I'm totally lost

New members questions
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by rimai »

You are going too fast.
One thing at a time or you will get nothing done as everything will break and you won't know where to go to start fixing it.
It's the same concept of reef keeping. You can't change too many variables all at once.
So, let's just stick with your lights first. We can add the custom screen and other stuff later.
Lights On/Off is meant to turn them on when it is after sunset. If you want to override them off during your photo period, we can certainly come up with a special function for you to override them off, if you really want to. Or you can use any smart phone app or the Client software to override them off too.
Most people don't want to turn lights off. They want to turn them on for showcase or tank maintenance.
So, let me know if you want that function to turn them off, otherwise I'm going to assume that we are done with lights, since the PWM adjustment is working, right?
Now, on to moonlights. If you want the moonlights to be off prior to sunset, you need to code it to be off.
Everyone's sunset is different. There is even people that have inverted schedule and moonlights are during the day. So, that's why it is something that doesn't happen by itself.
But the fact that they are 23% and aren't lit, tells me something is not right. At 23%, they should've been on.
Are these the RA dimmable moonlights? Did they ever light up before? If you connect them straight into 12V, do they work?
Roberto.
budhaboy
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by budhaboy »

yeah, I do thatwhen I get fustrated sometimes, sorry.

*sigh* I got home this afternoon and modified and uploaded the sketch as directed. The lights appeared to be ramping down is a parabolic arc, and as initially encoded, the lights should have gone out @8.00, and 8.30 pm respectively. They did not. Channels 0-3 remain @ 15%.
The Moonlight problem has been solved - partially. I had a bad quick connect, its been replaced but I dont know if it turns off while the Daylights are supposed to be on. In the grand scheme of things no biggie.
Both Moonlights are the RA Moon Pods.

after staring at the script, the first sets of numbers are the start time, end time, and initial power level...Is it the last number 15 in these lines that should be "0"? or should both "15s" be zero to start dark and end dark?
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 0, PWMParabola(8,30,19,30,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMDaylight_read(),15) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 1, PWMParabola(8,30,19,30,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMDaylight_read(),15) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 2, PWMParabola(8,0,20,0,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMActinic_read(),15) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 3, PWMParabola(8,0,20,0,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMActinic_read(),15) );
af
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by rimai »

Ok. If you want it to be at 0% after sunset, you need to change the code.
Replace this:

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 0, PWMParabola(8,30,19,30,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMDaylight_read(),15) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 1, PWMParabola(8,30,19,30,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMDaylight_read(),15) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 2, PWMParabola(8,0,20,0,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMActinic_read(),15) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 3, PWMParabola(8,0,20,0,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMActinic_read(),15) );
With this:

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 0, PWMParabola(8,30,19,30,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMDaylight_read(),0) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 1, PWMParabola(8,30,19,30,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMDaylight_read(),0) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 2, PWMParabola(8,0,20,0,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMActinic_read(),0) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 3, PWMParabola(8,0,20,0,15,InternalMemory.LEDPWMActinic_read(),0) );
Most people shut down power after sunset and thus no lights.
You will notice that with this change, if you use the lights on with the menu, your fixture won't light up because the PWM will be at 0%.
Give it a try and let me know if this works.
Roberto.
budhaboy
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by budhaboy »

YOU ARE DA MAN! lights now read 0% and are off, Moonlights @23%, are are lit.

whats next?
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by rimai »

Good. Now, to next thing.
What would you like to do?
Roberto.
budhaboy
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by budhaboy »

since we just got the lights working, and its connected, how about the graphic for the moon phase? that'd be easier to distinguish rather than just the percentage(we dont need to remove that if it makes it a simpler task)
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by rimai »

Do you mean as a little icon of the moon?
Humm. That will not fit in your standard RA.
If you had RA+, we could definitely do that.
Graphics take a lot of code space.
Roberto.
budhaboy
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by budhaboy »

okay. The moon pods are operating like the phases of the moon correct? If they're not, can they?

At this point, I think the only other requests I have would be to enlarge the pH display, and if possible, include the pH Graph that was in the demo sketch that was preloaded on the RA. Or is that a memory hog too?


Wifi isnt needed till I can afford to get that module...after my Wedding Anniversary and my Wife's B-Day...
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by rimai »

Yes, they will change daily according to the cycle of the moon.
To get the graph, you will need a custom main screen.
Try to create your own. If you have problems, come back.
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=109
Please read the guide. It'll explain how to do it.
Roberto.
budhaboy
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by budhaboy »

quick question - I noticed in the Temperature submenu/Heater settings there isnt any decimal point. Will that affect when the heater would kick on/off?

same thing goes for pH calibration - it read PH 7.0 then the adjusting numbers (in red) read 680 instead of 6.80... will that affect anything?
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: I'm totally lost

Post by rimai »

Correct, they don't have decimal point.
750 is 75.0 degress.
Let me ask Curt what he thinks about adding the decimal point to avoid this type of confusion.
Roberto.
Post Reply