temperature probe problem

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
Post Reply
psyrob
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:44 pm

temperature probe problem

Post by psyrob »

So my temperature probe that goes into the display tank has stopped working, the wires in the part that connects to the controller have broken off. How do I switch the heater control to one of the two other probes? I tried just switching them over but that doesn't work. Do I have to upload new code with the wizard and chose another probe? and how do I figure out which probe is T1, T2 and T3?
Thanks
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: temperature probe problem

Post by rimai »

Reboot the controller. It will assign a new probe to T1 and T2.
Roberto.
psyrob
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: temperature probe problem

Post by psyrob »

thank Roberto, but just to be clear: The three probes are aligned like this:
Left (room temp) Middle (Display tank temp-broken) Right (Frag tank temp)
from left to right as I look down on the controller. The one that has broken was in the middle. So when I reboot, which one becomes T1 and which one becomes T2? and after I reboot, do I upload new code assigning a new temp probe to the display tank?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: temperature probe problem

Post by rimai »

There is no order. They are assigned by the laser etched I'd that done when manufacturing the sensor.
The one with lowest id will be the T1.
So, if you had all 3, old T2 will become T1 and old T3 will become T2.
Roberto.
psyrob
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: temperature probe problem

Post by psyrob »

that did it! all good now, thanks Roberto
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: temperature probe problem

Post by lnevo »

Can we do something about that? I know on the cloud hub I have a TempProbeIDs[]={ 5, 4 }; I don't know why I re-ordered them but what can we do to make this more static or override when needed.

I just had to replace my probes and the 10' one which was my Display is now T3. Quite annoying :)
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: temperature probe problem

Post by rimai »

The addresses are just 8 bytes that we keep in RAM on addrT1, addrT2 and addrT3.
https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... Sensor.cpp
If you just swap them, you can manipulate the order they are going to be displayed.
Roberto.
Post Reply