Universal App

Community contributed apps
troylong45
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:17 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by troylong45 »

If I go to the U app web base on a Android device if I go into draw graphs I do not get to see the full graph if I do at least custom for pwme4,pwme5 it only shows me a portion of the screen graph I think maybe there's a browser display size issue or something I don't know

One pic is landscape other is portrait orientation
20180527_221703.png
20180527_221703.png (111.73 KiB) Viewed 19801 times
Screenshot_20180527-221055.jpg
Screenshot_20180527-221055.jpg (215.77 KiB) Viewed 19801 times
Image
tkeracer619
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: Universal App

Post by tkeracer619 »

My wife got me a 10 inch tablet to use as the main interface for the controller. Would it be a lot of trouble to do some formatting changes to the UAPP?

It would be nice if the Relays were tiled instead of vertical. I think you could go 3 wide and it would make it so you wouldn't have to scroll to see status of or change relay outputs.

Also, It would really be nice if we could create/save a default graph setting.
Image
tkeracer619
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO

Re: Universal App

Post by tkeracer619 »

Maybe even 4 relay boxes wide... example.

Image
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

v2.0.7 release.
Updates from sbidny
https://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=6924
Roberto.
sbidny
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614

Re: Universal App

Post by sbidny »

Just a heads up that it appears Safari heavily caches this site on an iPhone. You need to do clear the cache in order to view the new site properly.

Go to Settings -> Safari -> Advanced -> Website Data

Search for "reefangel.com," swipe the entry, and click "Delete."

Now you should be able to reload with the new site.
sbidny
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614

Re: Universal App

Post by sbidny »

@tkeracer619, I have a working version with a responsive layout for the relays. It will lay as many as possible across horizontally before wrapping to the next line, depending on the device being used. I need to do a little more testing, but I'll try to get this over to Roberto in the next few days.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

v2.0.8 release.
Bug fixes
Changed to secure SSL connections.
Roberto.
sbidny
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614

Re: Universal App

Post by sbidny »

Seeing the new version after clearing my browser cache. Glad to see the move to SSL.
sbidny
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614

Re: Universal App

Post by sbidny »

Looks like auto-reconnect broke after moving to SSL. Will take a look today. Likely just a different disconnect code, as I check the code before attempting a reconnect.
dapg8gt
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: 650 Bay Area..

Re: Universal App

Post by dapg8gt »

How can I get my labels onto the U app? Its written in my code ( Bottom in grey font) but wont show or upload into the app.

Is there a way I can force it ? I had a heck of a time getting my web wizard code to compile the same code it just uploaded onto the controller that is saved and when it did the com port would disappear etc.

I'm trying to not ask for everything but its been two days of research / attempted Work arounds( Portal) trying to get port forwarding working on my ORBI mesh system, Getting the android app to work until 10:35 tonight ( Mesh system opened up port 2000 on my external ip somehow allowing the android status app to work ) then after I spent time changed labels it stopped working once I triggered a reboot from the status app on the *.

The web Wizard does still have the ability to add labels right ? Is there a command prompt i need to add to the wizard to include the labels on the app? I got all 16 relays working , timers functioning , dosing pumps schedule running but I just cant get the labels to come through .

I know the forum isn't very busy anymore but I need a work around or advice please . Thanks
User avatar
cosmith71
Posts: 1437
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City

Re: Universal App

Post by cosmith71 »

How can I get my labels onto the U app?
Enter them into the Portal, then "Download Labels from Portal" in the Uapp menu.
dapg8gt
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: 650 Bay Area..

Re: Universal App

Post by dapg8gt »

I've been trying to get into the portal but my new Mesh system wont allow me to forward the port . I got rid of my ISP gateway and bought my own and a mesh router system so something is not working.Inside the router it is set up to have 2000 open but it's just not physically open on the reserved IP address of the RA.

I'm going to have to find my old router or something ,Been on with netgear support and they had me do everything I already had done and the conclusion by them was "It should be working" with no resolution other than it must be your internet company.. .

I wish I could get into the portal without port forwarding. I need to try to figure out a way to temporarily get a port forwarded or something.
My other hobby has 450rwhp and eats tires instead of mysis!
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

Just to change the labels, you don't need to get port forwarding setup.
Why do you want to get the portal connected to your controller with port forwarding?
Roberto.
dapg8gt
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: 650 Bay Area..

Re: Universal App

Post by dapg8gt »

rimai wrote:Just to change the labels, you don't need to get port forwarding setup.
Why do you want to get the portal connected to your controller with port forwarding?
Whenever I click on the labels or Portal settings it just clicks me to the top of the page .

I don't seem to have any option to click on any of the options . When I click on it it brings me up to show the top of the page like where the user control panel is and says an error occurred .The way to adjust is to just click on the area I have circled right?

Can you delete the portal info for my acct and let me start from scratch?

Can I literally start a new username and just go from there?

I tried it on two seperate computers just now and still same.

Also Google is saying the time cert for the website is unsafe or something ? My phone did it earlier and now both my laptops I had to bypass and proceed anyway .
Attachments
Portal setting.PNG
Portal setting.PNG (32.31 KiB) Viewed 15589 times
My other hobby has 450rwhp and eats tires instead of mysis!
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

I made a change to the portal page.
Try again.
You may need to reload the page by holding shift while clicking the refresh icon.
I also fixed the issue with the certificate expired.
Roberto.
kirkwood
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Universal App

Post by kirkwood »

I have Uapp on iPhone 10. What do I need to enter in the app settings to make this work? My login works in the portal and I have tested that my port is "open". The Uapp status tab reads "Cloud status: Disconnected" "Current mode: Nominal"
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

Do you have the RA* or the cloud wifi attachment?
Roberto.
kirkwood
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Universal App

Post by kirkwood »

RA+.. I see my profile shows I joined in 2013 so that is when I purchased my equipment..
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

Cloud feature is only available with RA* or with the cloud wifi attachment.
So, on Uapp, you enter the IP address and port and leave the cloud username and password blank.
Roberto.
kirkwood
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Universal App

Post by kirkwood »

Yes I have done that and still get no response on the "status" page. If I try to press a function like "clear ATO" I get "unable to process controller data!". I have the android app on an old tablet with the same IP and Port data entered and it works fine.

???
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

Try deleting the profile and creating a new one and make sure that you do not type anything on the cloud section. You may also need to use the Uapp without the ssl.
http://forum.reefangel.com/uapp
Roberto.
kirkwood
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:50 am

Re: Universal App

Post by kirkwood »

Thank you. I used the link you provided - entered my IP and port -and it worked.
Image
dapg8gt
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: 650 Bay Area..

Re: Universal App

Post by dapg8gt »

rimai wrote:I made a change to the portal page.
Try again.
You may need to reload the page by holding shift while clicking the refresh icon.
I also fixed the issue with the certificate expired.

Thanks I'll get in this again. So please disregard the PM I just sent lol. I need to turn on the notification for forum replies.. Happy holidays everyone..
My other hobby has 450rwhp and eats tires instead of mysis!
dapg8gt
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: 650 Bay Area..

Re: Universal App

Post by dapg8gt »

So I got it all working again( thanks for adjusting the portal ) but for some reason just in the U App webpage it won't list the main relay . It has expansion 1&2?

Got the labels fixed on the portal but the main relay labels are not there and exp 2 controls the main relay ?

Also no matter how many times I upload from wizard it has my expansion relay(older style )as the fist relay not the newer one from the *?

I think something is compiling wrong as it thinks I have two expansion relays when I only have one. I can control /toggle the relays but it's off by a full 8outlets ?


Edit : I just named the outlets for exp 1&2 to transfer them to the U APP.. work around is fine but weird how I can't see main relay and unable to just have the newer relay as the "Main".

Noticed the head unit doesn't save /Display the correct date and time after a reboot. Does this just take a bit ?

I tried not choosing expansion module etc all the same.

How do I get the main relay to show on the U APP? It's accurate on the portal I just can't control them due to port forwarding.
My other hobby has 450rwhp and eats tires instead of mysis!
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by rimai »

The RA* doesn't have a main box. Only expansion boxes
Roberto.
edisonvs
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by edisonvs »

Could you check new version of app please. When I install app it gives me screen as on picture. All buttons are non responsive.
Attachments
Screenshot_2024-03-02-09-33-09-631_com.android.chrome.jpg
Screenshot_2024-03-02-09-33-09-631_com.android.chrome.jpg (71.82 KiB) Viewed 2749 times
User avatar
brennyn21
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 5:40 pm

Re: Universal App

Post by brennyn21 »

Please clear you cache/cookies
Sincerely, Brennyn
Post Reply