second temp probe not displaying on T2

New members questions
Post Reply
riggeek
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am

second temp probe not displaying on T2

Post by riggeek »

Need some help with second temp probe not displaying temp. I have swapped both probes to between port 1 and port 2 the new temp probe does not show temp now matter where it is plugged in.

Here is the code.


#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

// Initialize Buzzer variables
byte buzzer=0;
byte overheatflag=0;
byte atoflag=0;

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port8Bit;



// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port7Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardATO( Port1 );
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat1( Port2 );
ReefAngel.DayLights( Port3 );
ReefAngel.Relay.Set( Port4, !ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port3 ) );
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5,20,60); // Turn Port5 on/off random cycles that lasts from 20 to 60 secs
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom2(Port6,20,60); // Turn Port6 on/off random cycles that lasts from 20 to 60 secs
// Port 5 and 6 are not synchronized.
// They work independent of each other at random times.
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port7 );
overheatflag = InternalMemory.read( Overheat_Exceed_Flag );
atoflag = InternalMemory.read( ATO_Exceed_Flag );
buzzer = overheatflag + atoflag;
if ( buzzer >= 1 ) buzzer = 100;
ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( buzzer );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( buzzer );

////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "riggeek" );
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

void DrawCustomMain()
{
int x,y;
char text[10];
// Parameters
#if defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor( 15, 20, ReefAngel.Params,
ReefAngel.PWM.GetDaylightValue(), ReefAngel.PWM.GetActinicValue() );
#else // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor( 15, 20, ReefAngel.Params );
#endif // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
pingSerial();

// Salinity
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_DARKKHAKI,DefaultBGColor,15,66, "SAL:" );
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_DARKKHAKI,DefaultBGColor,39,66, ReefAngel.Params.Salinity );
pingSerial();

// Main Relay Box
byte TempRelay = ReefAngel.Relay.RelayData;
TempRelay &= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOff;
TempRelay |= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOn;
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawOutletBox( 12, 94, TempRelay );
pingSerial();

// Date and Time
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawDate( 6, 122 );
pingSerial();
}

void DrawCustomGraph()
{
}
riggeek

Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: second temp probe not displaying on T2

Post by rimai »

Did you reboot the controller?
Roberto.
riggeek
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am

Re: second temp probe not displaying on T2

Post by riggeek »

Just did the reboot. that got it working. T1 and T2 swapped on the reboot. How does the controller determine which one is T1 and T2?
riggeek

Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: second temp probe not displaying on T2

Post by rimai »

A serial number is laser inscribed on manufacturing and determined by the order they are manufactured.
So T1 will be the oldest to be manufactured and T3 would be the newest.
Roberto.
Post Reply