RF Expansion Module

Expansion modules and attachments
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

Wow, nice troubleshooting!!!
I think I know exactly what went wrong now.
Thanks for finding it again :)
Yes, indeed it is not coming from night mode correctly.
To come out of either feeding mode or night mode, the controller needs to send a specific messages to the ecotech drivers.
I handled the feeding mode messages properly when the controller goes into or exits feeding mode, but I didn't create the handling of night mode exit message.
Let me look into it tonight.
Roberto.
Deckoz2302
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:05 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by Deckoz2302 »

I dunno - mine has gone in and out of night mode two nights in a row and also a test run changing time on the controller to see if it worked

hmm I dunno

ps. thats really weird that roberto and I posted at the same minute...reading this almost 3 hours later

if I remember right you can set the length of night on the vortech..and they will auto pop out of night mode on they're own
StuGotz
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:17 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by StuGotz »

rimai wrote:Wow, nice troubleshooting!!!
I think I know exactly what went wrong now.
Thanks for finding it again :)
Yes, indeed it is not coming from night mode correctly.
To come out of either feeding mode or night mode, the controller needs to send a specific messages to the ecotech drivers.
I handled the feeding mode messages properly when the controller goes into or exits feeding mode, but I didn't create the handling of night mode exit message.
Let me look into it tonight.
Glad to help!

I haven't tried feeding mode yet. My 10 year old oscellaris is in a QT since Tues :( I didn't think he was going to make it, but he's swimming, breathing and eating normally after daily 100% water changes and Formalin. I'm guessing it's Brooklynella from him being added into my new tank. I should have waited longer after the cycle to move him!
StuGotz
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:17 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by StuGotz »

Deckoz2302 wrote:I dunno - mine has gone in and out of night mode two nights in a row and also a test run changing time on the controller to see if it worked

hmm I dunno

ps. thats really weird that roberto and I posted at the same minute...reading this almost 3 hours later

if I remember right you can set the length of night on the vortech..and they will auto pop out of night mode on they're own
Murphy's law tends to kick in whenever I work on new projects. My manual doesn't mention night mode, I thought it was a new custom mode, like storm.
Deckoz2302
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:05 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by Deckoz2302 »

This is from the manual for the mp10ESw

"Configuration Mode is used to define settings for the following: Battery Backup speed, Night Mode
speed and time, Feed Mode speed and time and Auto-Dim time. These modes operate automatically depending on the settings that you define.
The Configuration Menu is entered by pressing and holding all three buttons during any normal
operational mode. At this point the control dial led will blink orange and white and the first two blue
LED lights will illuminate brightly. You are now in the configuration menu and can navigate between
the following six different configuration settings:
From left to right
Battery Backup Speed
Night Mode Speed
Night Mode Time
Feed Mode Speed
Feed Mode Time
Auto-Dim Time
In the configuration mode main menu, each of the six different settings will be indicated by a corresponding pair of illuminated blue LED lights. Use the mode button to cycle through the different
configurable settings. Illustration above shows the driver in the configuration mode main menu sitting on Night Mode Speed (3rd and 4th Blue LEDs Illuminated).
Once the mode you want to modify is signaled by the LED bar, you can press the set button to access that modes values, at this point the control dial will blink a set of colors specific for each mode
you are modifying. These colors are:
• Battery Backup Speed: Orange and Blue
• Night Mode Speed: Orange and Green
• Night Mode Time: Orange and Purple
• Feed Mode Speed: Orange and Pink
• Feed Mode Time: Orange and Yellow
• Auto-dim functionality: Orange and Turquoise
Illustration above shows the driver in the Night Mode Speed configuration setting. It also is showing, by the illuminated LEDs, what setting it is currently set to. The driver will also indicate, by
the dim LEDs, what setting is the default. Note: If there is only two brightly illuminated LEDs, that
means that you are currently set to the defualt setting

Night Time Speed:
Setting 1: Lowest Speed of pump
Setting 2: 25% speed of pump
Setting 3: 50% speed of pump **Default Setting
Setting 4: 75% speed of pump


Night Mode Time:
Setting 1: 6 hour night
Setting 2: 8 hour night
Setting 3: 10 hour night **Default Setting
Setting 4: 12 hour night
Setting 5: 14 hour nigh
Night mode"
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

Here is a little sample code I made:

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Globals.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <ReefAngel_EEPROM.h>
#include <ReefAngel_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <ReefAngel_ATO.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Joystick.h>
#include <ReefAngel_LED.h>
#include <ReefAngel_TempSensor.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Relay.h>
#include <ReefAngel_PWM.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Timer.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Memory.h>
#include <ReefAngel_RF.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

void setup()
{
  ReefAngel.Init();  
  ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false;
  ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Night,0,0);
  ReefAngel.Timer[1].SetInterval(5);
  ReefAngel.Timer[1].Start();
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
  if (ReefAngel.Timer[1].IsTriggered())
  {
    ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Feeding_Stop,0,0);
    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=true;
  }
}
This code will put pumps into night mode on start-up then, after 5 seconds, it should return back to memory settings.
If you save 9 (Night mode) in the intenal memory 855, you will need to save 8 (Feeding_Stop) to get out of night mode and then save your default mode to return back to running mode.
See if this works for you.
Roberto.
StuGotz
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:17 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by StuGotz »

I was able to change internal memory 855 from 5 to 9 to 8 and back to 5 with no problems.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

Yay :)
Roberto.
StuGotz
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:17 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by StuGotz »

Came out of Night mode just fine this morning switching to night before back to memory settings.

Code: Select all

  if (hour()>=19 || hour()<7)
    {
      ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(MoonPhase());  //Moon phase schedule between 7:00pm - 7:00am
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false;
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Night,15,0);
    }
  else
    {
      ActinicPWMValue=PWMSlope(7,00,19,0,0,35,60,ActinicPWMValue); //Actinic turn on at 7am, off at 10am, and ramp up 0% to 50% PWM in 60 minutes
      //ActinicPWMValue=PWMSlope(16,00,19,0,0,50,60,ActinicPWMValue); //Actinic turn on at 4pm, off at 7pm, and ramp up 0% to 50% PWM in 60 minutes
      ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(ActinicPWMValue);
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Feeding_Stop,0,0); //Temp fix for coming out of Night mode
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=true;
    }
SuperDodge
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:16 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by SuperDodge »

I am trying to install my RF module today and I see the instructions include changing jumpers. Can you clarify for me if I'm moving the existing jumper, installing one new jumper or installing two new jumpers? I don't see any jumpers with the stuff I received but I may just be missing them so I want to know what I'm looking for.


EDIT: I have looked everywhere and don't see any jumpers, but they appear to be the same size as the ones that ship on most hard drives, so I have plenty of spares laying around as long as I know how many I am supposed to install where...

SECOND EDIT: I have the RA+ and these pins don't even seem to exist?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

Sorry. I may have missed when shipping.
Yes, they are the same as the ones you mentioned. If you have them laying around, you can use them.
On RA+, you will see there is a 6 pin header with 1 jumper already in it.
All you need is to place 2 more on the other 2 remaining pins.
Roberto.
SuperDodge
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:16 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by SuperDodge »

StuGotz wrote:Came out of Night mode just fine this morning switching to night before back to memory settings.

Code: Select all

  if (hour()>=19 || hour()<7)
    {
      ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(MoonPhase());  //Moon phase schedule between 7:00pm - 7:00am
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false;
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Night,15,0);
    }
  else
    {
      ActinicPWMValue=PWMSlope(7,00,19,0,0,35,60,ActinicPWMValue); //Actinic turn on at 7am, off at 10am, and ramp up 0% to 50% PWM in 60 minutes
      //ActinicPWMValue=PWMSlope(16,00,19,0,0,50,60,ActinicPWMValue); //Actinic turn on at 4pm, off at 7pm, and ramp up 0% to 50% PWM in 60 minutes
      ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(ActinicPWMValue);
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Feeding_Stop,0,0); //Temp fix for coming out of Night mode
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=true;
    }
Roberto, has the exiting of Night Mode been fixed in dev libraries 0.9.0 or do I still need to use the temporary fix above?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

No, it has not. Please us this.
Roberto.
SuperDodge
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:16 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by SuperDodge »

rimai wrote:Sorry. I may have missed when shipping.
Yes, they are the same as the ones you mentioned. If you have them laying around, you can use them.
On RA+, you will see there is a 6 pin header with 1 jumper already in it.
All you need is to place 2 more on the other 2 remaining pins.
Roberto,

I checked the RA+ board and there are two 6 pin headers. One has one black jumper and two green jumpers (between the screen and joystick, on the left). The other one has no jumpers (to the right of the screen).

Did you perhaps ship my RA+ board with jumpers already installed?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

Yeah :)
Roberto.
SuperDodge
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:16 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by SuperDodge »

rimai wrote:Yeah :)
Doh! Thanks for all the help!
Image
TanksNStuff
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:57 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by TanksNStuff »

2 Quick Q's about the RF Module.

1. Does the module automatically turn the Vortech to "feed mode" when the RA controller gets a "Feeding Mode" call (either manually or from android app)? Basically, does it set it to Mode 7 when Feeding Mode is active, then sets it to Mode 8 when Feeding Mode is inactive (where the controller would then use internal memory settings for "normal" operation)?

2. To set my vortech into Night Mode, is this all I need in my code?

Code: Select all

// Nightmode Control
  if (hour()>=23 || hour()<7) // Defining "Nightmode" hours for VorTech = between 11 PM and 7 AM
    {
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false;
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Night,15,0);
    }
  else
    {
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Feeding_Stop,0,0); //Temp fix for coming out of Night mode
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=true;
    }
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

yes for both
Roberto.
SuperDodge
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:16 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by SuperDodge »

So is there sample code somewhere on how to use the RF Expansion Module to control a Radion?

( :twisted: :D I may or may not have bought a $750 light just because I was excited my RA could control it... :twisted: :D )
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

This is how I use:

Code: Select all

  ReefAngel.RF.RadionChannels[Radion_Intensity]=75;
  ReefAngel.RF.RadionChannels[Radion_White]=PWMParabola(12,0,18,0,0,100,0);
  ReefAngel.RF.RadionChannels[Radion_RoyalBlue]=PWMParabola(9,0,22,0,0,100,0);
  ReefAngel.RF.RadionChannels[Radion_Red]=PWMParabola(9,0,22,0,0,5,0);
  ReefAngel.RF.RadionChannels[Radion_Green]=PWMParabola(9,0,22,0,0,10,0);
  ReefAngel.RF.RadionChannels[Radion_Blue]=PWMParabola(10,0,21,0,0,60,0);
  if (second()==0) ReefAngel.RF.RadionWrite();
But I did update the firmware on the RF module.
Send me a PM to upgrade yours, if you want to control the Radions.
Roberto.
tkeracer619
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by tkeracer619 »

I have 7 vortechs but only 2 of them are ES. Any way to control the non es models? My es controllers will control the non es pumps but without the extra es features. If not no biggy.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

I can't say for sure they will work, but I'm pretty sure they would on the standard modes.
I have not had anyone with non es drivers using the RF module yet.
Roberto.
tkeracer619
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by tkeracer619 »

What are you waiting on then!!! Send one my way muhahaha.

Edit: Looks like were going to find out, I visited the store 8-)
Image
tkeracer619
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by tkeracer619 »

Any reason I cannot run two or more RF Expansion Modules?

I want to run a Gyre Flow setup using lagoon mode most of the time as well as all pumps synced in lagoon and reefcrest. The only way I can think to do this would require two RF Modules and sync the two modules in the code when I want them all working together. Assuming this is possible of course.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

It's possible, but never tested... :(
So I can't guarantee it would work.
The Vortech drivers have 4 usable independent channels and the Radion uses another one.
Channel 0 is used for setup and stuff.
RA with the RF module uses one channel for setup, one channel for Vortech and one channel for Radion.
It is possible through code changes to use a different channel if needed.
Roberto.
tkeracer619
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by tkeracer619 »

So are you saying it might be possible to use one rf module to control two sets of slaved pumps independently from one another? Don't have radions.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

It's possible, but never tried before :)
Roberto.
tkeracer619
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by tkeracer619 »

Looks like a good chance to kill two birds with one stone ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=en ... 7TpnSDQ2Do
Image
porksmash
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:27 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by porksmash »

Is there any way to receive RF broadcast from other devices? I have a Radion and two wireless MP10s and using the Radion to start feed mode is most convenient for me. I'd like to have my controller listen for this command and shut off the return pump.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

Do you have the RF module?
It should be listening automatically.
Roberto.
Post Reply