Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Community contributed apps
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by rimai »

Ok... adding just one...

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Star();
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 820 );

ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port1 );

}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX18SRGs3W6Nho4tbkPQm9kNx1zw1++/r4LSB5npUkT/wWfcMeCtcWzAq
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null
Roberto.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:Ok... adding just one...

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Star();
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 820 );

ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port1 );

}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX18SRGs3W6Nho4tbkPQm9kNx1zw1++/r4LSB5npUkT/wWfcMeCtcWzAq
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null
no dice

RA Init
SPI Init
LCD Init
Network Init
Touch Init
SD Found: 1
SD Init
192.168.1.19
MQTT Connecting...
MQTT failed
MQTT Connecting...
MQTT succeeded
Portal Call
Actinic 2Data Sent
Actinic 2HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html; charset=us-ascii
Server: Microsoft-HTTPAPI/2.0
Date: Sat, 31 Oct 2020 23:22:10 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 311

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN""http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>Bad Request</TITLE>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" Content="text/html; charset=us-ascii"></HEAD>
<BODY><h2>Bad Request</h2>
<hr><p>HTTP Error 400. The request is badly formed.</p>
</BODY></HTML>
ÿDisconnected
Actinic 2Connecting...
Actinic 2Connected
Actinic 2HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html; charset=us-ascii
Server: Microsoft-HTTPAPI/2.0
Date: Sat, 31 Oct 2020 23:22:11 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 339

Data: 339
Actinic 2Header: 0
Actinic 2Disconnected
Actinic 2
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by rimai »

That's very odd, man....
Last one.

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Star();
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 820 );

}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port8,22,0,10,0 );
ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX18SRGs3W6Nho4tbkPQm9kNx1zw1++/r4LSB5npUkT/wWfcMeCtcWzAq
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null
Roberto.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:That's very odd, man....
Last one.

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Star();
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 820 );

}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port8,22,0,10,0 );
ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX18SRGs3W6Nho4tbkPQm9kNx1zw1++/r4LSB5npUkT/wWfcMeCtcWzAq
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null

Agreed... its not giving me a warm and fuzzy. Alerting while i travel is very important to me. Ive uploading it now, and running the serial monitor
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:That's very odd, man....
Last one.

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <RA_TouchLCD.h>
#include <RA_TFT.h>
#include <RA_TS.h>
#include <Font.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <RA_Wiznet5100.h>
#include <SD.h>
#include <SPI.h>
#include <Ethernet.h>
#include <EthernetDHCP.h>
#include <PubSubClient.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RA_CustomLabels.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
#include <SoftwareSerial.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Star();
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 820 );

}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port8,22,0,10,0 );
ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX18SRGs3W6Nho4tbkPQm9kNx1zw1++/r4LSB5npUkT/wWfcMeCtcWzAq
// RA_STRING2=null
// RA_STRING3=null
whatever that is is still no relays, and works....


RA Init
SPI Init
LCD Init
Network Init
Touch Init
SD Found: 1
SD Init
192.168.1.19
MQTT Connecting...
MQTT succeeded
Portal Call
Data Sent
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Sat, 31 Oct 2020 23:43:35 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 4

DoneDisconnected
Connecting...
Connected
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.6.24
Date: Sat, 31 Oct 2020 23:43:36 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 0

Data: 0
Header: 0
Disconnected
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by rimai »

I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.
Roberto.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.

By new board do you mean a whole new head unit? Ill PM you my address.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.
you did have to send me a new relay box because the USB came off the board. that wouldnt have anything to do with this would it? i had not pushed any code to the old box, as it broke in me wiring the tank.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.
Controller is completely locked up now. In the short amount of time it's been up it's done this 3 times. My tank got wet just over 3 weeks ago. They were about a week apart that id get up to check on the tank and went to wake it up and it wouldnt. Reboot, reset what outlets are overridden for now, and good for what I thought was good. A week went by it did it afian. Now tonight or did it again. any idea what causes this? I can't have that happen while I'm out of town. Uapp shows last login a couple hours ago and the touch screen is unresponsive. No lights from network either, and no power light. Completely unresponsive. That's not a good sign.... I've now rebooted it, but it's controlling my ATO.... Lockups scare me..
Attachments
Screenshot_20201031-212341.png
Screenshot_20201031-212341.png (158.69 KiB) Viewed 4210 times
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.

Seems good this morning. I went to wake up the screen barely touched it, was unresponsive again.. nd rebooted twice... I'm loosing a bit of faith.....

Edit. I wanted to check cloud as it said disconnected again. And I merely touched it and it was unresponsive... Also rebooted two times. This is code that worked for weeks to at least run life support......
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by binder »

SouthernReefer wrote:
rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.

Seems good this morning. I went to wake up the screen barely touched it, was unresponsive again.. nd rebooted twice... I'm loosing a bit of faith.....
I had my star be randomly unresponsive like that and it was an issue with libraries. Roberto fixed it and it's been great since. If you are using arduino and local libraries, make sure you are using the latest dev branch libraries from github. I'm assuming that you have (and I haven't looked back through this thread). The release on 12/2/19 fixed my problem, git commit hash is 3c145e7. So just double check your library version.... it can't hurt.

To double check, just close arduino. Move your current libraries folder to libraries-old. Download the latest dev branch and unzip to the libraries folder. Then launch arduino and upload your code.

If you have already done this, then ignore my comment. :-)

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

binder wrote:
SouthernReefer wrote:
rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.

Seems good this morning. I went to wake up the screen barely touched it, was unresponsive again.. nd rebooted twice... I'm loosing a bit of faith.....
I had my star be randomly unresponsive like that and it was an issue with libraries. Roberto fixed it and it's been great since. If you are using arduino and local libraries, make sure you are using the latest dev branch libraries from github. I'm assuming that you have (and I haven't looked back through this thread). The release on 12/2/19 fixed my problem, git commit hash is 3c145e7. So just double check your library version.... it can't hurt.

To double check, just close arduino. Move your current libraries folder to libraries-old. Download the latest dev branch and unzip to the libraries folder. Then launch arduino and upload your code.

If you have already done this, then ignore my comment. :-)

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
I used the web wizard.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

What's more concerning is the random reboots thankfully I was home.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

Random reboots continue to happen. I've unplugged everything not essential so it doesn't get triggered. I'm no where near it not doing anything or touching it. It just reboots. Same cost that's been on it from day 1 yet this is very new behavior after we troubleshot...
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.
Are you are seeing my data now??? I did a test after I got fustrated from constant rebooting and lack of stability this morning and started unplugging things. I realized I still had a 0 to 10 cable plugged in, but not plugged in to anything. I have 0 code referencing that, but it's graphing now. Can you see anything on your side? In waiting to see if I reboot again before I can feel good about plugging anything other than my return pump into this.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by rimai »

What is a 0 to 10 cable?
I see some data from this morning.
Roberto.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:What is a 0 to 10 cable?
I see some data from this morning.

VDM.... The port on the co troller to allow 0 to 10 controll of pumps and or lights. It's the network looking jack on the bottom of the controller...
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:What is a 0 to 10 cable?
I see some data from this morning.

If it's talking it's not the head then that's bad. I'm still waiting to see if it randomly locks up and starts a reboot loop again however. I have a test devised for that.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:What is a 0 to 10 cable?
I see some data from this morning.
Portal in the website now updates but still says unreachable address, although that may be normal??
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by rimai »

Yes. Portal was created way before the cloud server.
We had to open port forwarding on the router to allow the portal to connect to it.
Then, Uapp was developed to take advantage of the cloud server connection.
If you want the portal to be able to connect, you will need to open port forwarding on your router.
Roberto.
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:Yes. Portal was created way before the cloud server.
We had to open port forwarding on the router to allow the portal to connect to it.
Then, Uapp was developed to take advantage of the cloud server connection.
If you want the portal to be able to connect, you will need to open port forwarding on your router.

Will alerts I write in there work without the port forwarding? The way I researched it before I bought this I didn't need to open ports forwarding, however alerts are much needed, and a big reason I bought a Controller. I rather not punch a hole in my network if I can avoid it....
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:I am very confused.....
Let me ship you another board and we go from there.
PM me your shipping address.
Are you still seeing data? I can't graph past 1040 am cst. I thought we had this fixed :(
SouthernReefer
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Uapp Graph shows no Data to display always.

Post by SouthernReefer »

rimai wrote:Yes. Portal was created way before the cloud server.
We had to open port forwarding on the router to allow the portal to connect to it.
Then, Uapp was developed to take advantage of the cloud server connection.
If you want the portal to be able to connect, you will need to open port forwarding on your router.
3 more unexpected reboots this morning. I walked over as I heard a click, and it was a relay triggering. Wasn't ATO.. watched it reboot 3 times before I was able to interact with it again.... Thankfully I was home
Post Reply