PWM module ?

Expansion modules and attachments
Post Reply
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

I just got my PWM module the other day, hooked it up to the wall plug, and the outlet relay through the usb connection, put the jumpers in the display/ head unit.... I don't have my drivers yet, so I can't tell if it is working or not, but when I remove the little cover on the module the green light inside does not light up, does that mean it isn't getting power or is that just a warning type light and I shouldn't be concerned?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by rimai »

The LED should've been lit.
Load this code on your RA:

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

void setup()
{
  ReefAngel.Init();  
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.PWM.ExpansionSetPercent(100);
  ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
The above code should force all channel to 100%.
Can you check voltages on the output channels?
Roberto.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

I have a code for the PWM module already in the controller, and I manually set it to 100 from the head unit/ menu but it still did not light up. I don't have a way of checking output right now.

Putting the above code into the RA will be kind of tough right now, maybe later tonight I can pull it all apart and try loading it. I don't have the wifi so changing code is kinda a PITA lol
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by rimai »

The green LED inside the compartment will not change with the above code.
I just want to verify if the controller is communicating with the module.
Roberto.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

W/O having a way of checking if there is an output right now it wouldn't benefit me to upload that code currently then correct?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by rimai »

correct
Roberto.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

Ok well now I have a new issue since adding the PWM module.... Everytime the controller "goes to sleep", or after I do something (like feed mode) it will freeze up and the only way to "wake it up"/ make it functional again is to unplug it and plug it back in..... I have wrasses that spook easily so this isn't a good option especially during lights on time.

I did not have this issue until I put the jumpers into the head unit, and I put them in the 2 proper spots after following the manual for the module!
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

I must have had the jumpers on wrong or not connected tightly or something because I took the display unit apart late lastnight removed and reinserted the jumpers and power cycled the unit and it has been fine since.... power cycling before only worked for a little while it has been several hours now so I think it should be ok.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

Ok, so the issue with it freezing is back again. I don't get it :(
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by rimai »

Was the PWM module before this start happening?
Are you using the blue usb cable provided?
Are you connecting the PWM module to the relay box or are you using a hub?
Roberto.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

I did not have the issue until I connected the jumpers inside the controller.
yes.
relax box usb connection.

I don't have the pwm module connected right now as I am waiting on the drivers for my leds still.... could this be the reason? I just have the jumpers inside
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

I just plugged the module in, and hooked it to the relax box usb connection. The green led under the cover on the module is still unlit as well.

Which did not make any difference, it still froze. When it freezes the screen whatever was on/off at the time gets frozen in that state as well.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

I have decided to remove the jumpers and see if this is the cause as I never had an issue until I installed these.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by rimai »

is it giving you problems even with the pwm module unplugged?
Roberto.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

Yes, even with the module unplugged it is freezing the controller. However since I removed the jumpers from inside the display unit, the issue seams to be gone.
chort55
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: PWM module ?

Post by chort55 »

Did a board/ module swap a couple hours ago and everything seems fine now :)
Post Reply