New System
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
The numbers in red? The never moved from 0. I wasnt sure if they were suppose to change?
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
Will they replace it. It's brand new. Just had the system a couple weeks. I just now got the calibration solution today.
Re: New System
I have the SAME problem. I would like to receive a PM too! lol I calibrate. In the 7.0, I get 400. In the 10.0, I get 680. When I put it in the tank I get 2.73.... What is the solution to this?
PS-Are there good manuals anywhere? I am not a computer scientist. I just want simple step by step instructions. I had to have a friend come over to help me set this up. I haven't found this very easy to use.
PS-Are there good manuals anywhere? I am not a computer scientist. I just want simple step by step instructions. I had to have a friend come over to help me set this up. I haven't found this very easy to use.
Re: New System
When you finished calibrating, was it reading correctly inside the calibration fluid?
Roberto.
Re: New System
In the 7.0, I get 400. In the 10.0, I get 680. After I finish calibrating it went to 2.73 and seems pretty stuck...
Re: New System
I get it to stabalize while in the 7.0 solution then I press OK. Then on to the 10.0. Stabalize and press OK. Are the numbers supposed to turn green when it is ok? Mine just stay red. I wish there were some INSTRUCTIONS some where that I can understand. lol
Re: New System
You say it goes 2.73. Is it inside the pH 10 calibration solution?
What I meant was what pH readings you get when you place them back into calibration solutions.
No, it doesn't turn green because each probe and each controller will have its own number. That's why you require calibration. If every probe and every controller used the same numbers, there would be no need for calibration.
Please download the user manual, but this is an extract from the manual:
What I meant was what pH readings you get when you place them back into calibration solutions.
No, it doesn't turn green because each probe and each controller will have its own number. That's why you require calibration. If every probe and every controller used the same numbers, there would be no need for calibration.
Please download the user manual, but this is an extract from the manual:
If you feel that this is not easy to understand, would you be kind to revise and post your suggestions on how you would word it to make it easier to understand?Calibrate pH
This option is used to calibrate your pH probe.
To calibrate your pH probe, make sure to remove the storage bottle from the tip of the probe and rinse the probe with RO or distilled water.
pH 7.0 and pH 10.0 calibration solution, which are not provided, are necessary for the calibration process.
The numbers presented in this calibration process are not the actual pH reading. They are the raw numbers that the controller will use to calibrate your probe.
Dip the probe into the pH 7.0 calibration solution and let it stabilize. Optional: write down the number in the center between the pH 7.0 reading and the pH 10.0 reading.
Rinse the probe with RO or distilled water.
Dip the probe into the pH 10.0 calibration solution and let it stabilize. Optional: write down the number in the center between the pH 7.0 reading and the pH 10.0 reading.
After the reading stabilizes, navigate to the “Ok” button and press the joystick.
Navigating to the button “Cancel” and pressing the joystick will discard any changes.
Roberto.
Re: New System
Maybe You could add: While at the main screen of the Reef Angel Controller. Place the Probe in the 7.0 calibration solution and verify the reading on the screen is close to 7.0. Rinse the Probe in Ro/Di water, and then Place the Probe in the 10.0 solution and verify the reading on the screen is close to 10.0
Re: New System
Yep. That is exactly what I read and how I did it...
It seems like it locks up at 2.73 AFTER I calibrate it. Inside the solution or inside the tank. It is the same....
It seems like it locks up at 2.73 AFTER I calibrate it. Inside the solution or inside the tank. It is the same....
Re: New System
Are you saying that after you hit the second OK, while the probe is still in pH 10 solution, the controller is showing 2.73?
Let's forget about the tank for now.
There is something not lining up.
Let's forget about the tank for now.
There is something not lining up.
Roberto.
Re: New System
It not making sense.
Can you go through the calibration again and post your numbers?
Then, when you click the second ok, leave the probe still in the 10 solution.
What ph reading does it show on the screen?
Can you go through the calibration again and post your numbers?
Then, when you click the second ok, leave the probe still in the 10 solution.
What ph reading does it show on the screen?
Roberto.
Re: New System
It's not even registering now.... I put it in the 7.0 and it doesn't even register a thing. Stays at 0.
I am REALLY frustrated with this thing.
I am REALLY frustrated with this thing.
Re: New System
How do I send this back and get a new probe?
Re: New System
PM sent! Thanks for all your help!!!!!
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
I had another request. I have my main filter, refugium pump and skimmer all hooked to ports 1, 2 and 3. Can they be turned off when I go to water change mode? Thanks.
Thanks for the replacement PH probe. I calibrated it and it seems to be working fine.
Thanks for the replacement PH probe. I calibrated it and it seems to be working fine.
Re: New System
Add this to setup():
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
You will need to walk me through adding this to my existing code. I cant seem to get it to work.Not sure how to do it. Also this says feeding mode. I wanted it to be for water change mode. Thanks
Re: New System
Use this then:
You should have something similar already... just with different ports.
Simply remove and paste this code or just add the ports you want to your current code.
Why don't you use the wizard?
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts= Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
Simply remove and paste this code or just add the ports you want to your current code.
Why don't you use the wizard?
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
Existing Code below I can't use the wizard. That was the whole reason for this post. you wrote my existing code. Thanks.
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port2);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port3);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port4);
////// Place additional initialization code below here
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
// Specific functions that use Internal Memory values
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port5,60);
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port6,120);
ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port7,757,763);
ReefAngel.StandardLights(Port8,17,0,13,0);
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port2);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port3);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port4);
////// Place additional initialization code below here
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
// Specific functions that use Internal Memory values
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port5,60);
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port6,120);
ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port7,757,763);
ReefAngel.StandardLights(Port8,17,0,13,0);
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Re: New System
Try this:
Code: Select all
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts= Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port2);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port3);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port4);
////// Place additional initialization code below here
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
// Specific functions that use Internal Memory values
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port5,60);
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port6,120);
ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port7,757,763);
ReefAngel.StandardLights(Port8,17,0,13,0);
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
When I open Arduino and add this code. It cut these pumps off but my wavemakers dont shut off now. I am sure they did before?
Re: New System
So, you want ports 1,2,3,5 and 6??
Change this:
To this:
Change this:
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts= Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts= Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
That works. Thanks
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
Over the holidays I got an expansion hub, a salinty expansion, water level expansion and an ATO pump and moonlights.
As you can see from my previous posts. I cant do my own programming. Can you write the code for me? I would plug the ATO pump into the number 8 port. Do I need to put jumpers into my head unit?
Thanks for all your help.
As you can see from my previous posts. I cant do my own programming. Can you write the code for me? I would plug the ATO pump into the number 8 port. Do I need to put jumpers into my head unit?
Thanks for all your help.
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:00 pm
- Location: Spruce Pine Alabama
Re: New System
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts= Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port2);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port3);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port4);
////// Place additional initialization code below here
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
// Specific functions that use Internal Memory values
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port5,60);
ReefAngel.Wavemaker(Port6,120);
ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port7,757,763);
ReefAngel.StandardLights(Port8,17,0,13,0);
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}