ATO code ?

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.
Post Reply
sealover1071
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:52 pm

ATO code ?

Post by sealover1071 »

I am looking for a simple code for my ato
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: ATO code ?

Post by rimai »

Did you try to use the Wizard?
Which ATO port do you want to use?
Which relay port is the pump connected to?
Roberto.
sealover1071
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:52 pm

Re: ATO code ?

Post by sealover1071 »

I want to use just low with port 4
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: ATO code ?

Post by rimai »

Use this:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.SingleATO(true,Port4,60,0); // ATO Low port with 60 seconds timeout
Roberto.
SEANTADEZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: ATO code ?

Post by SEANTADEZ »

I'm looking for something similar, I already have a tsunami ATO so when water level is low it turn my pump on wich is on port 4 so I just want to know how can I setup my high level for protection just I case the Tzunami fail the RA ATO valve turn off the pump... I used the wizard and test it but the pump keeps on... Should I have an extra code? piece of equipment, level sensor?..
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: ATO code ?

Post by rimai »

Is your ATO a self contained ATO with its own float switches?
Roberto.
SEANTADEZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: ATO code ?

Post by SEANTADEZ »

rimai wrote:Is your ATO a self contained ATO with its own float switches?

Yes it works pretty good i just want to use the RA float switch as a backup for hight level, just in case mine fail basically ti works with air pressure in a tub so when the water level is low the pressure release the feed water and as it get fill the pressure air increase and turn the pump off even though it has been working very well i want to add a backup plan
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: ATO code ?

Post by rimai »

You can use something like this:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port1,ReefAngel.HightATO.IsActive()); // Turns Port1 when the HighATO float switch isn't floating
Roberto.
SEANTADEZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: ATO code ?

Post by SEANTADEZ »

rimai wrote:You can use something like this:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port1,ReefAngel.HightATO.IsActive()); // Turns Port1 when the HighATO float switch isn't floating

Awesome thanks a lot, I think I'm ready to order my wifi attachment, so excited about that option ...
SEANTADEZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: ATO code ?

Post by SEANTADEZ »

Should i add something else like #include <HightATO> ? cause i'm having this error:

error: 'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'HightATO'
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: ATO code ?

Post by rimai »

Typo... :(
Should be HighATO instead of HightATO
Roberto.
SEANTADEZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: ATO code ?

Post by SEANTADEZ »

rimai wrote:Typo... :(
Should be HighATO instead of HightATO

LOL it's funny how a little thing can mess-up things...

BTW thanks Roberto i think this is the best customer service i ever had...
Post Reply