the pH readings are out of control

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
Post Reply
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

Last week, I had a spike of ph readings so I had to recalibrate with ph7 &10 solutions.

The new values are: 560/820

Now, for the past 24h the pH readings have been out of control again, displaying a ph of 9.3. The pH kit test shows 8.2. I reloaded the software, disconnected the pH probe and still nothing.

Ohh, if I put the ph Min value to 700 then the pH drops to 8.35.

What should I do?
Image
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

Anybody?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by rimai »

Check for stray voltage from your pumps or float switch connections. Maybe even remove them from water and test to see if pH readings normalizes.
Unplug the USB cable too.
Let me know if none of these work for you.
Roberto.
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

I don't have float swithces anymore..but I have 3 temp sensors. I will unplug those. Also, if I touch the pH proble..if I move the the cable next to the probe, the ph readings fluctuate like crazy

I think the probe is dying

update: ok, i unplugged the temp sensors..plugged them back and now i see error on t1-3 and it's the same crazy pH 9.3.

update: unplugged pH prebe...reset RA..ph still showing over 9 with the pH probe disconnected!! but all temps are back now.
Image
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

d0lph1n wrote:I don't have float swithces anymore..but I have 3 temp sensors. I will unplug those. Also, if I touch the pH proble..if I move the the cable next to the probe, the ph readings fluctuate like crazy

I think the probe is dying

update: ok, i unplugged the temp sensors..plugged them back and now i see error on t1-3 and it's the same crazy pH 9.3.

update: unplugged pH probe...reseted RA..ph still showing over 9 with the pH probe disconnected!! but all temps are back now.
If I reconnect the pH probe, the pH goes to 9.3. without the probe, it's 8.8.
Roberto, any more ideas?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by rimai »

What numbers do you see in the screen with this code:

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

void setup()
{
  ReefAngel.Init();  
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,10,ReefAngel.PHMin);
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,20,ReefAngel.PHMax);
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,30,ReefAngel.Params.PH);
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,40,analogRead(PHPin));
  ReefAngel.Refresh();
}
Roberto.
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

with the probe connected I see:
560
820
876
711

and with it disconnected:
560
820
441
335

when i reconnected again i saw:
560
820
8810
718
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by rimai »

Are you sure your calibration numbers should be 560 and 820?
Roberto.
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

I'm pretty sure, I re-calibrated it last week with ph7&10 solutions before it went nuts again. Do you think the probe is dying? I don't mind buying another one if you think the RA controller is fine.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by rimai »

I could be.
Doesn't look like there is nothing wrong with the controller.
It looks either calibration or the probe.
Roberto.
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

rimai wrote:I could be.
Doesn't look like there is nothing wrong with the controller.
It looks either calibration or the probe.
I think it's the probe, if I touch the cable on the top part of the probe, without moving the probe, the pH increases at least by 1.

I'm ready to buy the pH probe and I was wondering if you could sell also 2 pairs of calibration liquids. I'm know you don't have them online. I'll pay by paypal, as usually. Thanks
Image
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

The pH readings are more stable and more accurate with the new probe.
Image
carlii
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by carlii »

d0lph1n wrote:The pH readings are more stable and more accurate with the new probe.

Are you saying that you bought another of the same probe and it stabilized or that there is a new type of probe?

I have the same problem that you described except that my ph readings are too low.
Last edited by carlii on Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DrewPalmer04
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by DrewPalmer04 »

RA has a new style probe. The same happened for me. It's way more accurate.
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
d0lph1n
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:16 am

Re: the pH readings are out of control

Post by d0lph1n »

Yeah, this probe is black, and it seems to be better. Also, i discovered some issues with the temp connectors. Sometimes, if i move the temp cables, pH readings go to 10 or 2 even with the pH probe disconnected.
Image
Post Reply