist. Those port arrays are only the size of expansion boxes. I think the wizard messed up generating that code. you only have 1 relay box with the star, so remove all the lines that reference the 1st index (second item in array).
I did that, but it's still complaining about:

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'FeedingModePortsE'; did you mean 'FeedingModePorts'?
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = 0;

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'WaterChangePortsE'; did you mean 'WaterChangePorts'?
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port4Bit;

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'OverheatShutoffPortsE'; did you mean 'OverheatShutoffPorts'?
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit;

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'LightsOnPortsE'; did you mean 'LightsOnPorts'?
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'BuzzerOn'
if ( buzzer ) ReefAngel.BuzzerOn(2); else ReefAngel.BuzzerOff();

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'BuzzerOff'
if ( buzzer ) ReefAngel.BuzzerOn(2); else ReefAngel.BuzzerOff();

'class RA_Wifi' has no member named 'Cloud'
ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'ShowTouchInterface'; did you mean 'ShowInterface'?
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();

I'm stumped and getting frustrated with it.
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by binder »

Can you post your current code?
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

binder wrote:Can you post your current code?
Sure...this is what the web wizard created for me.

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Star();
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[1] = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port4Bit;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[1] = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[1] = 0;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[1] = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 810 );

// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port2 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( T1_PROBE,Box1_Port1,775,800 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port3,20,30,7,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardATO( Box1_Port4,30 );

boolean buzzer=false;
if ( ReefAngel.isATOTimeOut() ) buzzer=true;
if ( ReefAngel.isOverheat() ) buzzer=true;
if ( ReefAngel.isBusLock() ) buzzer=true;
if ( buzzer ) ReefAngel.BuzzerOn(2); else ReefAngel.BuzzerOff();

////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX1+uXmgleL3ALdgM9jXq4EPIkMaDG99HFL8=
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT15=Port 15
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT13=Port 13
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT18=Port 18
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT16=Port 16
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT11=Port 11
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT17=Port 17
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT21=Port 21
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT14=Port 14
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT12=Port 12


And this is the code where I removed references to the second relay expansion module.

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Star();
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[1] = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port4Bit;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[1] = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[1] = 0;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[1] = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 810 );

// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port2 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( T1_PROBE,Box1_Port1,775,800 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port3,20,30,7,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardATO( Box1_Port4,30 );

boolean buzzer=false;
if ( ReefAngel.isATOTimeOut() ) buzzer=true;
if ( ReefAngel.isOverheat() ) buzzer=true;
if ( ReefAngel.isBusLock() ) buzzer=true;
if ( buzzer ) ReefAngel.BuzzerOn(2); else ReefAngel.BuzzerOff();

////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX1+uXmgleL3ALdgM9jXq4EPIkMaDG99HFL8=
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT15=Port 15
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT13=Port 13
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT18=Port 18
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT16=Port 16
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT11=Port 11
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT17=Port 17
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT21=Port 21
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT14=Port 14
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT12=Port 12
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by binder »

Well, both of those options / codes you posted compile just fine for me. I get no errors when I "verify". Here's the code that I used (from what you posted).

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
  // This must be the first line
  ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
  ReefAngel.Star();
  // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
  ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
  ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = 0;
  // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
  ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
  ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port4Bit;
  // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
  ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
  ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit;
  // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
  ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
  ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
  // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
  ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
  ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
  // Set the Overheat temperature setting
  InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 810 );
  
  // Ports that are always on
  ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port2 );
  
  ////// Place additional initialization code below here
  
  
  ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.StandardHeater( T1_PROBE,Box1_Port1,775,800 );
  ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port3,20,30,7,0 );
  ReefAngel.StandardATO( Box1_Port4,30 );
  
  boolean buzzer=false;
  if ( ReefAngel.isATOTimeOut() ) buzzer=true;
  if ( ReefAngel.isOverheat() ) buzzer=true;
  if ( ReefAngel.isBusLock() ) buzzer=true;
  if ( buzzer ) ReefAngel.BuzzerOn(2); else ReefAngel.BuzzerOff();
  
  ////// Place your custom code below here
  
  
  ////// Place your custom code above here
  
  ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
  // This should always be the last line
  ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX1+uXmgleL3ALdgM9jXq4EPIkMaDG99HFL8=
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT15=Port 15
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT13=Port 13
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT18=Port 18
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT16=Port 16
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT11=Port 11
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT17=Port 17
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT14=Port 14
// RA_LABEL LABEL_PORT12=Port 12
So, that makes me think there is an issue with the libraries location on your computer. I'm running macos 10.15.7 and arduino 1.8.13 plus the latest dev libraries.
My libraries folder contains exactly the same folders as the dev release (plus some extra code that I created). So it has to be your configuration/setup. Make sure that your Arduino preferences shows the Sketchbook location as:

Code: Select all

/Users/yourname/Documents/Arduino

Mine is:  /Users/binder/ownCloud/Documents/Arduino
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

binder wrote:Well, both of those options / codes you posted compile just fine for me. I get no errors when I "verify". Here's the code that I used (from what you posted).

So, that makes me think there is an issue with the libraries location on your computer. I'm running macos 10.15.7 and arduino 1.8.13 plus the latest dev libraries.
My libraries folder contains exactly the same folders as the dev release (plus some extra code that I created). So it has to be your configuration/setup. Make sure that your Arduino preferences shows the Sketchbook location as:

Code: Select all

/Users/yourname/Documents/Arduino

Mine is:  /Users/binder/ownCloud/Documents/Arduino
Ok, so I just quit Arduino and then emptied the libraries folder. Then I downloaded the entire dev library from GitHub. I moved all those libraries into the /Users/rsweeney/Documents/Arduino/libraries folder. I launched Arduino and verified that the Sketchbook location is set to /Users/rsweeney/Documents/Arduino. I pasted the code you said was successful, then ran the CBTool and it did its thing. Then I clicked the Verify button and got the same exact errors as before. What could I possibly be doing wrong?
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by binder »

Ok. Gonna do a couple more checks.
1. Paste the output of running my tool. It should be something like this:

Code: Select all

CBTool v2.0.1
Generating Features file from sketch_oct25a.ino
The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
Relay Expansion Module
Reef Angel Star
Number of Relay Expansion Modules: 1
Simple Menu

Finished detecting Features.
Generating Custom Labels file from sketch_oct25a.ino
Found Label: LABEL_PORT15 - Port 15
Found Label: LABEL_PORT13 - Port 13
Found Label: LABEL_PORT18 - Port 18
Found Label: LABEL_PORT16 - Port 16
Found Label: LABEL_PORT11 - Port 11
Found Label: LABEL_PORT17 - Port 17
Found Label: LABEL_PORT14 - Port 14
Found Label: LABEL_PORT12 - Port 12

Finished detecting Labels.
Ready to compile & upload.
2. If that looks good, then check out the version of the libraries.
Open up the libraries/ReefAngel/ReefAngel.h file and look for the line #define ReefAngel_Version "...". It will be towards the top, after the comments. Maybe around line 25. It should say this:

Code: Select all

#define ReefAngel_Version "1.1.3"
I'm having you check these because it sounds like the functions are not being enabled. The libraries contain a lot of define statements that remove sections of code that are not necessary or relevant. If the proper defines are not enabled, then the functions won't exist, which is what it sounds like is happening to you.

3. Lastly, check if you have an "update" folder inside your Sketch folder. You already created a "tools" folder in there. I'm guessing that you will need to create the "update" folder. If you do, then you will need to add the features.txt file I have attached to this post. THEN you can re-run my CB Tool to process the sketch and everything should work. If it does, great and my apologies for not having that available for you. I need to fix up the instructions and fix up the plugin to display proper error messages and warnings (that's what I get for just copying the code and not paying attention to it).
Attachments
feature.txt
Features files
(6.71 KiB) Downloaded 314 times
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

After creating the "update" folder and putting the feature.txt file in it, the output of your tool NOW includes:

CBTool v2.0.1
Generating Features file from Reef_Angel_Initial_Setup.ino
The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
Relay Expansion Module
Reef Angel Star

Number of Relay Expansion Modules: 1
Simple Menu

Finished detecting Features.
Generating Custom Labels file from Reef_Angel_Initial_Setup.ino
Found Label: LABEL_PORT15 - Port 15
Found Label: LABEL_PORT13 - Refugium Light
Found Label: LABEL_PORT18 - Port 18
Found Label: LABEL_PORT16 - Port 16
Found Label: LABEL_PORT11 - Heater
Found Label: LABEL_PORT17 - Port 17
Found Label: LABEL_PORT14 - ATO
Found Label: LABEL_PORT12 - Return Pump

Finished detecting Labels.
Ready to compile & upload.

Those two bold lines were not there before.

And now the code compiles and I was able to upload it to the RA!!!

Curt, seriously, thank you for your assistance. I was just about ready to send this thing back.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by rimai »

I am also a lot to blame. I need to come up with a solid solution for Catalina release.
The background story is that when Catalina was released, Apple locked all 32-bit applications and the avrdude that is responsible for the upload of the code was compiled on 32-bit.
Since then, Arduino has patched the plugin to download the new 64-bit version of avrdude, but the current plugin needs to be updated and the webwizard also needs to be updated.
I had my MacOS VM crash and I just had it rebuilt from scratch, which should allow me to fix this thing now.
@ReeferRyan, would you be interested in working with me on fixing this since you are the first one with Catalina that can actually test things for me?
Roberto.
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by binder »

ReeferRyan wrote:After creating the "update" folder and putting the feature.txt file in it, the output of your tool NOW includes:

CBTool v2.0.1
Generating Features file from Reef_Angel_Initial_Setup.ino
The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
Relay Expansion Module
Reef Angel Star

Number of Relay Expansion Modules: 1
Simple Menu

Finished detecting Features.
Generating Custom Labels file from Reef_Angel_Initial_Setup.ino
Found Label: LABEL_PORT15 - Port 15
Found Label: LABEL_PORT13 - Refugium Light
Found Label: LABEL_PORT18 - Port 18
Found Label: LABEL_PORT16 - Port 16
Found Label: LABEL_PORT11 - Heater
Found Label: LABEL_PORT17 - Port 17
Found Label: LABEL_PORT14 - ATO
Found Label: LABEL_PORT12 - Return Pump

Finished detecting Labels.
Ready to compile & upload.

Those two bold lines were not there before.

And now the code compiles and I was able to upload it to the RA!!!

Curt, seriously, thank you for your assistance. I was just about ready to send this thing back.
Awesome! Sorry it took so long to get it figured out. I just "assumed" those missing folders/files existed because they were already there from a previous install.
ReeferRyan
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone programming from a Mac?

Post by ReeferRyan »

rimai wrote:I am also a lot to blame. I need to come up with a solid solution for Catalina release.
The background story is that when Catalina was released, Apple locked all 32-bit applications and the avrdude that is responsible for the upload of the code was compiled on 32-bit.
Since then, Arduino has patched the plugin to download the new 64-bit version of avrdude, but the current plugin needs to be updated and the webwizard also needs to be updated.
I had my MacOS VM crash and I just had it rebuilt from scratch, which should allow me to fix this thing now.
@ReeferRyan, would you be interested in working with me on fixing this since you are the first one with Catalina that can actually test things for me?
Yeah, I can help you. Sorry I didn't see this until now. Let me know what you need from me.
Post Reply