Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
Post Reply
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

I have noticed that my controller is not reading temperature sometimes. I reuploaded the code last night and it was working and displaying the temperature but this morning it was back to showing 0.0. I plugged in the cable to upload the code and the controller reset and was displaying the temp again. I'm not sure what's going on.
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

I noticed last night when I was resetting it for the 4th time last night that it will display temp, then display 0.0, then the actual temp, and so on. Its like it is not getting a signal. Do I need to order a new one?
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

Do you only have 1 temp probe?

I'm currently having the same problem with one of my, but the strange thing is that Probe #3 was the one switching between error and the correct temp on the display, but after doing some trouble shooting it turned out to be Temp Probe #2 that had the problem.
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Yes I have just the one. Now I can't even upload anything... It keeps saying there was an error...
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

Unplug the temp probe, reboot and see if you can upload code then.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Still not working. When I try to upload, the status light flashes three times and then I get the error. I checked the installer and it says that it timed out.
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

Make sure it says the correct com port.

Also check under tools and the correct board is checked as well as the correct com port.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Ok. The Board is checked Reef Angel Plus Controller, Serial Port is COM3, and Programmer is AVRISP mkII
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

And when you start the arduino program is says Reef Angel is connected to COM3 in the lower right corner?

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Reef Angel Plus but yes.
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

Forgive me. I'm not in front on my computer right now so I'm trying to do it from memory.

I'm not sure what the problem could be.

You might want to consider uninstalling and re-installing the program

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

I uninstalled the program and reinstalled and I still get the same timeout error.
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

I'm stumped.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Me too. Good news is the temp is displaying again... But now a this new problem...
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Tuesday night I was able to upload just fine. All I did was name the ports and didn't change anything else.
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Yesterday I was able to upload and everything worked fine... The temperature was displaying and I wasn't getting an error. Then I decided to add the specific names for the ports into the code and now the temp won't display and I get the time out error. Could this be it?
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

It sounds like it could be.
Post your code and I'll take a look at it.
You may have accidentally left something out.
In the meantime go back to you old code if you can.
djapel1
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by djapel1 »

Here is the entire code. Sorry if it is more than you need. I'll try and reset it to factory and redo the wizard without changing the names.

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu

ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 800 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="ATO";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater 1";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="Heater 2";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Skimmer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Return";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Powerhead 1";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="Powerhead 2";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="Not Used";

////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.SingleATO( true,Port1,240,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,765,770 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port3,751,761 );
ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port4,10 );
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom( Port6,30,45 );
ReefAngel.Relay.Set( Port7, !ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port6 ) );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Problem with Temperature Probe and Readings

Post by Sacohen »

Ok. I though you were talking about defining the ports in the code so instead of saying Port1 in your code you can say ATO.

I see now that you are talking about custom labels for the display.

The main difference I see between your code and the example from this thread
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.ph ... els#p35470

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Heater";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="BlueLED";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="ReturnPump";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="WhiteLED";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="KalkATO";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Moonlight";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="WP40";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="Refugium";  
is that he does not have spaces in the name and you do.

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="ATO"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater1"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="Heater2"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Skimmer"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Return"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Powerhead1"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="Powerhead2"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="NotUsed"; 
or

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="ATO"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater_1"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="Heater_2"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Skimmer"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Return"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Powerhead_1"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="Powerhead_2"; 
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="Not_Used"; 
Post Reply