How to setup your wifi attachment
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Sounds like you still have that router in there and you probably have two routers, which is complicating things a bit for you.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:57 am
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Sooo frustrated... I did everything as i was supposed to from research here. i get to the part where i have to make it work with outside of my home network and nothing i see people saying that i should see. Meaning i dont see what people are telling me i should see. but it may be because they didnt explain how to get to that part.
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:57 am
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Sooo frustrated... I did everything as i was supposed to from research here. i get to the part where i have to make it work with outside of my home network and nothing i see people saying that i should see. Meaning i dont see what people are telling me i should see. but it may be because they didnt explain how to get to that part.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Is it working on your wifi network?
If so, you need to setup port forwarding in your router.
If so, you need to setup port forwarding in your router.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:57 am
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
it WAS connecting to my router but now with trying all of these tips it wont even connect now. i plug it in now the blue light stays flashing.rimai wrote:Is it working on your wifi network?
If so, you need to setup port forwarding in your router.
i think its time to sell
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
double post
Last edited by slm222 on Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
ok. I am able to hit the Reef Angel Controller Webserve from the public ip address http://24.170.42.205:2000/ .
Below is the code I uploaded. But all I get on the reef angel wifi unit is a green blinking light....help
Below is the code I uploaded. But all I get on the reef angel wifi unit is a green blinking light....help
Code: Select all
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu
ReefAngel.AddWifi(); // Add Wifi
ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port2Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port2Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port4Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 830 );
// Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;
// Ports that are always on
////// Place additional initialization code below here
// Define labels for 2014 LCD screen
//box0
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="T5HO";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Skimmer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="FugeLight";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Heater";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="ScrubLight";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Kalk_Mixer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="Kalk_ATO";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="RO_ATO";
//lowers minimum speed for DC pump
InternalMemory.DCPumpThreshold_write(0);
//gives random sopmething to randomize against
randomSeed(now()/SECS_PER_DAY);
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.ShowInterface(); //wifi
ReefAngel.MHLights( Port1,12,30,14,30,5 ); //t5ho
ReefAngel.MHLights( Port2,7,0,22,0,5 ); //skimmer
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port3,18,0,10,0 ); //fugelight
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port4,785,788 ); //heater
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port5,18,0,10,0 ); //scrubber light
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Port6,0,240,25 ); // kalk mixing every 6 hours for 25 seconds
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Wave Pattern Code Start
//Hardcode minimum speed of DC pumps
ReefAngel.DCPump.Threshold=0;
// Add random mode if we set to Mode to Custom in portal
static int rmode;
static boolean changeMode=true;
// These are the modes we can cycle through. You can add more and even repeat...
byte modes[] = { ReefCrest, NutrientTransport, TidalSwell, Lagoon, Else, ReefCrest, Else };
ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = Sync;
ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = AntiSync;
if (now()%SECS_PER_DAY==0 || changeMode==true) { // Change at midnight or if controller rebooted
rmode=random(100)%sizeof(modes); // Change the mode once per day to pick from our array
changeMode=false;
}
// Set timer when in feeding mode
static unsigned long feeding;
if (ReefAngel.DisplayedMenu==FEEDING_MODE) feeding=now();
// after feed mode Continue NTM for the 60 minutes
if (now()-feeding<1800) {
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration=InternalMemory.DCPumpDuration_read();
ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode=Else;
}
//7am to 9am - wake up from night mode
else if (hour()>=7 && hour()<9){
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration=350;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode=Sine;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=50;
}
//9am to 10am - ramp up to random
else if (hour()>=9 && hour()<10){
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration=InternalMemory.DCPumpDuration_read();
ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode=Lagoon;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=60;
}
//10am to 6pm - Random
else if (hour()>=10 && hour()<18) {
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration=InternalMemory.DCPumpDuration_read();
ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode=modes[rmode]; // Put the mode to the random mode :)
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=70;
}
//6pm to 7pm - slow down from random
else if (hour()>=18 && hour()<19){
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration=InternalMemory.DCPumpDuration_read();
ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode=Lagoon;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=60;
}
//7pm to 9pm - slow down to night mode
else if (hour()>=19 && hour()<21){
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration=350;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode=Sine;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=50;
}
// Night mode
else {
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration=450;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode=Sine;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=40;
}
////// Wave Pattern Code End
////// ATO RO and Kalk Settings
if ((hour()>18 || hour()<9) && (ReefAngel.Params.PH < 822))
{
ReefAngel.SingleATO( true,Port7,600,0 ); // Sump switch. Kalk schedule 6pm - 7am if pH < 8.25 If ATO/Kalk runs for 10 minutes=600 seconds, then shut off.
ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port8);
}
else
{
ReefAngel.SingleATO( true,Port8,500,0 ); // Sump switch. If ATO/RoDi runs for 8.20 minutes=480 seconds, then shut off.
ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port7);
}
////// End ATO RO and Kalk Settings
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
If you are able to access the internal webserver you are all set.
Green light means you are connected to your WiFi network.
It is not supposed to do anything else.
Green light means you are connected to your WiFi network.
It is not supposed to do anything else.
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
rimai wrote:If you are able to access the internal webserver you are all set.
Green light means you are connected to your WiFi network.
It is not supposed to do anything else.
when I upload the wifi sketch I lose all my current code. how can I set up the reef angel and keep my code?
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
You are already all set. You don't need the wifi sketch. Your wifi attachment is already setup and connected to your network.
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
I'm sorry, I'm very dense on the programming side of things. But I cannot access it remotely. Am I missing something
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
You just said you can access it using the public ip.
That is a remote connection.
Maybe you are not explaining or I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.
That is a remote connection.
Maybe you are not explaining or I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
nevermind. I found it. I added a couple lines into the code I found on here... seems to be working now. im trying to get my phone to pick it up. but on the iPhone app im getting and "Alert: unable to process controller data!"
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
please disregard my comments. another stupid finding. I did not realize the user name on the app was case sensitive.
thank you for the responses.
thank you for the responses.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hello All,
Forgive me if this has been addressed here, but i am having trouble setting up the WIFI. The RA WiFi attachment is flashing green, but won't connect. I've looked in my router (Ubee) and it has assigned 192.168.0.11 for my RA WiFi, but I believe I have to set up port forwarding in my router. Not exactly sure how to do that. See image below! Thank you!
David
Forgive me if this has been addressed here, but i am having trouble setting up the WIFI. The RA WiFi attachment is flashing green, but won't connect. I've looked in my router (Ubee) and it has assigned 192.168.0.11 for my RA WiFi, but I believe I have to set up port forwarding in my router. Not exactly sure how to do that. See image below! Thank you!
David
- Attachments
-
- RAWiFi copy.jpg (166.91 KiB) Viewed 43151 times
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
It depends on your router...
Can you ping the IP address from your desktop (192.168.0.11)?
Can you browse to http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi in your browser
Can you ping the IP address from your desktop (192.168.0.11)?
Can you browse to http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi in your browser
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Thank you for the quick response!
Thank you!
I can browse the above, I just get blank parameters and 'connecting' and unknown forum userlnevo wrote:It depends on your router...
Can you ping the IP address from your desktop (192.168.0.11)?
No, I get 'unable to connect'
Can you browse to http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi in your browser
Thank you!
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Good go into settings and add your controller there. Don't fill in the cloud settings.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Thank you, but the similar results... 'disconnected', 'never' update, 'unknown' forum user
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
If you are seeing the cloud server connection status showing up, you may have entered cloud server settings when setting up your controller.
Delete that profile and create a new one, making sure that you don't enter anything on cloud server settings.
Delete that profile and create a new one, making sure that you don't enter anything on cloud server settings.
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Thank you Roberto, I've deleted the old profile and created a new one with the same results. I may have to do something with my wifi modem to recognize the RA-wifi. Under the wife status in the image posted above, its says:
DHCP:false and shows the ip address as 0.0.0.0
When I go into the modem, I see the RA-wifi is assigned 192.168.0.11, Do I need to set up port forwarding? I, of course, don't know how to do this. Thanks again,
David
DHCP:false and shows the ip address as 0.0.0.0
When I go into the modem, I see the RA-wifi is assigned 192.168.0.11, Do I need to set up port forwarding? I, of course, don't know how to do this. Thanks again,
David
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
You will eventually, but before that, you should be able to access the controller from inside your wifi network.
When you browse to http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi delete all profiles and hit refresh.
What happens?
When you browse to http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi delete all profiles and hit refresh.
What happens?
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Thank you Roberto. OK! I have status! Temp and pH show up! So far so good!
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Good. That means that you are getting access to your controller inside your own wifi.
Now, if you also want to have control when outside your wifi, you will need to setup port forwarding in your router.
Routers block access by default. All routers do as they treat any incoming access as malicious. So, you need to tell the router that when you come in through port 2000, you want to get access to your controller and that's when port forwarding comes in.
Now, if you also want to have control when outside your wifi, you will need to setup port forwarding in your router.
Routers block access by default. All routers do as they treat any incoming access as malicious. So, you need to tell the router that when you come in through port 2000, you want to get access to your controller and that's when port forwarding comes in.
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
I think we're good on the local and outside network, thank you! I currently only have the temp probe and pH probe installed. On the status page, data reads exactly what's on the controller screen, however when I click on the pH or Temp number, the graph displayed are way off in temp/pH values. I have calibrated the pH probe. Any thoughts there? You have already been most helpful, thanks again.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Can someone tell me why the graph is lagging by 2 or 3 days and is not accurate? According to the status pH when I've checked, it hasn't been above 8.35, and is showing an impossible reading of 10.23? The temperature is equally inaccurate on the graph, but fine on the status. Any thoughts are appreciated.sophie10 wrote:I think we're good on the local and outside network, thank you! I currently only have the temp probe and pH probe installed. On the status page, data reads exactly what's on the controller screen, however when I click on the pH or Temp number, the graph displayed are way off in temp/pH values. I have calibrated the pH probe. Any thoughts there? You have already been most helpful, thanks again.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Are you sure you have the controller setup correctly?
Do you have this in your code?
There is no data in your portal.
Do you have this in your code?
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.Portal("sophie10");
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hi Roberto,
I thought I set it up correctly. I set it up using the pre-loaded settings and then had you help me set up the wifi. Attached is a current image of the graph display, the current pH is actually 8.22 and has fluctuated between 8.19 and 8.33 over the last two weeks, but look at the graph (from almost pH 10 dropping to 7.8)! Thanks and happy holidays!
I thought I set it up correctly. I set it up using the pre-loaded settings and then had you help me set up the wifi. Attached is a current image of the graph display, the current pH is actually 8.22 and has fluctuated between 8.19 and 8.33 over the last two weeks, but look at the graph (from almost pH 10 dropping to 7.8)! Thanks and happy holidays!
- Attachments
-
- Untitled copy.jpg (39.01 KiB) Viewed 43520 times
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
The preloaded code is not customized.
You need to generate a code with the wizard to be able to customize your controller to you and add your forum integration.
Otherwise the controller doesn't send information to the portal.
You need to generate a code with the wizard to be able to customize your controller to you and add your forum integration.
Otherwise the controller doesn't send information to the portal.
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Well that would explain a lot. I will investigate. Thank you!