Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.
Post Reply
ufgators2k
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 2:21 pm

Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Post by ufgators2k »

Is there a quick way to add the ATO status to the main screen? I am on a Mac so I don't have the code generator.
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5422
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Post by lnevo »

The wizard is part of the arduino app. It works just fine on the mac. Go to tools->wizard i believe.

However custom screens are not part of the wizard. Do you already have a custom screen? Otherwise its not quick, but its not hard.

Check out the DrawStatus() function in my ino file (link in signature)
ufgators2k
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 2:21 pm

Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Post by ufgators2k »

I currently do not have a custom screen but I'd like to. Not sure the best place to get started with that.
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5422
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Post by lnevo »

Its pretty simple.

You need to define two functions.

DrawCustomMain() and DrawCustomGraph()

Take a look at a pretty straight forward screen here

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=27338#p27338

Lastly, look at my INO and search for FillCircle. It will tell you exactly what to do.

Look through all my draw functions and you can see all the things you can display.
binder
Posts: 2865
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Post by binder »

I know it has not been updated for a while with all the new advancements to the libraries, but my Custom Main Screen document it a great reference for how the screen is drawn and the core functions of drawing for the libraries.

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=109
ufgators2k
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 2:21 pm

Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Post by ufgators2k »

Thanks for the replies guys! I do have one quick question, when you use a custom main screen do you have to use a custom menu as well or can the standard menu be called?
Image
binder
Posts: 2865
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status

Post by binder »

ufgators2k wrote:Thanks for the replies guys! I do have one quick question, when you use a custom main screen do you have to use a custom menu as well or can the standard menu be called?
Nope. Custom Menus and Custom Main are completely separate. You can use one without the other. So you can continue to use the StandardMenu if you choose. That's the default way the RA+ is configured.
Post Reply