Quick Way to Add ATO Status
-
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 2:21 pm
Quick Way to Add ATO Status
Is there a quick way to add the ATO status to the main screen? I am on a Mac so I don't have the code generator.
Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status
The wizard is part of the arduino app. It works just fine on the mac. Go to tools->wizard i believe.
However custom screens are not part of the wizard. Do you already have a custom screen? Otherwise its not quick, but its not hard.
Check out the DrawStatus() function in my ino file (link in signature)
However custom screens are not part of the wizard. Do you already have a custom screen? Otherwise its not quick, but its not hard.
Check out the DrawStatus() function in my ino file (link in signature)
-
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status
I currently do not have a custom screen but I'd like to. Not sure the best place to get started with that.
Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status
Its pretty simple.
You need to define two functions.
DrawCustomMain() and DrawCustomGraph()
Take a look at a pretty straight forward screen here
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=27338#p27338
Lastly, look at my INO and search for FillCircle. It will tell you exactly what to do.
Look through all my draw functions and you can see all the things you can display.
You need to define two functions.
DrawCustomMain() and DrawCustomGraph()
Take a look at a pretty straight forward screen here
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=27338#p27338
Lastly, look at my INO and search for FillCircle. It will tell you exactly what to do.
Look through all my draw functions and you can see all the things you can display.
Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status
I know it has not been updated for a while with all the new advancements to the libraries, but my Custom Main Screen document it a great reference for how the screen is drawn and the core functions of drawing for the libraries.
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=109
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=109
-
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 2:21 pm
Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status
Thanks for the replies guys! I do have one quick question, when you use a custom main screen do you have to use a custom menu as well or can the standard menu be called?
Re: Quick Way to Add ATO Status
Nope. Custom Menus and Custom Main are completely separate. You can use one without the other. So you can continue to use the StandardMenu if you choose. That's the default way the RA+ is configured.ufgators2k wrote:Thanks for the replies guys! I do have one quick question, when you use a custom main screen do you have to use a custom menu as well or can the standard menu be called?